Administration of Veritas Storage Foundation 6.1 for UNIX v5.0

Page:    1 / 28   
Exam contains 408 questions

Which display command consolidates information from Veritas Volume Manager (VxVM) and Veritas File System (VxFS)?

  • A. vxprint
  • B. vxadm
  • C. vxsfadm
  • D. vxlist


Answer : D

Refer to the exhibit.


What is the disk access name for the device displayed in the vxdisk list output?

  • A. mydg01
  • B. c2t0d0
  • C. mydg
  • D. c1t0d0


Answer : B

Which two Veritas Operations Manager (VOM) add-ons are deployed by default? (Select two.)

  • A. Veritas Storage Foundation Add-on for Storage Provisioning
  • B. Veritas Operations Manager Add-on for VCS Administration
  • C. Veritas Operations Manager Control Host Add-on
  • D. Veritas Operations Manager Add-on for SF Administration
  • E. Veritas Operations Manager Add-on for Storage Foundation Administration for UNIX


Answer : B,D

What happens when a mirrored volume is converted to RAID-5?

  • A. All plexes of the mirrored volume are converted to RAID-5.
  • B. One plex is converted to RAID-5 and all other plexes are removed.
  • C. The number of plexes converted depends on how many columns the RAID-5 volume has.
  • D. The number of plexes converted depends on the stripe unit size.


Answer : B

Which component do you configure to enable the Instant Messaging security proxy?

  • A. Premium Content Control
  • B. Control Center
  • C. Conduit
  • D. Scanner


Answer : D

What is the default volume layout used by the vxassist command?

  • A. layered
  • B. striped
  • C. mirrored
  • D. concatenated


Answer : D

Which two operations can be performed with a Veritas Operations Manager (VOM)
Management Server (MS) with all add-ons installed? (Select two.)

  • A. manage host deployment across the enterprise
  • B. discover the secure Oracle databases running on the managed host
  • C. manage user privileges in VEA on the managed host
  • D. discover Solaris Zones and Solaris LDOMs running on a managed host
  • E. manage Business Entities


Answer : B,E

In which two situations is a Data Change Log automatically created when mirroring an existing volume? (Select two.)

  • A. Any time a volume is mirrored.
  • B. The volume was created on thick LUNs.
  • C. SmartMove is enabled on the volume.
  • D. The volume is larger than 1G.
  • E. The volume was created on thin LUNs.


Answer : C,E

What are two benefits of using the FileSnap feature? (Select two.)

  • A. Instant snapshot creation of the same file
  • B. Instant snapshot creation of the same volume
  • C. Instant snapshot creation of the same file system
  • D. Instant snapshot creation of the same disk
  • E. Instant snapshot creation of the same virtual machine boot image


Answer : A,E

What can be done while deporting a disk group using Veritas Operations Manager (VOM)?

  • A. some of the disks can be assigned to a new disk group
  • B. the disk group version can be upgraded to the latest version available
  • C. the name of the host, which will import the disk group at reboot, can be specified
  • D. the disk group can be split into two new disk groups


Answer : C

Which two Veritas Storage Foundation 6.1 for UNIX commands are used to prevent and allow multi-pathing of Veritas Volume Manager (VxVM) devices? (Select two.)

  • A. vxdiskadm
  • B. vxddladm
  • C. fsvoladm
  • D. vxdmpadm
  • E. vxsfadm


Answer : A,D

How do you display the default email virus policies within the Control Center?

  • A. Select the Virus tab and then select Settings
  • B. Select the Policies link and then select Virus
  • C. Select the Virus tab and then select Email in the Policies section
  • D. Select Policies and then Settings


Answer : C

Which two Symantec Mail Security 8300 Control Center components can be used to store email security violations? (Select two.)

  • A. Suspect virus quarantine
  • B. Email virus logging
  • C. Message audit logs
  • D. Email spam quarantine
  • E. Instant message quarantine


Answer : A,D

An administrator plans to move disks EMC_11 and EMC_12 from diskgroupappdg to diskgroupwebdg. There are several volumes residing on both disks, so the administrator needs a list of volumes that will be affected for planning purposes.
Which command should the administrator use to generate the list?

  • A. vxdglistcloneappdgwebdg
  • B. vxdglistmeta EMC_11 EMC_12
  • C. vxdg list appdgwebdg
  • D. vxdglistmoveappdgwebdg EMC_11 EMC_12


Answer : D

A system administrator has been notified by Symantec Operations Readiness Tools
(SORT) that a new version of the Array Support Library/Array Policy Modules package is available. The administrator first removes the old VRTSaslapm package and then installs the new one.
What is the final command that must be executed to complete the upgrade?

  • A. vxdmpadm -U cfgapm all
  • B. vxdisk scandisks
  • C. vxddladmincludearray all
  • D. vxdctl upgrade


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 28   
Exam contains 408 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.