Administration of Veritas Backup Exec 2012 v6.0

Page:    1 / 16   
Exam contains 238 questions

Which setting adjustment can improve LDAP performance?

  • A. changing the default LDAP port from the standard port (389) to the Global Catalog Port (3268)
  • B. always enforcing a full synchronization
  • C. setting the LDAP replication frequency to 4 hours
  • D. clearing the 'Ignore LDAP Referrals' check box


Answer : A

An administrator is backing up an Agent for Windows across a firewall. Which port is used to initiate the connection between the Windows Agent and the Symantec Backup Exec
2012 server?

  • A. 3527
  • B. 6000
  • C. 8443
  • D. 10000


Answer : D

Where are the Symantec Backup Exec Job Log files stored by default?

  • A. \Program Files\Symantec\Backup Exec
  • B. \Program Files\Symantec\Backup Exec\Data
  • C. \Program Files\Symantec\Backup Exec\Logs
  • D. \Program Files\Symantec\Backup Exec\Log


Answer : B

When restoring System State on a live Windows web server, what must happen for the system state to take effect?

  • A. restore system state in Safe mode
  • B. restore system state in Directory Services Restore mode
  • C. reboot the server after restore of system state
  • D. reboot the server before the restore of system state


Answer : C

A robotic library is shared by multiple departments. How can the library be managed and enforced so that each department can be charged for particular groups of tapes?

  • A. create a media set for each department
  • B. create a partition for each department
  • C. label the media for each department
  • D. catalog the media for each department


Answer : B

Group policies for the Sales and IT departments have been created. The Sales departments suspected spam action is set to quarantine the message, whereas the IT departments suspected spam action is set to delete the message.
If a users email address happens to be contained in both groups, how could you ensure the Sales departments group policy is enforced?

  • A. change the priority of the IT group policy to delete suspected spam
  • B. set the Sales group policy to quarantine spam
  • C. move the Sales group policy to the top of the Group's view
  • D. move the Sales group policy to the bottom of the Group's view


Answer : C

A legacy backup-to-disk folder was deleted from Symantec Backup Exec 2012. The backup contents still exist on the disk. What must be performed in order to restore a legacy backup set from the disk in Symantec Backup Exec 2012?

  • A. recreate the device
  • B. inventory only
  • C. catalog only
  • D. inventory and catalog


Answer : D

Which job type is used to determine whether a backup job will succeed?

  • A. verify
  • B. test run
  • C. job validation
  • D. utility operation


Answer : B

How should an administrator schedule a recurring backup job to run on the first Monday of every month?

  • A. add a backup schedule for each month, selecting the first Monday on the calendar view
  • B. create a job for each month, selecting the first Monday on the calendar view
  • C. in the schedule properties, select Daily, and then select the first Monday
  • D. in the schedule properties of the job, select Monthly, then Every First Monday


Answer : D

Which two hardware platforms are supported by client-side deduplication in Symantec
Backup Exec 2012? (Select two.)

  • A. SPARC
  • B. 32-bit
  • C. 64-bit
  • D. Itanium
  • E. PowerPC


Answer : B,C

An administrator can set which two options to manually prevent a backup set from being deleted? (Select two.)

  • A. user-defined
  • B. retention-based
  • C. archived to vault
  • D. legal
  • E. compliance


Answer : A,D

Which two are valid tabs in the Symantec Backup Exec 2012 Administration Console?
(Select two.)

  • A. Reports
  • B. Storage
  • C. Media
  • D. Alerts
  • E. Job Monitoring


Answer : A,B

Symantec Backup Exec 2012 provides the ability to convert to virtual machines through which two methods? (Select two.)

  • A. back up a virtual machine and simultaneously restore it to another virtual machine console
  • B. back up a physical computer and simultaneously convert it to a virtual machine
  • C. back up a virtual machine and schedule it to restore to another virtual machine console
  • D. back up a physical computer and schedule a conversion to another physical machine
  • E. back up a physical computer and schedule a conversion to a virtual machine to run after the backup job runs


Answer : B,E

Global active alerts are located on which tab in Symantec Backup Exec 2012?

  • A. Storage tab
  • B. Reports tab
  • C. Home tab
  • D. Backup and Restore tab


Answer : C

Which set of configuration choices will best help reduce the volume of messages that need to be processed by the filtering engine?

  • A. enabling SMTP traffic shaping, rejecting Zombie connections in Sender Groups, configuring invalid recipient configuration
  • B. deleting all spam messages, deleting all virus attachments, configuring sender authentication
  • C. enabling LDAP authentication, quarantining all spam and suspected spam, and increasing concurrent MTA connections
  • D. controlling maximum attachment sizes, setting a lower recursion limit for ZIP files, enabling bad message handling


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 16   
Exam contains 238 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.