VMware Certified Professional - Desktop v7.0

Page:    1 / 30   
Exam contains 439 questions

A company has a security certificate regenerated with a new password. The administrator reinstalls the new certificate.
What must the administrator do to be sure the View Security Server uses the new certificate password?

  • A. Edit the entry password_new=yes in the certificate.properties file.
  • B. Edit the entry keypass=new_password in the locked.properties file.
  • C. Reflect the new password in Active Directory Certificate Server properties.
  • D. Restart the Certificate Server service to enable use of the new password.


Answer : B

A company opens a new remote office with five PCoIP-enabled thin clients. The administrator configures the clients to connect to the View Security Server installed at
Headquarters.
Which setting must the administrator configure on the View Security Server to make sure
PCoIP is routed to the internal network?

  • A. PCoIP External URL
  • B. PCoIP Gateway URL
  • C. PCoIP Gateway Address
  • D. External URL


Answer : A

The DNS name and IP address of your companys View security server are secgw.company.com and 68.47.22.10.
What is the correct format for the PCoIP External URL?

  • A. 68.47.22.10:4172
  • B. secgw.company.com:443
  • C. https://68.47.22.10:443
  • D. https://secgw.company.com:4172


Answer : A

What should an administrator do to ensure that communications between a View Security
Server and its associated connection server is encrypted?

  • A. Configure an IPSec tunnel between the servers.
  • B. Enable certificate checking on each server.
  • C. Install a firewall between the servers.
  • D. Select the same encryption level on each server.


Answer : A

A View administrator must identify any changes that need to take place in the corporate firewall to allow local mode desktops to be checked out from outside the firewall.
What is the minimum requirement to enable this functionality?

  • A. TCP 443 and UDP 4172 are open to the View Transfer Server.
  • B. TCP 443 and UDP 4172 are open to the View Connection Server.
  • C. TCP 80 and TCP 443 are open to the View Transfer Server.
  • D. TCP 80 and TCP 443 are open to the View Connection Server.


Answer : C

What encryption algorithm is supported for encrypting a local mode disk?

  • A. AES-192
  • B. MD5-128
  • C. RSA-128
  • D. SALSA20-256


Answer : A

What DRS automation policy must be configured for virtual machines that are used as a transfer server?

  • A. Disabled
  • B. Fully Automated
  • C. Manual
  • D. Partially Automated


Answer : C

A View administrator is planning for four users to access View desktops across a T1 WAN circuit. Flash content will be used inside of browser sessions by all four users.
What should the administrator do to ensure that the View desktops use the least bandwidth possible for Adobe Flash content in a browser?

  • A. use the Client Configuration ADM template to apply a GPO to enable Flash Cache
  • B. use the PCoIP ADM template to set the PCoIP Maximum Frame rate to 20 or less
  • C. set Flash Quality to Low and Flash Throttling to High in View Administrator
  • D. use the PCoIP ADM template to set PCoIPImagingMaximumInitialImageQuality to 50 or less


Answer : C

Adobe Flash Throttling has been set to Aggressive, and Flash Quality has been set to Low in order to manage bandwidth. A user complains about the quality of Flash objects.
Which action can be taken to improve the quality of Flash objects without changing the
Throttling and Quality settings?

  • A. instruct the user to move the mouse cursor into the Flash content while it is playing
  • B. enable Force Offscreen Composition in Internet Explorer advanced settings
  • C. enable hardware acceleration on the display properties
  • D. lower the color quality to Medium (16-bit) on the display properties


Answer : A

What is the optimal encryption setting to improve user experience when configuring
PCoIP?

  • A. SSL/TSL
  • B. AES-128
  • C. PGP encryption
  • D. SALSA20-256


Answer : D

Which View Agent setting can be used to allow only View managed connections to a virtual desktop?

  • A. AllowDirectRDP
  • B. AllowOnlyViewConnections
  • C. DisallowRDPDirect
  • D. DisallowRemoteDesktop


Answer : A

Which registry value must be set to redirect an individual USB Human Interface Device within the View Client when it is running on Windows 7 64-bit?

  • A. AllowHardwareIDs
  • B. ConnectHardwareIDs
  • C. AllowHumanInterfaceDevices
  • D. ConnectHumanInterfaceDevices


Answer : A

A View administrator adds a user account for a newly-hired desktop administrator. The desktop administrator is unable to restart a View desktop.
Where should the View administrator go to set the necessary permissions to solve this issue?

  • A. Active Directory Users and Groups
  • B. View Administrator
  • C. Active Directory Remote Desktop Users Group
  • D. View Security Server


Answer : B

A View administrator needs to assign permissions to allow a desktop administrator to manage a desktop pool.
What is the least permissive View administrator role that would allow the user to do this?

  • A. Global Configuration and Policy Administrators
  • B. Inventory Administrators
  • C. Desktop Pool Administrators
  • D. Administrators


Answer : B

A desktop administrator has been assigned the task of managing a single automated desktop pool for a small branch of a larger organization. This pool has been placed in a folder specifically for this location.
In View Administrator, which built-in role should this administrator be assigned to manage this folder?

  • A. Administrator
  • B. Desktop Administrator
  • C. Folder Administrator
  • D. Inventory Administrator


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 30   
Exam contains 439 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.