Administration of Storage Foundation and HA 6.0 for Windows v7.0

Page:    1 / 20   
Exam contains 286 questions

Which two channels can be used for the second Veritas Cluster Server (VCS) heartbeat link? (Select two.)

  • A. private network
  • B. public network
  • C. VPN network
  • D. TCP/IP network
  • E. storage area network


Answer : A,B

How many Microsoft SQL Server instances can a single SQL Server resource manage?

  • A. 1
  • B. 8
  • C. 16
  • D. 32


Answer : A

During Veritas Cluster Server configuration, the Veritas Cluster Server notifier is to be configured to send messages to the SNMP console named snmpserv.
Which two additional pieces of information are needed to configure the notifier for SNMP?
(Select two.)

  • A. the port number to use on the console
  • B. the severity of messages to send to the console
  • C. the location of the SNMP Veritas Cluster Server MIB
  • D. the e-mail address of the user to whom to send traps
  • E. the user name on the system in which to send the messages


Answer : A,B

Which new feature was introduced with Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery 8.5?

  • A. Schedule Physical to Virtual (P2V) Conversion
  • B. Schedule Virtual to Physical (V2P) Conversion
  • C. Consolidate Differential Recovery Points
  • D. Custom Recovery Disk Wizard


Answer : A

Which file format does Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery 8.5 use to store independent recovery points?

  • A. P2V
  • B. V2i
  • C. V2P
  • D. iV2i


Answer : B

When restoring a secondary drive, which two settings can be specified for the restore operation? (Select two.)

  • A. Close current applications running from the drive
  • B. Reconcile the recovery point if it is corrupt
  • C. Convert file system to NTFS
  • D. Resize the restored drive
  • E. Make the drive bootable


Answer : D,E

A PostOnline trigger is being tested on a three-system cluster with systems named
SystemA, SystemB, and SystemC. The trigger works on SystemA, but it fails to run on
SystemB and SystemC.
What is a possible reason for the failure?

  • A. The PostOnline trigger is missing from SystemB and SystemC.
  • B. The hatrigger script must be run on all systems to enable the PostOnline trigger.
  • C. The PostOnline attribute is set to False on SystemB and SystemC.
  • D. The Veritas Cluster Server engine had an error while replicating the trigger to SystemB and SystemC.


Answer : A

A Dynamic disk group import fails and a message is displayed indicating that it is marked as in-use by another node.
Which action will resolve the situation?

  • A. confirm that it is a resource in a cluster and import it with the 'Import as cluster disk group' option checked
  • B. confirm that it is deported on all other nodes and import it with the 'Clear host ID' option checked
  • C. confirm that its disks are unshared with other nodes and import it with the f option from the command line
  • D. confirm that its cluster resources are deleted and import it with the s option from the command line


Answer : B

Which Veritas Storage Foundation and High Availability Solutions 6.0 for Windows installation option adds fault tolerance to disk storage by making use of multiple connections between a server and a disk in a storage array?

  • A. DMP Device Specific Modules (DSMs)
  • B. Fast Failover
  • C. Global Cluster Option (GCO)
  • D. FlashSnap


Answer : A

Which tool is used in Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery 8.5 to control permissions?

  • A. Permission Configuration tool
  • B. Role-based Administration tool
  • C. Security Configuration tool
  • D. User Access Control tool


Answer : C

How should an administrator use Cluster Explorer to remove a system from a running service group in a three node cluster with the configuration already opened?

  • A. highlight the service group, then select File, System Manager, highlight system, and click on the left arrow
  • B. highlight the service group, then select Tools, System Manager, highlight system, and click on the left arrow
  • C. highlight the service group, then select View, System Manager, highlight system, and click on the left arrow
  • D. highlight the service group, then select Edit, System Manager, highlight system, and click on the left arrow


Answer : B

Under which tab can the active partition from the Symantec Recovery Disk be changed?

  • A. Recovery
  • B. Analyze
  • C. Network
  • D. Utilities


Answer : D

When viewing the backup status of a computer in Symantec Backup Exec System
Recovery Manager 8.5, which three backup reporting statuses can a user view for the selected drives? (Select three.)

  • A. Full Status Reporting
  • B. Drive Status Reporting
  • C. Group Status Reporting
  • D. Errors Only Status Reporting
  • E. No Status Reporting


Answer : A,D,E

How can two separate Veritas Cluster Server clusters share a common heartbeat network?

  • A. GAB network IDs must be unique across the clusters.
  • B. Quorum disks must be unique across the clusters.
  • C. Cluster IDs must be unique across the clusters.
  • D. All LLT node IDs must be unique across the clusters.


Answer : B

If LiveState Recovery Manager (LSRM) is installed on a system, what needs to be completed in order to upgrade to Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery Manager 8.5
(BESRM 8.5)?

  • A. install BESRM 8.5; the LSRM will be automatically upgraded
  • B. uninstall LSRM and then install BESRM 8.5
  • C. uninstall management control and then install BESRM 8.5
  • D. install BESRM 8.5; LSRM and BESRM 8.5 can coexist on the same system


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 20   
Exam contains 286 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.