Administration of Veritas Enterprise Vault 12.x v8.0

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 169 questions

Which component must be enabled for a user to access their archive with IMAP?

A. Enterprise Vault Search -

B. Metadata Store -
C. MIME Optimized Single-Instance Storage

D. TCP port 443 -



Answer : B Topic 7, Identify how to apply appropriate retention categories

Storage Expiry is enabled.
How can messages from a single mailbox archive be prevented from deletion?

  • A. clear the "Delete expired items from this archive automatically" check box in the archive properties
  • B. use the Tools > Disable Mailboxes option
  • C. mark the "Lock this category" check box in the Retention Category properties and restart the storage server
  • D. create and apply an EVPM initialization file with "NONDeletable=True" against the mailbox


Answer : A

The 'Business' retention category has a retention period of one year. This retention category and the 'Default Exchange Mailbox policy' are applied to the All Users
Provisioning Group.
What happens after the scheduled archiving task runs?

  • A. "One year" will be assigned as the retention period for the archived items
  • B. "Business" will be assigned as the retention category for the archived items
  • C. "All Users" will be assigned as the Provisioning Group for the archived items
  • D. "Default user" will be assigned as the Mailbox policy for the archived items


Answer : B

A customer requires different retention categories for items in users' mailbox folders.
Which two options could an administrator use to assign different retention categories to items in the specified folders? (Select two.)
A. Enterprise Vault Archive settings

B. Exchange Mailbox policy -

C. Exchange Managed folders -
D. Enterprise Vault Policy Manager
E. Enterprise Vault Desktop policy



Answer : C,D Topic 8, Describe the Exchange mailbox archiving process

An administrator has configured Exchange journal archiving and Exchange mailbox archiving in the same Vault Store Group. The administrator wants to take advantage of optimized single instance storage in Veritas Enterprise Vault 12.x for Exchange.
Where must the administrator configure the sharing level to achieve this?

  • A. on the Vault Store properties
  • B. on the Vault Store partition properties
  • C. on the Vault Store group properties
  • D. on the Enterprise Vault server properties


Answer : C

In Outlook, a user sends a manual archiving request on an item and notices that the pending email item is reverted back to its original message class.
What is the likely cause?

  • A. the message class IPM.Note* is unselected
  • B. the Index Service is stopped
  • C. the Exchange Mailbox Archiving task has failed
  • D. the Vault Store is in Backup mode


Answer : D

An organization has several new staff members.
Which two methods allow the administrator to enable a new user's already provisioned mailbox in Veritas Enterprise Vault 12.x ? (Select two.)

  • A. run the Enable Mailbox for Archiving Task and configure Automatic Enabling for the Exchange Server
  • B. run the Exchange Mailbox Archiving Task and configure Automatic Enabling for the Provisioning Group
  • C. run the Enable Mailboxes for Archiving wizard
  • D. run the Exchange Mailbox Archiving Task and configure Automatic Enabling for the Exchange mailbox
  • E. run the Enable Exchange Archiving Task wizard


Answer : B,C

A check of the archive reports shows that only half of the mailboxes are being archived successfully during the scheduled archiving run.
How should the administrator ensure that all of the mailboxes are being archived?

  • A. create a new system mailbox and assign it to the archiving task
  • B. increase the number of concurrent connections in the archiving task properties from five to ten
  • C. increase the number of items per pass from 1000 to 2000
  • D. increase the archiving schedule window for the mailbox archiving task


Answer : D

An administrator notices the number of messages being archived per hour by the
Exchange Journal Task is significantly lower than normal when compared to the baseline archiving rate.
Which two explanations could be the cause of the performance reduction? (Select two.)

  • A. SQL database fragmentation has occurred
  • B. the journal task’s archiving schedule window is too small
  • C. one of the two journal tasks targeting the journal mailbox is failing to run
  • D. the version of MAPISVC.inf is incompatible
  • E. there is an intermittent connectivity problem between the Enterprise Vault and Exchange servers


Answer : A,E

An organization has added a custom Outlook form containing a new message class.
Which steps must the administrator perform to ensure the new form is archived from users' mailboxes?

  • A. add the form to the Directory > Properties and then include it on the appropriate Mailbox policies
  • B. add the form to the Directory > Properties and then include it on the appropriate Desktop policies
  • C. add the form to the Site > Properties and then include it on the appropriate Mailbox policies
  • D. add the form to the Site > Properties and then include it on the appropriate Desktop policies


Answer : A

Which information is stored inside the Hidden Message, which is created when a mailbox is enabled for archiving with Veritas Enterprise Vault 12.x ?

  • A. details of the Provisioning Group the mailbox owner is associated with
  • B. details of the Storage Service associated with this mailbox
  • C. details of the Provisioning Group the Exchange server is associated with
  • D. details of the Desktop Policy settings associated with this mailbox


Answer : D

An administrator has edited the ApproachingArchiveQuotaLimit.msg and the
ArchiveQuotaLimitReached.msg files in the C:\Program Files (x86)\Enterprise
Vault\Languages\Mailbox Messages\en folder.
Which task should the administrator perform next to ensure users are alerted when their archives are approaching or have exceeded their quota?

  • A. copy the edited ApproachingArchiveQuotaLimit.msg and the ArchiveQuotaLimitReached.msg files to C:\Program Files (x86)\Enterprise Vault\Languages\Mailbox Messages
  • B. configure the SMTP endpoint and run the provisioning task
  • C. copy the edited ApproachingArchiveQuotaLimit.msg and the ArchiveQuotaLimitReached.msg files to C:\Program Files (x86)\Enterprise Vault
  • D. configure Send As permissions on the Exchange server


Answer : C

What does an Administrator need to do first to enable Journal Archiving?

  • A. manually create the Journal archive
  • B. run the Exchange Journaling Task
  • C. run the Enable Journal Mailbox wizard
  • D. set up a separate Vault Store for journaling


Answer : A

The mailbox archiving report shows that users that share a common archiving policy have a higher than expected number of items in the 'Items ineligible under policy' column and a lower than expected number of items in the 'Items archived' column.
Which situation explains the results?
A. the IPM.Note* message class has been deselected in the policy's Message Classes tab
B. the users have moved most of the eligible messages to local PST files
C. the 'Archive draft items' and 'Archived deleted items' policy settings have been set to On
D. the Archiving Task schedule window is too short to capture all eligible items



Answer : A Topic 9, Explain the process for managing Indexes

What is the main benefit of the Indexing exclusions feature?

  • A. it allows the administrator to exclude specific email domain items from being indexed
  • B. it allows the administrator to temporarily disable indexing for archives placed on legal hold
  • C. it reduces the number of false positives in eDiscovery searches by excluding email footers
  • D. it temporarily suspends indexing until the archive run completes


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 169 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.