VMware Certified Professional Cloud(vCloud Automation Center 5.2 and vCloud Director 5.5) v6.0

Page:    1 / 19   
Exam contains 284 questions

The vSphere administrator needs to migrate a virtual machine from one ESXi 5.5 host to another ESXi 5.5 host. The virtual machine has a virtual disk that is stored in local storage.
Assuming only the vSphere Essentials licensing is in place, which technique should the administrator use to accomplish the migration?

  • A. vMotion migration
  • B. Cold migration
  • C. Enhanced vMotion migration
  • D. Storage vMotion migration


Answer : B

While troubleshooting a crash event on an ESXi 5.x host, an administrator determines the log files related to the event are NOT present.
Which action should the administrator take to resolve the logging issue?

  • A. Increase the amount of memory committed to log storage.
  • B. Increase the statistic data collection level to 4.
  • C. Change the roll-up type to maximum.
  • D. Create a persistent scratch location.


Answer : D

-- Exhibit --
-- Exhibit --
Refer to the Exhibit.
Which two reasons could be the cause of the vSphere Client reporting N/A for hyperthreading? (Choose two.)

  • A. The physical CPUs in the host do not support hyperthreading.
  • B. Hyperthreading is disabled in the host's BIOS.
  • C. The physical CPUs in the host are not multi-core.
  • D. The number of CPUs meets or exceeds the maximum without hyperthreading.


Answer : A,B

An ESXi 5.x host is unable to connect to a vCenter 5.x server.
Which commands should an administrator use to restart the management agents on the host?

  • A. SSH to the host and execute the commands /etc/init.d/hostd restart and /etc/init.d/vpxa restart
  • B. SSH to the host and execute the commands /etc/init.d/vpxd restart and /etc/init.d/vpxa restart
  • C. SSH to the host and execute the commands /etc/init.d/vmware-hostd restart and /etc/init.d/vmware-vpxa restart
  • D. SSH to the host and execute the commands /etc/init.d/vmware-hostd restart and /etc/init.d/vpxd restart


Answer : A

A vSphere administrator needs a way of sending noncritical ESXi events to a remote server. Due to budget constraints, no additional costs should be incurred.
Which tool will best meet this requirement?

  • A. vSphere Syslog Collector
  • B. vSphere ESXi Dump Collector
  • C. vSphere vCenter Log Insight
  • D. vSphere Management Appliance


Answer : A

An administrator must determine which Update Manager procedures can be performed using the vSphere Web Client, and which must be completed using the Windows vSphere client.
Which two tasks require the use of the Windows vSphere client? (Choose two.)

  • A. Attach and detach baselines to inventory objects
  • B. Scan inventory objects for compliance
  • C. Create a baseline for an inventory object
  • D. Stage a baseline for remediation


Answer : C,D

-- Exhibit --
-- Exhibit --
What is portrayed in the performance chart shown in the exhibit?

  • A. The ESXi host running the VM has Transparent Page Sharing enabled.
  • B. The virtual machine's memory share value is set too high.
  • C. The virtual machine is memory constrained.
  • D. The ESXi host running the VM is low on memory.


Answer : D

A VMFS5 datastore shows several errors, which suggests file system corruption.
Which tool could a vSphere administrator use to check the VMFS file system?

  • A. vSphere On-disk Metadata Analyzer (VOMA)
  • B. VMware Infrastructure Management Assistant (VIMA)
  • C. vSphere Storage APIs for Storage Awareness (VASA)
  • D. VMware vSphere Health Check Analyzer (VHCA)


Answer : A

A new LUN has been created on an iSCSI array and assigned to an ESXi 5.x server.However, when the administrator logs in to the vSphere Web Client the LUN is not visible.Other LUNs on the iSCSI array are visible.
What should the administrator do to resolve this issue?

  • A. Rescan for the new storage device
  • B. Ensure the LUN is zoned correctly
  • C. Add the new LUN to the Static Discovery list
  • D. Ensure the CHAP settings are correctly configured


Answer : A

An administrator attempts to delete a Storage Policy and receives an error.
Which two object types, if assigned a Storage Policy, would prevent the Storage Policy from being deleted? (Choose two.)

  • A. A virtual machine.
  • B. A virtual disk.
  • C. A datastore.
  • D. A datastore cluster.


Answer : A,B

A user needs to modify the threshold value of the Fault badge within vCenter Operations
Manager.
What should the administrator do to enable the user to complete this operation?

  • A. Add the vCenter Operations Manager Admin privilege on the user in vCenter Server.
  • B. Modify the user's rights from the Access Rights tab.
  • C. Modify the group's rights from the Account tab.
  • D. Add the Adjust Badge Thresholds privilege on the user in vCenter Server.


Answer : A

A system administrator is creating a new network for a customer in a public cloud offering that must meet the following requirements:
-> Web servers attached to the network must be accessible from the external network.
-> Web servers must not be configured to use NAT.
Which type of network should the administrator create?

  • A. Routed Organization Network
  • B. Direct Connected Organization Network
  • C. Isolated Organization Network
  • D. Direct Connected vApp Network


Answer : B

An administrator is configuring a new LDAP source.
Which three pieces of information must the administrator enter into the vCloud Director
Console? (Choose three.)

  • A. Custom LDAP service name
  • B. Custom Kerberos Realm
  • C. Custom LDAP IP address
  • D. Custom LDAP port number
  • E. Custom Base distinguished name


Answer : C,D,E

-- Exhibit --
-- Exhibit --
After configuring the LDAP service, users report that they are unable to log into a vCloud
Director organization.
Which change to the LDAP configuration should the administrator make to resolve this issue?

  • A. Remove ou=testdev from the VCD system LDAP service Distinguished name setting.
  • B. Add ou=testdev to the Base distinguised name in the custom LDAP settings.
  • C. Remove dc=example,dc=com from the Base distinguished name in the custom LDAP settings.
  • D. Change dc=com to dc=local in the VCD system LDAP service Distinguished name setting.


Answer : C

An organization administrator creates a local user within their organization.
Where is the local user account stored?

  • A. vCloud Director Database
  • B. Organization Catalog
  • C. Organization VDC User Store
  • D. vCenter Server Database


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 19   
Exam contains 284 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.