Veeam Certified Engineer v8 v7.0

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 158 questions

Which is the most often you can schedule a replication job?

  • A. Every hour
  • B. Every 15 minutes
  • C. Every 5 minutes
  • D. Every 20 secounds
  • E. Continuously


Answer : E

Which are supported replication targets? (Select three.)

  • A. Microsoft Hyper-V standalone host
  • B. VMware ESX(i) standalone host
  • C. VMware vCenter server
  • D. Amazon EC2
  • E. VMware vCloud Director


Answer : A,B,C

Which of the following can be restored directly from tape using Veeam Backup &
Replication?

  • A. Host IP Configuration
  • B. Entire VM
  • C. Usernames & Passwords
  • D. Backup Chains
  • E. Application items


Answer : B

When is the full backup created in a backup copy job for each GFS retention point?

  • A. Never. Backup copy jobs do not use full backups.
  • B. After the simple retention policy is met and the .vbk has been updated to the scheduled date
  • C. On the day that the full backups scheduled
  • D. Each GFS point is made when an active full is run on the backup


Answer : C

Veeam Backup & Replication supports leveraging SAN snapshots for creation of reserve copies of Vmware Vms for the following systems. (Choose the 2 appropriate options.)

  • A. ExaGrid
  • B. Nimble Storage
  • C. Dell Equalogic and Dell Compellent
  • D. HP StoreVirtual Storage and HP 3PAR StoreServ Storage
  • E. NetApp


Answer : D,E

When a Windows server is added to Veeam Backup & Replication using the Add Server
Wizard, which components are always installed to this server? (Choose the 2 appropriate options.)

  • A. Veeam Installer Service
  • B. Veeam Data Mover Service
  • C. Veeam Proxy Appliance
  • D. Veeam Backup Shell


Answer : A,B

When a file is copied using a backup copy job, which of the following should be the same for the restore point on the source backup repository, and the restore point on the target backup repository?

  • A. Backup repository type
  • B. Encryption key
  • C. Data block size
  • D. Creation frequency


Answer : C

How can a Backup Administrator configure user permissions and restrict those permissions to tasks such as Guest OS file restores or search for Guest OS files?

  • A. Install the Veeam Backup ReplicationRemote Console on a workstation
  • B. Create a Business View categoryin Veeam ONE
  • C. Use Veeam Backup Enterprise Manager roles
  • D. Create an Active Directory Universal Group


Answer : B

Which of the following objectives is achieved by adding additional proxy servers, in conjunction with parallel processing? (choose the 2 appropriate options)

  • A. Avoiding creation of VMware snapshots.
  • B. Distributing backup processing across multiple proxy servers
  • C. Decreasing backup duration
  • D. Setting the I/O latency limit for production storages
  • E. Decreasing backup size


Answer : B,D

Which of the following describes Veeam Data Mover Service function most accurately?
(Choose the 2 appropriate options)

  • A. Analyzes the system,installs and upgrades necessary components and services depending on the role selected for the server
  • B. Deploys and coordinates executable modules that perform mainjob activities on behalf of Veeam Backup & Replication
  • C. Performs data compression, deduplication and data transfer
  • D. Communicates with the VSS framework during backup, replication and other jobs, and performing recovery tasks


Answer : A,D

What effect will changing the deduplication settings for a backup job have?

  • A. New deduplication settings are not applied until an active full backup has been performed. Previously created backup files are re-processed.
  • B. New deduplication settings are applied at the next run of the job. Previously created backup files are re-processed.
  • C. New deduplication settings are applied at the next run of the job. Previously created backup files are not affected.
  • D. It is not possible to change deduplication level after first backup has been run.
  • E. New deduplication settings are not applied until an active full backup has been performed. Previously created backup files are not affected.


Answer : B

Which of the following actions can be performed to finalize Instant VM Recover/? (Choose the 2 appropriate options)

  • A. VMware Storage vMotion
  • B. Fallback
  • C. Permanent failover
  • D. FileCopy
  • E. Quick Migration


Answer : A,E

Backup jobs and replication jobs use the same wizard to ensure recoverability of the restore points.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : A

Which can be added as Backup Repositories? (Select three.)

  • A. Linux Server
  • B. SMBv3
  • C. Microsoft Windows Server
  • D. NFS
  • E. CIFS


Answer : A,C,E

Reference: http://helpcenter.veeam.com/backup/80/vsphere/repository_type.html

Is it possible to switch between backup methods when creating regular backup files?

  • A. Yes, in this case you will have to specify a new backup repository.
  • B. No, if you want to create backups using another method, you have to create another backup job.
  • C. Yes, the new method will transform all existing backups in the appropriate way and continue creating backups in repository.
  • D. Yes, the new method leaves existing backups as they are and continues creating backups in the same backup repository.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 158 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.