VMware Certified Professional on vSphere 5 v39.0

Page:    1 / 21   
Exam contains 303 questions

What are two valid use cases for vCenter Server Linked Mode? (Choose two.)

  • A. An administrator wants to migrate running virtual machines between vCenter Server instances.
  • B. An administrator wants to increase the vRAM entitlement pool.
  • C. An administrator wants to manage a virtual server environment and a View environment from the same pane of glass.
  • D. An administrator wants to search all inventory objects across multiple vCenter Server Virtual Appliance (vCSA) instances from one vSphere Client


Answer : B,C

Reference:http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vsphere- esxi-vcenter-server-50-host-management-guide.pdf(page 53)

An administrator is settingup vSphere Auto Deploy to deploy 25 ESXi 5.x hosts using the vCenter Server Virtual Appliance (vCSA). What would be considered best practices for
Auto Deploy? (Choose three.)

  • A. Enable vSphere HA on the cluster.
  • B. Protect the vCenter server with Fault Tolerance.
  • C. Install the Auto Deploy service on the VCSA.
  • D. Include the vmware-fdm VIB in the image profile.
  • E. Use PowerCLI to write a rule that assigns a custom image profile to the target hosts.


Answer : A,D,E

Reference:http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-
50/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.install.doc_50%2FGUID-980D9E38-633E-
4557-9144-AC422FA239C5.html

Which tool defines the Image Profiles used with Auto Deploy?

  • A. The vSphere PowerCLI add-deployrule cmdlet
  • B. The vSphere PowerCLI new-deployrule cmdlet
  • C. The vSphere CLI add-deployrule command
  • D. The vSphere CLInew-deployrule command


Answer : B

Reference:http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/techpaper/Whats-New-VMware-vSphere-50-
Platform-Technical-Whitepaper.pdf(page 9, auto deploy rules engine)

An administrator plans to use an upgrade script to upgrade a number of ESXi 5.x hosts.
What options are available for the kickstart file? (Choose two.)

  • A. dryrun - Parse and check script but does not install
  • B. overwritevmfs - permits overwriting of existing VMFS volumes
  • C. vcenter - specifies vCenter Server
  • D. autodeploy - defines autodeploy options


Answer : A,B

Reference:http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd= displayKC&externalId=2004582

An administrator has deployed a vCenter Server Appliance to manage a virtual environment.
The administrator has been asked to develop a plan for handling major upgrades to the application.
What should be included in the upgrade plan?

  • A. Utilize vCenter Configuration Manager to upgrade the vCenter Server in place
  • B. Install a new vCenter Server and import the information from the existing vCenter Server
  • C. Install a new vCenter Server over the existing vCenter Server as an in-place upgrade
  • D. Utilize Update Manager to upgrade the vCenter Server in place


Answer : B

Explanation: Page 131 of vsphere-update-manager-50-install-administration-guide.pdf

NOTE -
Update Manager 5.0 does not support virtual machine patch baselines.
If a host is connected to vCenter Server by using an IPv6 address, you cannot scan and remediate virtual machines and virtual appliances that run on the host.
Remediation of VMware vCenter Server Appliance is not supported. For more information about upgrading the virtual appliance, see the vCenter Server upgrade documentation.
Page 56 of vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-50-upgrade-guide.pdf
Upgrade the VMware vCenter Server Appliance
Because the VMware vCenter Server Appliance was first released with vSphere 5.0, upgrading the appliance is not required until a future release. This information helps you plan for futureupgrades.

Procedure -
1. Deploy the new version of the vCenter Server Appliance. The new appliance has a default network configuration, and the vCenter Server service is unconfigured and disabled.
2. Connect to both the old and new appliances in separate browser windows.
3. In the Upgrade tab of the new appliance, select destination for the appliance role, and click Set role.
4. In the Upgrade tab of the old appliance, select source for the appliance role, and click
Set role.
5. In each appliance, click Establish Trust. The local appliance key appears.
6. In the new appliance, copy the local appliance key.
7. Paste the local appliance key into the Remote appliance key field of the old appliance.
8. Click Import remote key in the old appliance.
9. In the old appliance, copy the local appliance key.
10. Paste the local appliance key into the Remote appliance key field of the new appliance.
11. Click Import remote key in the new appliance.
12. In the new appliance, click Import, and click Start import.
The newappliance shuts down the old appliance and assumes the network identity of the old appliance. This process can take several minutes. When the import is complete, the new vCenter Server Appliance starts.

