Administration of Veritas NetBackup 7.5 for UNIX v8.0

Page:    1 / 15   
Exam contains 222 questions

Which TrueMatch detection method can be evaluated at the agent level?

  • A. Exact Data Matching (EDM)
  • B. Indexed Document Matching (IDM)
  • C. Described Content Matching (DCM)
  • D. Directory Group Matching (DGM)


Answer : C

Which delimiter is unacceptable in Exact Data Matching (EDM) data sources?

  • A. comma (,)
  • B. tab
  • C. pipe (|)
  • D. slash (/)


Answer : D

What is required to install a Symantec NetBackup 7.5 media server?

  • A. A master server that is already installed
  • B. A previous version of Symantec NetBackup already running on the server
  • C. A storage device visible to the operating system
  • D. A valid Symantec NetBackup license key


Answer : D

Which two factors must be considered when estimating the space required for the image catalog? (Select two.)

  • A. Number of policies
  • B. Number of files protected
  • C. Average file size
  • D. Retention period
  • E. File system size


Answer : B,D

Which two are valid storage unit types in Symantec NetBackup 7.5? (Select two.)

  • A. deduplication
  • B. NDMP
  • C. Robot
  • D. Media manager
  • E. Basic


Answer : B,D

Which roles configuration tab is used to set the custom attributes that a certain role can view or edit?

  • A. General tab
  • B. Incident Access tab
  • C. Policy Management tab
  • D. Users tab


Answer : A

How can an administrator back up application data that resides on a hardware disk array without affecting CPU or disk resources?

  • A. enable the "Perform snapshot backup" policy attribute, choose the vxvm Snapshot method, and select the "Perform off-host backup" attribute
  • B. enable the "Perform snapshot backup" policy attribute, choose the auto Snapshot method, and select the "Perform off-host backup" attribute
  • C. enable the Master Server Property - Client Attribute "Enable Windows Open File Backups" to use Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS)
  • D. enable the Master Server Property - Client Attribute "Enable Windows Open File Backups" to use Veritas Snapshot Provider (VSP) with a Global Drive Snapshot


Answer : B

Which report helps a compliance officer understand how the company is complying with its data security policies over time?

  • A. Policy Trend report, summarized by policy, then quarter
  • B. Policy Trend report, summarized by policy, then severity
  • C. Policy report, filtered on quarter, and summarized by policy
  • D. Policy report, filtered on date, and summarized by policy


Answer : A

What is required to use Symantec NetBackup Auto Image Replication?

  • A. Symantec NetBackup RealTime must be installed and configured on a separate server.
  • B. The SLP in domain1 must have the same name as the Import SLP in domain2.
  • C. "Any Available" Storage Unit must be selected.
  • D. Only one replication operation can be configured within the SLP.


Answer : B

A Symantec NetBackup administrator received previously used media. The administrator inserted the media into the library, ran an inventory, updated the volume configuration, and initiated a backup. The backup ran and froze every tape that had been recently added.
Which Symantec NetBackup configuration must be changed to prevent this scenario from recurring?

  • A. Change the barcode tag
  • B. Manually create the media
  • C. Assign the media to a volume pool
  • D. Allow media overwrite


Answer : D

Which Network Discover option is used to determine whether confidential data exists without having to scan the entire target?

  • A. Exclude Filtering
  • B. File Throttling
  • C. Byte Throttling
  • D. Inventory Mode Scanning


Answer : D

How does a system administrator verify that a Network Monitor Server is healthy?

  • A. By checking Incident Queue and Message Wait Time on the System Overview page
  • B. By verifying the configuration details of the System Settings page
  • C. By determining whether system alert message emails are generated or received
  • D. By reviewing the results of the Environmental Check Utility (ECU)


Answer : A

Refer to the exhibit.


An administrator needs to create two additional copies of a backup image stored on a tape but the Setup Duplication Variables window will only allow one additional copy to be configured.
What is a likely cause?

  • A. The Maximum Backup Copies in the Master Server Host Properties is set to 2.
  • B. The Media multiplexing in the schedule is set to 2.
  • C. The Maximum Concurrent Jobs property in the Storage Unit is set to 2.
  • D. The Limit Jobs per Policy property in the Backup policy is set to 2.


Answer : A

An administrator needs a report that displays all images written to both disk and tape for a particular client.
Which command should be run to display the report?

  • A. bplist -all
  • B. bpimmedia -U
  • C. bpimagelist -U
  • D. bpstulist -all


Answer : B

Which command can be used to determine the AdvancedDisk disk volume state?

  • A. vmpool
  • B. nbdevquery
  • C. nbdevconfig
  • D. vmoprcmd


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 15   
Exam contains 222 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.