Administration of Veritas eDiscovery Platform 8.0 for Administrators v6.0

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 146 questions

A Case Team is scheduled to perform a Symantec eDiscovery Platform 8.0 upgrade and needs to ensure that all Legal Hold notification data is secured before proceeding.
Which two Symantec eDiscovery Platform 8.0 backup types should the Case Team run?
(Select two.)

  • A. Case Backup
  • B. Appliance Backup
  • C. MySQL Backup
  • D. System Backup
  • E. Legal Hold and Collections Backup


Answer : B,E

Which integration method should be used to populate an Employee List where employees can be imported as custodians for use with the Legal Hold module in the Symantec eDiscovery Platform 8.0?

  • A. Exchange Collections
  • B. Enterprise Vault Discovery
  • C. Active Directory Discovery
  • D. HP IAP Discovery


Answer : B

What is an advantage of configuring email digest in Symantec eDiscovery Platform 8.0?
A. custodian notices can be sent automatically by email in response to an event
B. custodian emails can be forwarded automatically to an email address
C. custodian changes can be sent automatically to an email address
D. unconfirmed custodian notices can be automatically escalated to a manager



Answer : C Topic 6, Describe legal hold notice architecture

During a case review, the legal team notices there are missing confirmations to a Legal
Hold Notice containing a mandatory survey on a System Admin notice and a Custodian
Notice. The legal team needs to send a notice to the manager of the System Admin and to the custodians requesting they complete the survey.
Which Legal Hold workflow should the legal team perform?

  • A. send a new System Admin notice to the manager of the System Admin, and send a new Custodian Notice to the custodians
  • B. send an escalation to the manager of the System Admin, and send a reminder to the custodians
  • C. send a reminder to the manager of the System Admin, and send an escalation to the custodians
  • D. add the manager of the System Admin as a custodian and send a reminder notice to the custodians


Answer : B

How should an administrator configure the appliance to be both the Legal Hold confirmation and Legal Hold Admin server?

  • A. on the System > Settings > General tab, enter the name of the confirmation server
  • B. on the Support Features screen, select Property Browser > select the correct appliance > set the esa.icp.litholds.bothConfirmationAdminServer property to true
  • C. on the System > Appliances > Appliance tab, mark the confirmation check box
  • D. on the Support Features screen, select Property Browser > select the correct appliance > set the esa.icp.litholds.isConfirmationServer property to true


Answer : D

Users who belong to the network storage administrator group in Active Directory should be available to be added automatically to a recipient list when a System Admin notice is created.
How can this be achieved?

  • A. assign those users a Case Admin access profile
  • B. assign those users a Case Admin role
  • C. mark those users as System Admin for Legal Hold in the Employee List
  • D. create a new access profile with setting "Automatically Add to System Notice" check box marked and assign that profile to users


Answer : C

A custom field listing the users' intranet sites has been added to the Active Directory.
How can an administrator ensure this information is imported into the appliance for the custodians?
A. enter the custom field in the Employee list
B. enter the custom field in the Custodians list
C. enter the custom field in the Active Directory > Participants list
D. enter the custom field in Employee Attribute Mapping list



Answer : D Topic 7, Describe the Interactive Data Map functionality

What is the proper format for the SharePoint path when setting up a SharePoint Source?

  • A. //Servername/SiteName
  • B. //192.168.1.100/SiteName/
  • C. http://Servername/SiteName
  • D. http://SiteName/default.aspx


Answer : C

"P_Khan" has been added as a custodian in the Identification and Collection (IC) module and the same custodian has been added to the case data "Parveen Khan".
How can an administrator ensure the custodian is only listed once as 'Parveen Khan' in the filter area in the document review?

  • A. copy the existing collected data to the 'Parveen Khan' folder so they show as one name
  • B. merge the custodians so they show as one name
  • C. delete the "P_Khan" custodian and only use the "Parveen Khan" custodian name
  • D. edit the custodian names in the Employee List so they show as one name


Answer : B

Which Active Directory attribute is used to map the Enterprise Vault archive and employee information?

  • A. msExchHomeServerName
  • B. msExchMailboxSecurityDescriptor
  • C. msExchMailboxGUID
  • D. msHomeMTA


Answer : C

An administrator wants to gather data for a case and has decided to create a separate
Collection to house the data.
Which two fields must be populated under the Settings tab for a Collection? (Select two.)

  • A. Default Destination
  • B. Name
  • C. Collection ID
  • D. Case
  • E. Access Group


Answer : A,B

Which two tasks are necessary to index data from a Network Attached Storage (NAS) in
Symantec eDiscovery Platform 8.0? (Select two.)

  • A. access group creation
  • B. connect to Active Directory
  • C. grant permissions for PST / NSF crawler and retriever service accounts to data location
  • D. case creation
  • E. user account creation


Answer : C,D

What happens to a collection task if the account field is blank when an Exchange source is added to a case?
A. the collection will fail with an authentication error
B. the collection will run using the EsaApplicationService account permissions
C. the collection will fail with partial success
D. the collection will run using the EsaExchangeRetrieverService account permissions



Answer : B Topic 8, Describe the integrations with Enterprise Vault and EV.cloud

A System Manager is assigning custodians to a Symantec Enterprise Vault mailbox archive source to maintain the original owner of the archive.
What should be performed prior to custodian assignment?

  • A. export custodian information from Enterprise Vault in XML and import to Symantec eDiscovery Platform 8.0
  • B. configure Active Directory for Microsoft Exchange and/or Lotus Domino discovery
  • C. configure the LDAP source account to permit Active Directory synchronization
  • D. add Enterprise Vault System Account to the local Windows Administrators group on the Symantec eDiscovery Platform 8.0 server


Answer : B

Keyword search is failing to retrieve search results from Symantec Enterprise Vault 11 archives.
What is a likely reason for the malfunction?

  • A. Symantec Enterprise Vault data is on hold
  • B. Symantec Enterprise Vault index is in backup mode
  • C. Symantec Enterprise Vault data is indexed as "brief"
  • D. Symantec Enterprise Vault indexes are rebuilding


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 146 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.