Which three configuration settingswill be migrated when upgrading a host from ESX 4.x
Classic to ESXi 5.x? (Choose three.)

  • A. The SSH configuration in /etc/ssh
  • B. The host configuration in /etc/vmware/esx.conf
  • C. The NFS configuration in /etc/fstab
  • D. The services information in /etc/services
  • E. The licensing information in /etc/licenses/license.conf


Answer : A,B,C

Explanation:
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC
&externalId=2005054
Files Migrated During Migration or Upgrade from ESX/ESXi 4.x to ESXi 5.0
This table provides the list of files migrated during upgrade from ESX/ESXi 4.x to ESXi 5.0:

FileNotes -
/etc/sfcb/sfcb.cfg

CIM indicationconf files -
/etc/ntp.conf
/etc/ntp.drift
/etc/ntp.keys
/etc/syslog.confMigrated for ESXi, not migrated for ESX.
/etc/security/access.confNeeded for PAM configurations.
/etc/security/login.mapNo comment.
/etc/sysconfig/networkService ConsoleNICs areconverted to VMkernel NICs.
/etc/sysconfig/keyboardAny entries not supported will default to English.
***/etc/sshOpenSSH is now included in ESXi 5.0.
/etc/nsswitch.confUsed generically for various configurations, most helpful for Active
Directory authentication.
/etc/krb.confNeeded for Likewise to have Active Directory support.
/etc/krb.realmsNeeded for Likewise to have Active Directory support.
/etc/krb5.confNeeded for Likewise to have Active Directory support.
/etc/krb5.aclNeeded for Likewise to have Active Directory support.
/etc/krb5.keytabNeeded for Likewise to have Active Directory support.
/etc/krb5.logNeeded for Likewise to have Active Directory support.
/etc/krb5.mkeyNeeded for Likewise to have Active Directory support.
/etc/pam.d/* (Partial)
Needed for authentication and authorization.
Note: Custom edits made to settings in /etc/pam.d/system-auth in ESX 4.x are reset to the default values by the upgrade to ESXi 5.0. To maintain the custom values, reset them manually after the upgrade.
/etc/snmp/snmpd.confMigrated to /etc/vmware/snmp.xml.
etc/motdA note is appended saying the system was upgraded to ESX 5.x.
/etc/likewise/*Used for Likewise configurations.
/etc/vmware/vmkiscsid/*
***/etc/vmware/esx.conf
/etc/vmware/hostd/*
/etc/vmware/vmauth/authentication.confUsed for Likewise configurations
/etc/vmware/vmauth/provider.xmlUsed for Likewise configurations
/etc/hosts
/etc/resolv.conf
***/etc/fstab (Partial)Only NFS entries will be migrated to ESXi.
/etc/passwd (Partial)Only the root user password will be saved, if possible.
/etc/shadowOnly the root user password will be saved, if possible

An administrator is upgrading an ESXi 3.5 host to ESXi 5.x with an intermediate upgrade to
4.0 using Update Manager.The host has a single Intel Xeon processor, 4GB of RAM, and a
VMFS datastore on a private, SAN-attached LUN. What might cause the upgrade to be unsuccessful?

  • A. The ESXi host has 4GB RAM.
  • B. The ESXi host has one processor.
  • C. ESXi 3.5 is not supported for upgrade.
  • D. Update Manager cannot upgrade a previously upgraded host.


Answer : C

Reference:
http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-
50/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.upgrade.doc_50%2FGUID-AA106086-E10D-
456E-B0B9-340D3D1462C3.html

An administrator is performing an upgrade on an ESXi host.
Which step can be used to back up the host beforethe upgrade is performed?

  • A. Using the vSphere Client connected to vCenter, right-click the host and choose Host Backup.
  • B. Log into a vMA appliance and run vicfg-cfgbackup to save the ESXi host configuration.
  • C. Using the vSphere Client connected directly to the host, right-click the host and choose Host Backup.
  • D. Use PowerCLI to run the host-backup cmdlet to save the ESXi host configuration.


