Administration of Veritas Cluster Server 6.1 for UNIX v6.0

Page:    1 / 20   
Exam contains 298 questions

Which component do all Veritas Cluster Server agents use to communicate their status?

  • A. IMF
  • B. HAD
  • C. LLT
  • D. GAB


Answer : B

What are two operating systems supported by Veritas Cluster Server? (Select two.)

  • A. Fedora
  • B. Red Hat Enterprise Server
  • C. openSuSe
  • D. Mac OS
  • E. AIX


Answer : B,E

The administrator of a four-node Veritas cluster has configured notifications as highly available for all notification methods.
How many notification manager resources are running when all nodes are considered?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 4
  • D. 8


Answer : A

Which resource type enables VCS to determine the status of service groups with only persistent resources?

  • A. GroupOnOff
  • B. Phantom
  • C. Proxy
  • D. ResOnOff


Answer : B

During a failover, what attribute determines where the service group will go online?

  • A. Critical
  • B. FailOverPolicy
  • C. AutoFailOverPolicy
  • D. TakeOverPolicy


Answer : B

A consultant assisted with the installation of a custom agent in the environment. They later sent a file to replace the online script for the custom agent.
If the custom agent was called newapp, where would the online file be located?

  • A. opt/VRTSvcs/bin/Application/online
  • B. opt/VRTSvcs/bin/newapp/online
  • C. etc/VRTSvcs/conf/newapp/online
  • D. etc/VRTSvcs/conf/Application/online


Answer : B

What information must be specified when adding a resource to a service group?

  • A. Cluster identifier
  • B. System name
  • C. Attribute values
  • D. Service group name


Answer : D

What is the maximum number of levels a group dependency tree can have?

  • A. Two
  • B. Three
  • C. Four
  • D. Five


Answer : D

What are two major functions of Low Latency Transport (LLT)? (Select two.)

  • A. Cluster communications
  • B. Traffic distribution
  • C. Cluster membership
  • D. Heartbeating
  • E. Broadcast message


Answer : B,D

Which two capabilities does the Veritas Cluster Manager Java console provide when used with the Veritas Cluster Server (VCS) Simulator and a simulated cluster that are unavailable when using the Veritas Cluster Manager Java console with a live cluster configuration? (Select two.)

  • A. System power on and off
  • B. Remove a system
  • C. Fault a resource
  • D. Run a virtual firedrill
  • E. Copy a service group


Answer : A,C

In a four-node cluster configuration, main.cf is modified to remove one of the four nodes.
That node is decommissioned, and the remaining cluster configuration is unchanged. A power failure causes all three remaining nodes to shut down.
What happens when all three nodes are powered on?

  • A. The three nodes form a cluster.
  • B. Veritas Cluster Server will need manual intervention to come online.
  • C. LLT will fail because the fourth node is in the llthosts.
  • D. Veritas Cluster Server will go into ADMIN_WAIT.


Answer : B

A Veritas Cluster Server (VCS) administrator has to change NICs used as the heartbeat links due to network reconfiguration.
What is the correct order for the cluster and heartbeat protocols to be shut down?

  • A. VCS --> Fencing --> GAB --> LLT
  • B. VCS --> Fencing --> LLT --> GAB
  • C. Fencing --> VCS --> GAB --> LLT
  • D. Fencing --> VCS --> LLT --> GAB


Answer : A

What can be used to install VCS on remote systems using the provided install script?
(Choose two.)

  • A. http
  • B. rcp
  • C. rsh
  • D. ftp
  • E. ssh


Answer : C,E

Which communication configuration files need to be modified on the existing systems, if a new system is added to the cluster? (Choose two.)

  • A. /etc/gabtab
  • B. /etc/llttab
  • C. /etc/gabhosts
  • D. /etc/llthosts
  • E. /etc/hosts


Answer : A,D

A failover service group uses the Process agent to start and stop an application and to monitor a list of processes. After bringing the group to an ONLINE state on a cluster system, you kill the monitored processes. The Enabled and Critical attributes of the resource are both set to a value of 1. The RestartLimit attribute for the resource is still set to the default value. Which action will VCS take?

  • A. Increment the TotalFault attribute
  • B. Initiate service group failover
  • C. Automatically restart the application
  • D. Take the service group offline without failover


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 20   
Exam contains 298 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.