Administration of Veritas NetBackup 7.6.1 and NetBackup Appliances 2.6.1 v7.0

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 123 questions

A policy is created using the Standard policy type. The default settings are used. Linux hosts s1 and s2 are added in the client list and ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES is specified in the
Backup Selection.
Host s1 has the mount points listed below:
/opt
/usr
/usr/home
Host s2 has the mount points listed below:
/proc
/tmp
/usr
How many streams will be created when the policy runs for both clients?

A. two -

B. four -

C. five -

D. eight -



Answer : A Topic 7, Explain how to implement specialized backup solutions

An MSDP Media Server is experiencing performance issues when running multiple deduplication backup jobs concurrently over 10 GbE. When switched to AdvancedDisk on the same Media Server, the backups perform well.
Which step can be utilized to mitigate the performance issues?

  • A. reduce network congestion between clients and the Media Server
  • B. increase the size of the MSDP disk pool on the Storage Server
  • C. add load balancing Media Servers for the Storage Server
  • D. set the clients to back up over SAN


Answer : C

An administrator needs to store secure tape copies of protected data to an offsite location.
How can the administrator automatically eject tape media daily and create detailed reports?

  • A. encrypt the tapes using software encryption and use a storage lifecycle policy to perform automatic ejects and create reports
  • B. enable the encryption attribute on the vault policy to perform automated ejects and create reports
  • C. use tape drives that support hardware encryption and use a vault policy to perform automated ejects and create reports
  • D. use tape drives that support hardware encryption and use a storage lifecycle policy to perform automated ejects and create reports


Answer : C

An administrator needs to back up 100 clients using 10 LTO5 tape drives.
Which policy setting will perform the backup fastest?

  • A. Allow multiple data streams
  • B. Limit jobs per policy
  • C. Media multiplexing
  • D. Use Accelerator


Answer : C

Which command should an administrator use to determine which storage lifecycle policy's image copies are incomplete?

  • A. nbstl
  • B. nbreplicate
  • C. bpimage
  • D. nbstlutil


Answer : C

How frequently does content router queue processing (CRQP) run, by default?

  • A. every 6 hours
  • B. every 12 hours
  • C. every 24 hours
  • D. every week


Answer : B

What are two possible causes for job failure when a Windows policy is configured to use
Accelerator? (Select two.)

  • A. client-side deduplication is disabled
  • B. use of the NTFS Change Journal is disabled
  • C. the backup target is AdvancedDisk
  • D. insufficient space in the NetBackup installation directory
  • E. the policy lacks a forced rescan schedule


Answer : C,D

Which configuration file should an administrator modify to enable local fingerprint caching on a Netbackup MSDP client?

  • A. spa.cfg
  • B. pd.conf
  • C. contentrouter.cfg
  • D. agent.cfg


Answer : B

In which two places can an administrator view the amount of space used in the Media
Server Deduplication Pool? (Select two.)

  • A. Reports > Disk Reports > Disk Storage Unit Status
  • B. Device Monitor > Disk Pools
  • C. Reports > Disk Reports > Disk Logs
  • D. Devices > Disk Pools
  • E. Reports > Disk Reports > Disk Pool Status


Answer : D,E

Which option is available with a Trusted Master Server?

  • A. Backup of other Master Server domains
  • B. Duplications
  • C. Automatic Image Replication
  • D. Catalog backups


Answer : C

Backup jobs to an MSDP storage unit of a large EXT3 file system for a Linux client connected via a 1 GbE network are taking excessive time.
Which two settings should an administrator change to improve the performance of the backups? (Select two.)

  • A. enable client-side deduplication
  • B. enable multiplexing
  • C. enable Use Change Journal for the client
  • D. enable Use Accelerator for the policy
  • E. enable WAN optimization


Answer : A,D

What is the image removal behavior for relocated images from a disk staging storage unit when the high water mark is reached during a backup?

  • A. NetBackup removes the oldest images until the low water mark is reached.
  • B. NetBackup removes images alphabetically until the low water mark is reached.
  • C. NetBackup removes the largest images until the low water mark is reached.
  • D. NetBackup removes images with the lowest rank data classification until the low water mark is reached.


Answer : A

Which scenario accurately describes the creation of a full synthetic backup using tape?

  • A. a single drive can be used for both the read and write of the backup
  • B. a separate read drive and write drive can be used on the same Media Server
  • C. a read and write drive can be used on different Media Servers
  • D. a disk storage unit must be used prior to copying the backup to tape


Answer : B

An administrator of a multi-site, multi-domain NetBackup environment wants to be able to provide redundancy for backups as well as protecting the NetBackup image database. All backups must have on-site and off-site disk copies as well as off-site tape copies and must be restorable at all times, even if a single NetBackup server/storage failure occurs.
Which NetBackup feature should the administrator use to implement the functionality?

  • A. Replication Director
  • B. Automated Image Replication
  • C. Storage Lifecycle Policies
  • D. Vault


Answer : B

Explanation:
Topic8,Describe the function, uses, and administration of deduplication

Which two appliance performance scenarios benefit from seeding the MSDP pool? (Select two.)

  • A. new client backups over WAN
  • B. new application backups over SAN
  • C. new VADP VMWare backups using Media Server as the backup host
  • D. new replication to a new DR site
  • E. new clients with large file systems containing small files


Answer : A,D

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 123 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.