Administration of Veritas NetBackup 7.5 for Windows v7.2

Page:    1 / 14   
Exam contains 213 questions

A Symantec NetBackup administrator received previously used media. The administrator inserted the media into the library, ran an inventory, updated the volume configuration, and initiated a backup. The backup ran and froze every tape that had been recently added.
Which Symantec NetBackup configuration must be changed to prevent this scenario from recurring?

  • A. change the barcode tag
  • B. manually create the media
  • C. assign the media to a volume pool
  • D. allow media overwrite


Answer : D

Which setting would restrict deduplication backups within Symantec NetBackup 7.5?

  • A. Media multiplexing
  • B. Maximum concurrent jobs
  • C. Maximum fragment size
  • D. Job priority


Answer : B

Which two tasks does the catalog backup perform? (Select two.)

  • A. ensures the catalog backup is created in a safe location
  • B. automatically assigns tapes to the CatalogBackup pool
  • C. appends to existing data on tape
  • D. backs up the catalog only when there are no client backups in progress
  • E. copies the NBDB to a staging area before backing it up


Answer : C,E

Under which set of circumstances would a lower priority job run before a higher priority job when both start at the same time?

  • A. when the lower priority job has multiplexing enabled and can join an existing multiplex group
  • B. when the lower priority job requires media in a volume pool
  • C. when the higher priority job can use the media already loaded in the drive
  • D. when the higher priority job has multiple streams set to 4 and four tape drives are available


Answer : A

A Symantec NetBackup 7.5 master server has a Microsoft Windows policy that protects over 500 servers using the directive ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES. The backup window for this policy is between 3:00 PM and 5:00 PM and is unshared with any other policy. When the backup window for this policy is open, the overall performance of the disk storage unit gets degraded.
Which setting should the administrator modify to reduce the number of concurrent streams writing to the disk storage unit to 10 during the backup window?

  • A. Disable multiplexing on the policy schedules
  • B. Set the "Maximum backup copies" host property to 10
  • C. Enable multiplexing for the storage unit and set the value to 10
  • D. Enable the "Limit Jobs per policy" attribute


Answer : D

Which Symantec NetBackup 7.5 feature may override the retention level of an image?

  • A. NetBackup Accelerator
  • B. NetBackup Cloud
  • C. NetBackup Search
  • D. Replication Director


Answer : C

What is an accurate description of a Symantec NetBackup 7.5 domain?

  • A. All media servers and clients owned by multiple master servers
  • B. All clients owned by multiple master servers
  • C. All media servers and clients owned by one master server
  • D. All master and media servers on the same subnet


Answer : B

Which two are used to change the status of a disk pool? (Select two.)

  • A. nbdevquery
  • B. Device Monitor
  • C. Devices > Disk Pools
  • D. nbdevstatus
  • E. nbdevconfig


Answer : B,E

Four jobs enter the Symantec NetBackup 7.5 job queue simultaneously. All jobs require the same resources and there are resources available to run only one job at a time. All master server Host Properties are set to default values, as are the attributes of the policies associated with the jobs.
Of the four jobs, which job will run last?

  • A. Backup job
  • B. Restore job
  • C. Import job
  • D. Duplication job


Answer : A

An organization is installing a Symantec NetBackup 7.5 master server and the license key is unavailable during the installation process.
What will be the result of the installation?

  • A. All features will be enabled for a 30-day evaluation period.
  • B. Only core functionality will be enabled.
  • C. Installation of the master server will fail.
  • D. Symantec NetBackup services will fail to start on the master server until a license key is installed.


Answer : C

Which two operations are valid first steps in a storage lifecycle policy in Symantec
NetBackup 7.5? (Select two.)

  • A. backup
  • B. backup from snapshot
  • C. duplication
  • D. replication
  • E. import


Answer : A,E

Which two conditions must be met to change the volume group of a tape volume? (Select two.)

  • A. All tape volumes in a volume group must be in the same library or standalone.
  • B. All tape volumes must have barcode labels.
  • C. No backup images can be written to the tape volume.
  • D. All tape volumes must be vaulted before the volume group can be changed.
  • E. All tape volumes in the same volume group must have the same media type.


Answer : A,E

A VMware policy has been configured to backup a Linux virtual machine.
What must be done to guarantee all data is flushed from memory to disk?

  • A. VSS must be configured in the VM.
  • B. The VM must be running the VxFS file system.
  • C. The SYMCquiesce utility must be installed in the VM.
  • D. Exclude swap and paging files must be unchecked.


Answer : C

When collecting data from assets, what is the primary factor in determining the types of data that will be collected?

  • A. scope
  • B. standard
  • C. baseline
  • D. reference asset


Answer : B

A customer needs to restore individual objects and attributes in Active Directory.
Which two tasks must be performed to achieve this? (Select two.)

  • A. install the Network File System (NFS) on the client
  • B. choose Active Directory policy type
  • C. choose the "Enable granular recovery" option in the policy
  • D. install the NetBackup File System (NBFS) on the client
  • E. choose the "Use accelerator" option in the policy


Answer : A,C

Page:    1 / 14   
Exam contains 213 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.