Answer : B

Reference:http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vsphere- esxi-vcenter-server-50-command-line-interface-solutions-and-examples-guide.pdf(page 22)

Click the Exhibit button.
10 ESXi 5.x hosts will be installed as part of a vSphere 5.x deployment. Security hardening is required as part of the installation. The current security profile is displayed in the exhibit.
Which three services shownin the exhibit are configured to run by default in a completed vSphere installation? (Choose three.)

  • A. Network Login Server (Active Directory Service)
  • B. SSH
  • C. ESXi Shell
  • D. Direct Console UI
  • E. vpxa


Answer : A,D,E

Explanation:
Since Security hardening is required, network login server, direct console UI and vpxa will be run by default.

For security reasons, an administrator removes a user from the Active Directory domain used by all ESXi hosts for authentication. At the time the user is removed they are actively logged into an ESXi 5.x host through the vSphere Client.
What is true regarding this scenario?

  • A. The user immediately loses connectivity to and permissions on the host.
  • B. The user retains permissions and connectivity to the host for up to 24 hours.
  • C. The user retains permissions on the host until the host is rebooted.
  • D. The user retains permissions on the object until the next time the user logs in to vCenter Server.


Answer : C

Explanation: You can remove a user from the host.
Userswho are logged in and are removed from the domain keep their host permissions until you restart the host.
To remove users from vCenter Server, you must remove them from the domain or Active
Directory users list.
Users who are logged in and are removed from the domain keep their vSphere permissions until the next validation period. The default is every 24 hours.

Acme Disposal Services is a large company which has many administrators. For auditing purposes, each administrator must use a unique account to access ESXi Standard hosts.
Which two actions satisfy this requirement and require the least amount of administrative effort? (Choose two.)

  • A. Configure Authentication Services for Active Directory based authentication to the ESXi hosts
  • B. Configure a unique root level account for each administrator using the vSphere Client
  • C. Configure user accounts in a host profile, then apply the host profile to the ESXi hosts
  • D. Configure Active Directory group ESX Admins with each administrator's AD account


Answer : A,D

Reference:http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-
50/topic/com.vmware.wssdk.pg.doc_50/PG_Ch6_Authenticate_Authorize.8.3.html

What Windows security object is granted the vCenter Server administrator role during installation?

  • A. Domain Admins
  • B. Administrator
  • C. Administrators
  • D. ESX Admins


Answer : C

Reference:http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-4-esxi-installable-
vcenter/index.jsp?topic=/com.vmware.vsphere.esxi_server_config.doc_41/esx_server_conf ig/authentication_and_user_management/c_administrator.html

Which component is the metering tool for vCloud administration?

  • A. VMware vCenter Chargeback
  • B. VMware vCloud ServiceManager
  • C. VMware vCloud Request Manager
  • D. VMware vCloud Director


Answer : A

Explanation:
VMware vCenter Chargeback Manager provides the metering capability to measure, analyze, and report on utilization and costs associated with VMware-based cloudinfrastructures. It offers the ability to configure and associate various cost models with vCloud Director entities. The cost transparency enabled by vCenter Chargeback Manager allows cloud providers to validate and adjust financial models based on resource consumption.

An existing vSphere 4 environment will be upgraded to vSphere 5.x. The current implementation utilizes ESXi 4.1 and the new implementation will use ESXi 5.x.
In which two ways will the new ESXi 5.x implementation differ from the ESXi 4.1 implementation? (Choose two.)

  • A. VMware ESXi 5.x provides a host-based firewall.
  • B. VMware ESXi 5.x can boot from additional local sources such as a USB drive.
  • C. VMware ESXi 5.x can be managed from a web browser.
  • D. VMware ESXi 5.x can support virtual machines with larger hard drive configurations.


Answer : B,D

Explanation:
Of many features, ESXi5.x can boot from various local sources like a USB drive and it can support virtual machines with large hard drive configurations.

Which VMware solution allows for the automated discovery and mapping of applications running over the VM infrastructure?

A. VMware vCloud Director -
B. VMware vCenter Infrastructure Navigator

C. VMware Service Manager -

D. VMware vSphere 5 -



Answer : B //www.vmware.com/products/datacenter-virtualization/vcenter-infrastructure- navigator/features.html

Page:    1 / 21   
Exam contains 303 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.