Administration of Veritas NetBackup 7.7 v6.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 116 questions

A UNIX client has the mount points listed below:
/var
/usr
/opt
/home
A backup policy for this client has "Allow multiple data streams" enabled and contains a backup selections list with the ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES directive. It also contains an exclude list that excludes /home.
What happens when this backup policy runs?
A. all backup jobs complete successfully
B. backup jobs are created for all mount points except for /home
C. the backup job for /home is partially successful because /home is excluded
D. the backup job for /home fails because /home is excluded



Answer : D Topic 7, Explain how to implement specialized backup solutions

What is required to implement Auto Image Replication?

  • A. BasicDisk or AdvancedDisk storage units and at least one Master Server
  • B. OST-compliant appliances or MSDP and at least one Master Server
  • C. OST-compliant appliances or MSDP and at least two Master Servers
  • D. BasicDisk or AdvancedDisk storage units and at least two Master Servers


Answer : C

What is the default length of time that true image restore (TIR) information is retained in the
NetBackup catalog?

  • A. 1 day
  • B. 3 days
  • C. 28 days
  • D. 30 days


Answer : A

What is the image removal behavior for relocated images from a disk staging storage unit when the high water mark is reached during a backup?

  • A. NetBackup removes the oldest images until the low water mark is reached.
  • B. NetBackup removes images alphabetically until the low water mark is reached.
  • C. NetBackup removes the largest images until the low water mark is reached.
  • D. NetBackup removes images with the lowest rank data classification until the low water mark is reached.


Answer : A

An administrator needs to store secure tape copies of protected data to an offsite location.
How can the administrator automatically eject tape media daily and create detailed reports?

  • A. encrypt the tapes using software encryption and use a storage lifecycle policy to perform automatic ejects and create reports
  • B. enable the encryption attribute on the vault policy to perform automated ejects and create reports
  • C. use tape drives that support hardware encryption and use a vault policy to perform automated ejects and create reports
  • D. use tape drives that support hardware encryption and use a storage lifecycle policy to perform automated ejects and create reports


Answer : C

Which command should an administrator use to determine which storage lifecycle policy's image copies are incomplete?

  • A. nbstl
  • B. nbreplicate
  • C. bpimage
  • D. nbstlutil


Answer : C

Which option is available with a Trusted Master Server?

  • A. Backup of other Master Server domains
  • B. Duplications
  • C. Automatic Image Replication
  • D. Catalog backups


Answer : C

Which scenario accurately describes the creation of a full synthetic backup using tape?

  • A. a single drive can be used for both the read and write of the backup
  • B. a separate read drive and write drive can be used on the same Media Server
  • C. a read and write drive can be used on different Media Servers
  • D. a disk storage unit must be used prior to copying the backup to tape


Answer : B

An administrator needs to back up 100 clients using 10 LTO5 tape drives.
Which policy setting will perform the backup fastest?

  • A. Allow multiple data streams
  • B. Limit jobs per policy
  • C. Media multiplexing
  • D. Use Accelerator


Answer : C

An administrator of a multi-site, multi-domain NetBackup environment wants to be able to provide redundancy for backups as well as protecting the NetBackup image database. All backups must have on-site and off-site disk copies as well as off-site tape copies and must be restorable at all times, even if a single NetBackup server/storage failure occurs.
Which NetBackup feature should the administrator use to implement the functionality?

  • A. Replication Director
  • B. Automated Image Replication
  • C. Storage Lifecycle Policies
  • D. Vault


Answer : B

Auto Image Replication is being used to replicate New York backups to London. The New
York backups have completed.
What is the next step?
A. images are replicated to London using a storage lifecycle policy to a disk staging storage unit
B. images are replicated to London using a storage lifecycle policy to an AdvancedDisk type storage unit
C. images are replicated to London using a storage lifecycle policy to a Media Server

Deduplication Pool -
D. images are replicated to London using a storage lifecycle policy to an NDMP storage unit



Answer : C Topic 8, Describe the function, uses, and administration of deduplication

In which two places can an administrator view the amount of space used in the Media
Server Deduplication Pool? (Select two.)

  • A. Reports > Disk Reports > Disk Storage Unit Status
  • B. Device Monitor > Disk Pools
  • C. Reports > Disk Reports > Disk Logs
  • D. Devices > Disk Pools
  • E. Reports > Disk Reports > Disk Pool Status


Answer : D,E

Which two appliance performance scenarios benefit from seeding the MSDP pool? (Select two.)

  • A. new client backups over WAN
  • B. new application backups over SAN
  • C. new VADP VMWare backups using Media Server as the backup host
  • D. new replication to a new DR site
  • E. new clients with large file systems containing small files


Answer : A,D

Backup jobs to an MSDP storage unit of a large EXT3 file system for a Linux client connected via a 1 GbE network are taking excessive time.
Which two settings should an administrator change to improve the performance of the backups? (Select two.)

  • A. enable client-side deduplication
  • B. enable multiplexing
  • C. enable Use Change Journal for the client
  • D. enable Use Accelerator for the policy
  • E. enable WAN optimization


Answer : A,D

Which configuration file should an administrator modify to enable local fingerprint caching on a Netbackup MSDP client?

  • A. spa.cfg
  • B. pd.conf
  • C. contentrouter.cfg
  • D. agent.cfg


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 116 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.