VMware Certified Professional on vCloud v6.0

Page:    1 / 17   
Exam contains 250 questions

An administrator needs to configure an Edge Gateway routed network for three organizations. The organizational VDCs are configured to use vSphere port group backed network pools backed by a vSphere Distributed Switch.
How many port groups are automatically created upon completion of the Organization
Network creation wizard?

  • A. 1
  • B. 3
  • C. 0
  • D. 6


Answer : C

An organization administrator is attempting to restart a vApp that was shut down because its runtime lease expired.
How should the administrator proceed?

  • A. Renew the lease for the vApp.
  • B. Move the vApp from the expired item pool.
  • C. Renew the lease for the Organization.
  • D. Redeploy the vApp from the template.


Answer : A

An administrator learns that vApps within an organization are unable to access the Internet even though they are able to ping vApps from other organizations using the same external network. Both organizations are configured with a direct connected external network.
How should the administrator respond to this situation?

  • A. Troubleshoot the physical network.
  • B. Troubleshoot the vApp network.
  • C. Add additional networks to the corresponding network pool.
  • D. Add additional uplinks to the DVS providing the external network.


Answer : A

A vCloud administrator needs to create an Organization for a tenant. This tenant should not have permission to share catalogs with other Organizations.
Which setting should the administrator select when creating this Organization?

  • A. Catalog Publishing, cannot publish catalogs
  • B. Catalog Publishing, isolate catalogs
  • C. Catalog Publishing, cannot share catalogs
  • D. Catalog Publishing, cannot distribute catalogs


Answer : A

An external direct connected Org vDC Network is configured, but no traffic is being passed to the external network.
What would cause this to occur?

  • A. A vSphere administrator accidentally deleted a vShield Edge appliance.
  • B. The port group backing the external network was configured with a duplicate VLAN.
  • C. The port group backing the external network was configured with no active uplinks.
  • D. The network pool backing the external network has been exhausted.


Answer : C

A vSphere administrator accidentally deletes a vShield Edge appliance.
Which option would allow a vCloud administrator to correct the issue?

  • A. Use vShield Manager to redeploy the appliance.
  • B. Use the Reset Network option on the affected network.
  • C. Delete and recreate the associated port group.
  • D. Delete and recreate the associated network pool.


Answer : B

An administrator needs to create an external Organization Network that resides on a particular VLAN.
How should the administrator proceed?

  • A. Create a VLAN-backed network pool.
  • B. Create a network isolation-backed network pool.
  • C. Create a port group on a vSphere Distributed Switch configured with the required VLAN.
  • D. Create a vSphere Standard Switch with uplinks on the appropriate VLAN.


Answer : C

An administrator needs to configure vApps so that they will be deleted when the vApp is stopped.
Which storage cleanup option should be selected in this situation?

  • A. Strict Clean Up
  • B. Move to Expired Items
  • C. Delete Immediately
  • D. Permanently Deleted


Answer : C

An administrator needs to create an Organization vDC with a specific CPU speed for all virtual machines within an organization.
Which Organization vDC pool will allow this?

  • A. Allocation Pool
  • B. Reservation Pool
  • C. User adjustable Pool
  • D. Pay-As-You-Go Pool


Answer : D

A user has been assigned a single external IP address that connects to the Internet. The user has a vApp containing 4 VMs deployed in the Organization VDC.
Which technology will allow a users VMs to accept incoming traffic from the Internet?

  • A. Firewall Rules
  • B. Port Forwarding
  • C. IP Translation
  • D. 1:1 NAT


Answer : B

An administrator needs to restrict the amount of storage that a group of users is able to use.
Which vCloud Director construct will allow this?

  • A. Provider vDC
  • B. Organizational vDC
  • C. Storage Allocation Wizard
  • D. Datastore Configuration


Answer : B

An Organization vDC is close to running out of resources. An administrator needs to prevent further depletion of the Organization vDC and ensure the service levels remain unaffected.
How should the administrator proceed?

  • A. Add more ESXi hosts to the cluster.
  • B. Enforce vApp runtime leases.
  • C. Disable the Organization vDC.
  • D. Add more resources to the Provider vDC.


Answer : C

An administrator needs to provide access to four network pools for use by an Organization.
How can this be accomplished?

  • A. Create four Organization vDCs with access to one network pool each.
  • B. Create a new virtual switch on vCenter Server and add it to the four network pools.
  • C. Create four new port groups on the virtual switch backing the Organization vDC.
  • D. Create one Organization vDC with access to four network pools.


Answer : A

Which object provides the resources when creating an Organization vDC?

  • A. External network
  • B. DRS cluster
  • C. Resource pool
  • D. Provider vDC


Answer : D

Where does the guarantee take place when configuring a Pay-As-You-Go Organization vDC and setting Memory resources guaranteed?

  • A. The Provider vDC.
  • B. The resource pool.
  • C. The VM.
  • D. The cluster.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 17   
Exam contains 250 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.