VMware Certified Professional – Network Virtualization v6.0

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 178 questions

You have deployed a two-tiered application using four virtual machines:
-> Two virtual machines are web application servers
-> Two virtual machines providing a clustered database service
What feature can you configure to provide the most accurate account for only the traffic between the web servers and the clustered database?

  • A. On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure the use of a port mirroring session using the Encapsulated Remote Mirroring (L3) Source session type.
  • B. On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure the use of a port mirroring session using the Remote Mirroring Destination session type.
  • C. On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure the use of an Isolated Private VLAN for the ports of the four virtual machines.
  • D. On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure Netflow for the distributed virtual port group and enable Process internal flows only for the distributed switch.


Answer : D

Which three network policy settings can only be configured on a vSphere 5.5 Distributed
Switch? (Choose three.)

  • A. Access Control Lists (ACLs)
  • B. Network I/O Control
  • C. LACP v2
  • D. NetFlow
  • E. DSCP Marking


Answer : A,C,E

Which two vSphere components are required for NSX? (Choose two.)

  • A. Standard vSwitch
  • B. Network I/O Control
  • C. Distributed Port Group
  • D. VMkernel port


Answer : C,D

What is the minimum MTU size recommended by VMware for the physical network when deploying NSX for vSphere?

  • A. 1550
  • B. 1600
  • C. 2148
  • D. 9000


Answer : B

A company wants to deploy VMware NSX for vSphere with no PIM and no IGMP configured in the underlying physical network. This company also must ensure that non-
ESXi hosts do not receive broadcast, unknown unicast or multicast (BUM) traffic.
Which replication mode should the logical switches be deployed with?

  • A. Unicast Replication Mode
  • B. Multicast Replication Mode
  • C. Hybrid Replication Mode
  • D. Transport Zone Mode


Answer : A

Your data center is made up of two VMware vCenter Server instances. Each vCenter
Server manages three clusters with 16 hosts per cluster.
In preparing for your VMware NSX deployment, how many vShield Endpoint instances will you have?

  • A. 2
  • B. 6
  • C. 48
  • D. 96


Answer : D

-- Exhibit
-- Exhibit --
Your data center clusters are configured as shown in the exhibit:
Core0 uses Virtual SAN and hosts virtual machines running the following components:
-> vCenter Server
-> Single Sign-On Server
-> Update Manager
-> SQL Server database
Core1, Core2, and Core3 use a single Fibre Channel attached storage array. Core1 hosts over 500 virtual machines. Core2 hosts over 400 virtual machines. Core3 hosts 100 virtual machines.
Following VMware's best practices, NSX Controller components should be deployed to which location(s)?

  • A. Deploy three NSX Controllers, one on each host of Core0.
  • B. Deploy four NSX controllers, one on each cluster in the data center.
  • C. Deploy 27 NSX controllers, one for each host in the data center.
  • D. Deploy three NSX controllers. Deploy one in Core1, one in Core2, and one in Core3.


Answer : A

After deploying NSX, an administrator does not see the Networking & Security tab when connecting to the vCenter Server using the vSphere Web Client.
What should the administrator do?

  • A. Register the NSX Manager with the vCenter Server.
  • B. Register the NSX Manager with the Inventory Service.
  • C. The NSX Controllers must be deployed before NSX Manager is available.
  • D. The NSX Manager must be configured to use Single Sign-On before it will be available.


Answer : A

Which statement is correct when upgrading vShield Data Security to NSX Data Security?

  • A. NSX Data Security does not support a direct upgrade.
  • B. NSX Controller must be deployed before the upgrade.
  • C. The vCloud Network and Security Virtual Wires must have been upgraded.
  • D. vCould Network and Security must be at least version 5.1 before starting the upgrade.


Answer : A

A new ESXi 5.5 host is deployed in a vSphere environment with VMware NSX for vSphere.
How can the host be prepared for VMware NSX for vSphere?

  • A. By using Image Builder to pre-load the NSX for vSphere VIBs in the ESXi image in an Auto Deploy solution.
  • B. By leveraging VMware Update Manager to install the new NSX for vSphere VIBs into each of the hosts.
  • C. By creating a new VMkernel port in the host from the Host and Clusters inventory view in vSphere Web Client.
  • D. By entering the ESXi 5.5 management IP address in the NSX Controllers so the VIBs can be installed.


Answer : A

What is determined when an NSX Administrator creates a Segment ID Pool?

  • A. The range of VXLAN Network Identifiers (VNIs) that can be assigned to Logical Switches.
  • B. The total number of Logical Switches that can be deployed in a single Compute Cluster.
  • C. The range of VLAN segments that can be assigned to Transport Zones.
  • D. The total number of addresses that can be used to assign VTEP IP addresses to ESXi hosts during host preparation.


Answer : A

-- Exhibit
-- Exhibit --
An administrator has created an NSX network as shown in the exhibit:
Both VMs in the exhibit use the same distributed router for their default gateway. VM-B obtains its IP address via DHCP. VM-A wants to send a packet to VM-B.
How does VM-A learn VM-B's MAC address?

  • A. If Host-A is made aware by the NSX Controller of VM-B's MAC and IP addresses, Host- A replies directly to VM-A with an ARP response.
  • B. If Host-A is made aware by Host-B of VM-B's MAC and IP addresses, Host-A replies directly to VM-A with an ARP response.
  • C. If the NSX Controller is made aware by Host-B of VM-B's MAC and IP addresses, the NSX Controller replies directly to VM-A with an ARP response.
  • D. If Host-B is aware of VM-B's MAC and IP addresses, Host-B is able to reply directly to VM-A with an ARP response.


Answer : A

-- Exhibit
-- Exhibit --
An administrator has created the NSX network shown in the exhibit:
Both VMs use the same Distributed Router for their default gateway. VM-B receives an IP message from VM-A.
What is the source MAC address of the IP message received by VM-B?

  • A. VM-A's MAC address.
  • B. VM-B's default gateway's MAC Address.
  • C. VM-A's default gateway's MAC address.
  • D. Logical Switch 7321's MAC address.


Answer : A

An administrator consults with the network team and decides that Transport Zones will be configured with Hybrid Replication Mode for a new NSX for vSphere deployment.
Which statement is true?

  • A. The Ethernet segments where the VTEPs are connected have some level of multicast support.
  • B. The physical network is configured to support multicast.
  • C. The ESXi hosts in the Transport Zone are running on different server hardware.
  • D. A multicast range has been configured in the NSX Manager as part of the Logical Network Preparation.


Answer : A

-- Exhibit
-- Exhibit --
An NSX administrator creates the NSX network in the exhibit:
What destination IP address will Host-A use when sending a VXLAN frame to Host-B?

  • A. The IP address of one of Host-B's new vmkernel ports created during host configuration.
  • B. The IP address of Host-B's management vmkernel port, which is also the VTEP IP address.
  • C. The IP address of Host-B's NSX Controller. The NSX Controller forwards the VXLAN frame to Host-B.
  • D. The IP address Host-B provided to Host-A during VXLAN tunnel setup negotiations.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 178 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.