Administration of Veritas System Recovery 2013 v6.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 111 questions

Which backup job option can be used to manage hard drive storage in a backup destination?

  • A. storage management
  • B. low disk space threshold
  • C. default backup destination
  • D. limit the number of recovery points


Answer : D

Which two options are available when configuring offsite copy to an FTP server? (Select two.)

  • A. limit number of recovery points stored
  • B. enable secure FTP support
  • C. limit connection attempts to
  • D. connection mode
  • E. use FastFTP compression


Answer : C,D

What should be assigned to the client to create a recurring backup job for a computer managed by Symantec System Recovery (SSR) 2013 Management Solution?

  • A. a scheduled backup task
  • B. a backup job
  • C. a backup policy
  • D. an administrative backup job


Answer : C

To which two formats does the Granular Restore Option (GRO) restore Microsoft Exchange email? (Select two.)

  • A. .mail
  • B. .edb
  • C. .msg
  • D. .pst
  • E. .mst


Answer : C,D

Which type of backup task for Linux is supported by Symantec System Recovery (SSR)
2013 Management Solution?

  • A. one time virtual conversion
  • B. synthetic backup
  • C. file and folder backup
  • D. independent recovery point


Answer : D

Which two best practice tasks should be completed after installing the Symantec System
Recovery (SSR) 2013 software? (Select two.)

  • A. scan the computer for viruses and malware
  • B. perform a LiveUpdate
  • C. configure ThreatCon
  • D. configure the first backup
  • E. ensure Microsoft VSS service is running


Answer : B,D

Which two statements describe the Symantec Recovery Disk? (Select two.)

  • A. available as a DVD .iso and a network boot package
  • B. includes the Symantec Antivirus scanning engine for offline security scans
  • C. can be used to perform a cold backup of a remote server
  • D. based on Windows PE provided by Microsoft
  • E. can be customized to include additional device drivers


Answer : D,E

A logged-in user with insufficient rights for using Symantec System Recovery (SSR) 2013 needs to back up the computer. How can the user access SSR and create a backup while logged in with insufficient rights?

  • A. use the One Time Backup feature
  • B. use the Run As feature in Windows
  • C. use the Impersonate function in the Advanced tab
  • D. use 'cold' imaging feature


Answer : B

A Symantec System Recovery (SSR) 2013 installation fails to auto start. Which two programs could be executed manually to start the SSR installation? (Select two.)

  • A. autorun.exe
  • B. browser.exe
  • C. setup.exe
  • D. msi.exe E. install.exe


Answer : B,C

What are the two recommended hardware requirements for installing and using Symantec
System Recovery (SSR) 2013 Management Solution? (Select two.)

  • A. 1 GB of system memory (RAM)
  • B. 10 GB of disk space
  • C. 2 GB of system memory (RAM)
  • D. 20 GB of disk space
  • E. gigabit network controller


Answer : C,D

Which two recovery point sources are available when the View by List option is selected during the Recovery Point Conversion Wizard? (Select two.)

  • A. date
  • B. target
  • C. ocation
  • D. system
  • E. size


Answer : A,D

Which wizard should an administrator select from the Symantec Recovery Disk to begin a
Virtual to Physical conversion?

  • A. V2P Restore
  • B. One Time Physical Conversion
  • C. Convert to Physical
  • D. Recover My Computer


Answer : D

Which two items can be restored using the Granular Restore Option (GRO)? (Select two.)

  • A. SharePoint sites
  • B. files from My Documents
  • C. Outlook contacts
  • D. Exchange email folders
  • E. SQL Server tables


Answer : B,D

An administrator is creating a cold backup from the standard Symantec Recovery Disk on a computer running a trial version of Symantec System Recovery (SSR) 2013. What will the administrator be prompted to provide?

  • A. Encryption pass phrase
  • B. Local administrator credentials
  • C. Microsoft Windows product key
  • D. Symantec System Recovery product key


Answer : D

Symantec System Recovery (SSR) 2013 supports performing which operation on Windows
2012 Resilient File System volumes?

  • A. browsing recovery points (Recovery Point Browser)
  • B. creating full recovery points
  • C. creating full and incremental recovery points
  • D. creating full, differential, and incremental recovery points


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 111 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.