VMware Certified Professional 6 – Cloud v6.0

Page:    1 / 15   
Exam contains 221 questions

When deploying a multi-machine blueprint that includes two web servers that should both service client requests, what type of NSX for vSphere service is deployed?

  • A. A NSX for vSphere Edge Services Gateway configured for static routing.
  • B. A NSX for vSphere Edge Services Gateway configured for load balancing.
  • C. A NSX for vSphere Edge Services Gateway configured for dynamic routing.
  • D. A NSX for vSphere Edge Services Gateway configured for load sharing.


Answer : B

An application team is implementing a new solution in a vSphere environment. The vendor states the application is memory intensive.
The application is very unstable when operating without adequate on-demand access to physical memory. The application's virtual machines have been assigned to the Mission
Critical resource pool.
Which resource pool setting will help ensure the application has adequate access to memory?

  • A. Memory reservation
  • B. High memory share value
  • C. Unlimited memory
  • D. Expandable reservation


Answer : A

A customer needs to select an appropriate Path Selection Policy (PSP) for their storage array. There is no requirement for a preferred path. The policy should not select a new path unless the current one fails.
Which PSP meets the requirement?

  • A. Fixed
  • B. Round Robin
  • C. Most Recently Used
  • D. Asymmetric Logical Unit Access


Answer : C

How can an administrator make a commonly used development environment available for end-users to deploy?

  • A. Use vCenter Server templates to deploy the VMs needed for the service.
  • B. Use the Service Catalog to publish the VMs needed for the service.
  • C. Use the vCloud Automation Connector to deploy the VMs needed for the service.
  • D. Use Fast Provisioning to deploy the VMs needed for the service.


Answer : B

An administrator needs to move an ESXi host out of a vCloud Director controlled cluster.
Which three actions must the administrator take in vCloud Director prior to putting the host in maintenance mode in vCenter Server? (Choose three.)

  • A. Disable the ESXi host in the Organization vDC.
  • B. Unprepare the ESXi Host.
  • C. Disable the ESXi host in the Provider vDC.
  • D. Re-deploy all VMs on a different ESXi host.
  • E. Delete the ESXi Host.


Answer : B,C,D

An administrator needs to configure vFlash Read Cache to improve performance.
What would benefit the most from enabling vFlash Read Cache?

  • A. Virtual machines replicated with vSphere Replication
  • B. Web Server virtual machines
  • C. Database virtual machines
  • D. Virtual machines migrated using Storage vMotion


Answer : B

An upgrade of IaaS components fails for two servers running Website and Manager services on each server. The administrator started the upgrade on both servers at the same time.
What is a likely cause of the failure?

  • A. Each individual server upgrade must be allowed to complete before starting another server upgrade.
  • B. The Parallel Upgrade option in the upgrade wizard was not selected before starting the upgrage
  • C. The Upgrade Order option in the upgrade wizard was not specified before starting the upgrade
  • D. Wait for the first server upgrade to start processing before starting another server upgrade.


Answer : A

An administrator needs to limit CPU resources for a vCloud Automation Center Business
Group.
What should the administrator do?

  • A. Create a Reservation that includes a vSphere Resource Pool that limits CPU utilization.
  • B. Create a Reservation and specify CPU limits in the This Reservation field.
  • C. Create a Reservation and specify a Reservation Policy that limits CPU utilization.
  • D. Create a Reservation that enables Alerts based on CPU utilization.


Answer : A

An OutOfMemory error appears when you try to run commands in the CLI in the appliance virtual machine. The appliance virtual machine stops responding in such a situation.
How do you resolve this?

  • A. Run the darwin CLI from outside of the appliance virtual machine.
  • B. Restart the network service on the appliance virtual machine.
  • C. Restart the appliance virtual machine.
  • D. Log into the appliance virtual machine as system administrator.


Answer : A

Immediately after installing an ESXi host, an administrator needs to examine the following log files:
-> /var/log/hostd.log
-> /var/log/vmkernel.log
-> /var/log/vpxa.log
Which two techniques could an administrator use to examine these files? (Choose two.)

  • A. Using the Direct Console User Interface
  • B. Attaching a vSphere Client directly to the ESXi host
  • C. Attaching the vSphere Web Client directly to the ESXi host
  • D. Attaching the vSphere Client to the vCenter Server


Answer : A,B

As part of a capacity planning exercise, a user needs a report of all reservations for all
Business Groups within the user's department including the percentage used for machine quota, memory, and storage for powered-on virtual machines.
How should the user collect the data for this report?

  • A. As a fabric administrator, select the columns needed in the Reservation work area and export the data in a convenient form.
  • B. Request that each Business Group Manager provide the Reservation data for the user's department and combine the results.
  • C. Request that the database administrator pull the data needed from the appropriate database view exporting in CSV format.
  • D. As a fabric administrator, run the Reservation Summary Report from the Reports section in vCloud Automation Center.


Answer : A

What are two valid usable cloud resources that can be leveraged by vCloud Automation
Center? (Choose two.)

  • A. Google Compute Engine
  • B. SCVMM
  • C. KVM (RHEV)
  • D. Standalone ESXi


Answer : B,C

What is the most time-efficient way for an administrator to assigned roles to multiple users?

  • A. Assign the roles to an identity store group.
  • B. Import a CSV file.
  • C. Assign roles via AD/LDAP.
  • D. Create a new identity store object.


Answer : A

As part of a multisite Single Sign-On (SSO) deployment, what two steps are required to ensure that a change to one Single Sign-On instance is propagated to the other instances?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Schedule a Replication Task on the primary instance
  • B. Select the first instance during the installation of subsequent instances
  • C. During the installation of each instance choose Linked-Mode
  • D. Enable Synchronize to Active Directory on each instance


Answer : A,C

An architect is trying to create and publish shared machine blueprints from IaaS, but the option is not available.
Why is this option not available?

  • A. Only Tenant Administrators have the right to do this.
  • B. They must have Enterprise licensing to do this.
  • C. The Service architect does not belong to the business group.
  • D. The blueprints need to be added to the business group.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 15   
Exam contains 221 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.