VMware Certified Professional – Desktop v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 79 questions

What are two requirements for creating a Kiosk Mode user in Active Directory? (Choose two.)

  • A. The name must be less than 21 characters long.
  • B. The name must match a local user on the Connection Server.
  • C. The name must reference the MAC address of the client device.
  • D. The name must start with a recognized prefix string.


Answer : A,D

A View administrator is preparing to configure an installation for smart card authentication.
Which two tasks must the View administrator coordinate with the Active Directory administrator and the local Certificate Authority administrator? (Choose two.)

  • A. adding users to the Remote Users group policy in Active Directory
  • B. adding a root certificate from the Certificate Authority to the Trusted Root Certification Authorities group policy in Active Directory
  • C. issuing a root certificate from the Certificate Authority to install on all the client machines that will host the View Client
  • D. adding user principal names to the Active Directory accounts of smart card users


Answer : B,D

The View Composer Database stores information about which three components and connections? (Choose three.)

  • A. Active Directory Connections
  • B. View Connection Broker Connections
  • C. Replicas created by the View Composer
  • D. Disposable data disk created by View Composer
  • E. Linked-clone desktops deployed by View Composer


Answer : A,C,E

-- Exhibit --


-- Exhibit --
Click the Exhibit button.
Which statement is true about the network performance of the virtual machine in the exhibit?

  • A. The virtual machine can send at the maximum of 10Mbps.
  • B. The virtual machine can send traffic as fast as the underlying virtual switch allows.
  • C. Virtual switch autonegotiation settings must to be adjusted to improve performance.
  • D. The underlying physical NIC is configured for 10Mbps.


Answer : B

Which three settings are configured under Global Settings on the View Connection Server administration page? (Choose three.)

  • A. USB access
  • B. Session Timeout
  • C. Pre-login message
  • D. PCoIP hardware acceleration
  • E. Re-authenticate secure tunnel connections after network interruption


Answer : B,C,E

What are three supported Database Servers for VMware View Composer in a VMware
View 5 environment? (Choose three.)

  • A. Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Express with vCenter Server 4.1 U1
  • B. Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Express with vCenter Server 5.0
  • C. Microsoft SQL Server 2005 SP3 Standard with vCenter Server 5.0
  • D. Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 Express with vCenter 4.0 U3
  • E. Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 Express with vCenter Server 5.0


Answer : A,C,E

An administrator is updating a program running on a virtual machine. The update file has been downloaded as an .iso file and placed on a shared NFS datastore. An attempt to mount the .iso file to the virtual machine fails, but subsequent testing shows that the .iso file can be mounted to a virtual machine running on another ESXi host.
Which step can be taken to enable access to the .iso file for the affected virtual machine?

  • A. Reboot all ESXi hosts in the cluster where the affected virtual machine is running.
  • B. Refresh all datastores on the ESXi host running the affected VM.
  • C. Rescan all datastores on the ESXi host running the affected VM.
  • D. Unmount the volume from the ESXi host running the affected VM, and then re-add as a new datastore.


Answer : B

A database administrator has reported periodic poor performance on a particular virtual machine. The virtual machine administrator has noticed a significant drop in performance when utilized memory exceeds 1GB.
What does this indicate and what could be checked next?

  • A. The application problems are definitely due to a non-memory-related problem. CPU affinity settings should be checked for this virtual machine.
  • B. The application problems are definitely due to a non-memory-related problem. CPU utilization should be checked next, using Windows Task Manager.
  • C. The virtual machine might not have physical memory available. Compression and swap activity on the ESXi host should be checked next.
  • D. The virtual machine might not have physical memory available. Ensure the memory limit on the VM is set to 0 MB.


Answer : C

Which two permissions are required by the Events Database user? (Choose two.)

  • A. Create Tables
  • B. Delete Views
  • C. Modify Tables
  • D. Read Views


Answer : A,D

An administrator has installed the View Security Server and needs to verify all the services have started after the installation is complete.
Which three services should be started? (Choose three.)

  • A. VMware Message Bus Component
  • B. VMware View Framework Component
  • C. VMware View Security Gateway Component
  • D. VMware View Security Script
  • E. VMware View Security Server


Answer : B,C,E

A View administrator needs to be able to place constraints on the total bandwidth that is consumed by PCoIP in their environment.
Which two steps would allow the administrator to accomplish this? (Choose two.)

  • A. enable the QOS limit setting in the properties of the View Security Server on the View Connection Server
  • B. modify the PCoIP bandwidth global setting on the VMware Connection Server
  • C. use the Active Directory Group Policy setting Configure the maximum PCoIP session bandwidth and apply it to the OU created for the desktops
  • D. place virtual desktops in their own Active Directory OU


Answer : C,D

Several View users report that their View experience is acceptable when working locally, but their desktops perform poorly when they work remotely. The users have a workload that requires use of 60% text and 40% graphics.
Which two settings will improve the remote desktop performance for these users? (Choose two.)

  • A. decrease the Minimum Image Quality setting in the registry to 35
  • B. increase the Maximum Initial Image Quality setting in the registry from the PCoIP default to 95
  • C. decrease the Maximum Initial Image Quality setting in the registry to 65
  • D. increase the Minimum Image Quality setting in the registry to 65


Answer : A,C

An administrator is preparing to install a View Connection Server 5.x for the first time.
Which two server prerequisites are required for a proper installation on Windows Server
2003? (Choose two.)

  • A. Configure a SSL certificate for use with the Connection Server.
  • B. Configure a static IP address on the server.
  • C. Configure a domain administrator account for installation.
  • D. Configure the firewall with the appropriate open ports.


Answer : B,D

A View environment for an enterprise has the following requirements for accessing USB devices:
All users can use USB devices with their virtual desktops except members of the finance group, who have sensitive data
There is one administrative assistant in the finance group that needs to transfer data using a USB device.
Which three actions should the administrator take to enable these requirements? (Choose three.)

  • A. set the View USB Access policy to Allow on the Global level
  • B. set the View USB Access policy to Deny for the Finance Desktop pool
  • C. set the View USB Access GPO for the View Agent on the Finance group desktops to deny USB access
  • D. set the View USB Access policy to Allow for the Administrative Assistant
  • E. set the View USB Access GPO for the View Agent for the administrative assistant user desktop to allow USB access


Answer : A,B,D

Which two platforms are supported by VMware View Composer in a VMware View 5 environment? (Choose two.)

  • A. VMware vCenter 4.0 Update 3 running on Windows Server 2008 R2
  • B. VMware vCenter 4.1 Update 1 running on Windows XP Pro 64-bit
  • C. VMware vCenter 4.1 Update 1 running on Windows Server 2003 64-bit
  • D. VMware vCenter 5.0 running on Windows Server 2008 R2


Answer : A,D

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 79 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.