VMware Certified Professional 5 - Data Center Virtualization Delta Exam v6.1

Page:    1 / 18   
Exam contains 270 questions

An administrator determines that when a host residing in a High Availability (HA) cluster fails, the virtual machines fail to restart on a remaining host, or will only restart after a long delay.
Which two conditions would account for this behavior? (Choose two.)

  • A. The virtual machines were not protected by vSphere HA at the time the failure occurred.
  • B. Distributed Resource Scheduler was not enabled at the time the failure occurred.
  • C. There is insufficient spare capacity on hosts with which the virtual machines are compatible.
  • D. The virtual machines contain physical Raw Device Mappings.


Answer : A,C

-- Exhibit --
-- Exhibit --
What is portrayed in the performance chart?

  • A. The ESXi host running the VM has Transparent Page Sharing enabled.
  • B. The virtual machine's memory share value is set too high.
  • C. The virtual machine is memory constrained.
  • D. The ESXi host running the VM is low on memory.


Answer : D

A vSphere administrator can create an alarm on which two objects? (Choose two.)

  • A. LUN
  • B. Datastore
  • C. Template
  • D. Folder


Answer : B,D

An administrator needs to modify a virtual machine alert to increase the threshold value of the trigger. Once connected to the vCenter Server, the administrator navigates to the virtual machine to make the change. However, the administrator is unable to edit the alarm.
What is the reason that this alarm cannot be edited?

  • A. The alarm was not defined on this inventory object.
  • B. The administrator is not the owner of this inventory object.
  • C. The alarm was not created by the administrator.
  • D. The alarm has not been acknowledged.


Answer : A

An administrator using vCenter Operations Manager is viewing the health of an ESXi host in the environment. There have NOT been any reported outages or issues with the ESXi host, but the administrator needs to determine if the host is behaving normally.
Which minor badge should the administrator investigate to determine this information?

  • A. Faults
  • B. Anomalies
  • C. Stress
  • D. Health


Answer : B

Which minor badge scores are used to calculate the Health score in vCenter Operations
Manager?

  • A. Time remaining, Capacity remaining, Stress
  • B. Workload, Anomalies, Faults
  • C. Stress, Faults, Risk
  • D. Reclaimable Waste, Density


Answer : B

A small company wants to use VMware products for its production systems. The system administrator needs to recommend a solution that will deliver High Availability to the company's production applications.
What is minimum vSphere offering that will support this requirement?

  • A. vSphere Essentials
  • B. vSphere Essentials Plus
  • C. vSphere Hypervisor
  • D. vSphere Standard


Answer : B

A developer needs to create a multi-tier development stack for a home lab.
Which vSphere product will support the architecture required for the least software cost?

  • A. vSphere Hypervisor
  • B. vSphere Essentials
  • C. VMware Player
  • D. VMware Workstation


Answer : A

An administrator is unable to login to vCenter Server when using the vSphere web client.
The administrator successfully accessed vCenter Server using the client earlier the same day.
What is the most appropriate first step the administrator should take to resolve this issue?

  • A. Verify the web browser being used has Adobe Flash plugin version 11.5 or later
  • B. Verify the vCenter Single Sign-On service is running on the vCenter Server
  • C. Verify the vSphere Web Server service is running on the vCenter Server
  • D. Verify the administrator has permissions configured in vCenter Server


Answer : B

What is a valid plug-in status for a plug-in that has been added to a vSphere client?

  • A. Disabled
  • B. Unknown
  • C. Stopped
  • D. Installed


Answer : A

An administrator is evaluating whether to deploy vCenter Server on a Windows server or on a vCenter Server appliance. The administrator has the following requirements:
A web browser will be utilized to manage the vSphere environment.
16 ESXi hosts will be deployed.
Licenses must be shared with a vCenter Server at another site.
An external Oracle 10g database server will be used to host the vCenter Server database.
Why will the administrator need to deploy vCenter Server on a Windows server?

  • A. Linked Mode is a requirement for the solution.
  • B. Oracle 10g is a requirement for the solution.
  • C. The vSphere web client is a requirement for the solution.
  • D. Management of more than 5 hosts is a requirement for the solution.


Answer : A

Immediately after installing ESXi, an administrator observes that the Configure Lockdown
Mode option is grayed out in the Direct Console User Interface (DCUI).
What is the most likely explanation?

  • A. The host has not yet been added to a vCenter Server.
  • B. The BIOS on the host does not have NX/XD enabled.
  • C. The ESXi host is running in evaluation mode.
  • D. The host requires a reboot before this feature is available.


Answer : A

An administrator is installing ESXi on several hosts attached to iSCSI storage.
Why would the administrator detach the host from the IP storage network prior to installation?

  • A. It decreases the time the installer needs to search for available disk drives.
  • B. It allows the installation of a generic VAAI component for IP storage.
  • C. It prevents ESXi from installing vSphere Flash Cache to the IP storage.
  • D. It is required when installing ESXi onto a physical server that utilizes IP storage.


Answer : A

During the installation of ESXi 5.5, the following error message is reported:
Hardware Virtualization is not a feature of the CPU, or is not enabled in the BIOS.
Which condition would generate this message?

  • A. LAHF/SAHF is not enabled in the BIOS.
  • B. NX/XD is not enabled in the BIOS.
  • C. SSE3 is not enabled in the BIOS.
  • D. Hyperthreading is not enabled in the BIOS.


Answer : A

What is the minimum virtual machine compatibility setting required for a virtual machine to run on a vSphere 5.5 host?

  • A. ESXi 5.1 and later
  • B. ESXi 3.0 and later
  • C. ESXi 4.1 and later
  • D. ESXi 3.5 and later


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 18   
Exam contains 270 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.