Administration of Veritas Storage Foundation 6.0 for Unix v7.0

Page:    1 / 16   
Exam contains 230 questions

An administrator plans to move disks EMC_11 and EMC_12 from diskgroup appdg to diskgroup webdg. There are several volumes residing on both disks, so the administrator needs a list of volumes that will be affected for planning purposes.
Which command should the administrator use to generate the list?

  • A. vxdg listclone appdg webdg
  • B. vxdg listmeta EMC_11 EMC_12
  • C. vxdg list appdg webdg
  • D. vxdg listmove appdg webdg EMC_11 EMC_12


Answer : D

Which command is used to gather buffer cache statistics for a Veritas File System (VxFS)?

  • A. fiostat
  • B. vxstat
  • C. vxfsstat
  • D. vxmemstat


Answer : C

Which setting adjustment can improve LDAP performance?

  • A. changing the default LDAP port from the standard port (389) to the Global Catalog Port (3268)
  • B. always enforcing a full synchronization
  • C. setting the LDAP replication frequency to 4 hours
  • D. clearing the 'Ignore LDAP Referrals' check box


Answer : A

Which two Veritas Storage Foundation 6.0 for UNIX components are required to perform thin reclamation on a thin provision capable array? (Select two.)

  • A. Dynamic Multi-Pathing
  • B. Veritas Operations Manager (VOM)
  • C. FlashSnap
  • D. Veritas File System (VxFS)
  • E. Intelligent Storage Provisioning (ISP)


Answer : A,D

Which command is used to manually configure the Veritas Volume Manager (VxVM) product?

  • A. vxconfigd
  • B. vxinstall
  • C. vxdiskadm
  • D. vxdctl enable


Answer : B

How does the LDAP synchronization process treat mail-enabled groups?

  • A. as a user list
  • B. as a distribution list
  • C. as domain groups
  • D. as an LDAP list


Answer : B

A volume manager disk, EMC_10, in diskgroup appdg is used for a 30G simple volume and it is mounted. An administrator needs to relocate the disk EMC_10 and its associated volume from diskgroup appdg to webdg while preserving the user data.
Which command(s) should the administrator use after unmounting the file system?

  • A. vxdisk reclaim EMC_10; vxdg -g webdg adddisk EMC_10
  • B. vxdg -g appdg rmdisk EMC_10; vxdg -g webdg addisk EMC_10
  • C. vxdg move appdg webdg EMC_10
  • D. vxdg migrate appdg webdg EMC_10


Answer : C

A system with a single, locally mounted file system loses power and is subsequently restarted. All hardware is functioning properly and the intent log is valid. The administrator then mounts the file system using the mount command.
What is the expected behavior?

  • A. Mount will replay the intent log.
  • B. Mount prints an error stating that a fsck log replay will be required.
  • C. Mount succeeds silently as normal.
  • D. Mount prints an error message stating that a full fsck will be required.


Answer : A

Which command displays the number of paths for disk hds9500-alua0_57?

  • A. vxdisk -p list hds9500-alua0_57
  • B. vxdisk scandisk hds9500-alua0_57
  • C. vxdmpadm list hds9500-alua0_57
  • D. vxdisk list hds9500-alua0_57


Answer : C

Which command attempts to repair a missing disk access record by finding the name of the device in the private region and matching it to an existing disk media record?

  • A. vxdisk
  • B. vxdctl
  • C. vxreattach
  • D. vxrecover


Answer : C

Which statement is true regarding the encrypted attachment disposition in the Virus policy settings?

  • A. it is a subset of the 'unscannable' disposition
  • B. it leverages TLS or gateway to gateway encryption
  • C. the default action is to delete
  • D. it also includes password protected files


Answer : D

Which command renames the testdg disk group to engdg?

  • A. vxedit -f rename testdg engdg
  • B. vxdg set name=testdg engdg
  • C. vxdg -n engdg deport testdg
  • D. vxdg define name=engdg testdg


Answer : C

Which firewall port should be opened to download antispam rulesets from Symantec?

  • A. 80
  • B. 443
  • C. 41025
  • D. 41443


Answer : B

What is the function of the Symantec Mail Security 8300 Transformation Engine?

  • A. based on configured policies, it performs the required actions on the message
  • B. based on configured policies, it scans the message for attributes and violations
  • C. based on default policies, it stores spam and virus messages
  • D. based on default policies, it provides automated synchronization from LDAP


Answer : A

Given the following command:
vxassist -g datadg make datavol 10g layout=stripe !ctrl:c2
Which instruction does the !ctrl:c2 attribute prompt Veritas Storage Foundation 6.0 for
UNIX to follow?

  • A. to exclude devices connected to controller c2
  • B. to use only devices connected to controller c2
  • C. to use two LUNs to create the volume
  • D. to stripe across LUNs on c2 only


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 16   
Exam contains 230 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.