VMware Certified Professional 5 – Desktop v6.2

Page:    1 / 14   
Exam contains 203 questions

Which two View user management policies are handled by Active Directory? (Choose two.)

  • A. Manually disconnecting user sessions
  • B. Restricting access to specific Connection Servers
  • C. Restricting permitted hours to log in
  • D. Setting password expiration dates


Answer : C,D

What is the default port number that View Composer uses to communicate with other View components?

  • A. 4001
  • B. 4100
  • C. 443
  • D. 18443


Answer : D

What is the maximum supported number of linked clone virtual machines View Composer can provision per pool?

  • A. 512
  • B. 1024
  • C. 128
  • D. 256


Answer : A

What is the default number of linked clone virtual machines that View Composer will recompose at one time?

  • A. 2
  • B. 8
  • C. 64
  • D. 128


Answer : B

What is the maximum number of ESXi hosts in a vSphere cluster used by View Composer if using VMFS datastores?

  • A. 4
  • B. 8
  • C. 32
  • D. 16


Answer : B

Explanation:
From http://myvirtualcloud.net/?p=3245
8 Hosts per Cluster when used with VMFS did not change
This limit is hard-coded in View Composer; however it comes from a VMFS limitation on the number of hoststhat can simultaneously read from a single VMDK. This VMDK in a
VMware View environment with ViewComposer would be the Replica disk.

Which setting in View Composer can be used to reduce the storage footprint of a pool of virtual desktops?

  • A. redirect disposable files to a non-persistent disk
  • B. redirect temporary files to a non-persistent disk
  • C. redirect user profile data to a non-persistent disk
  • D. store Windows profile on a disposable disk


Answer : A

An administrator is creating a new account for use with View Composer.
What is the minimum security group to which the account must belong?

  • A. Domain Administrators
  • B. Domain Computers
  • C. Domain Users
  • D. Forest Administrators


Answer : C

An administrator is attempting to add a vCenter Server to View Administrator in order to add View Composer.
Which three prerequisites are necessary prior to adding the vCenter Server to View?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Configure the View Pairing Password.
  • B. Install an SSL certificate on vCenter Server.
  • C. Install the View Connection Server product key.
  • D. Configure a vCenter Server user with correct permissions.
  • E. Configure a View Composer user with correct permissions.


Answer : B,D,E

Explanation:
A. Is necessary for Security Server, not for Composer
C. There is no View Connection Server product key, View is licensed by concurrent

An administrator is receiving an error when trying to connect to View Composer from the
View Administrator. The environment has been upgraded from 4.0.x.
Why can the connection not be made?

  • A. The network port is no longer valid.
  • B. The View Composer service must be restarted.
  • C. An incorrect certificate was chosen during installation.
  • D. Security certificates cannot be migrated between versions.


Answer : A

An administrator is creating a new user for use with View Composer and needs to add the appropriate permissions.
Which three non-default permissions are required for the new account? (Choose three.)

  • A. Write All Properties
  • B. Read All Properties
  • C. Create All Child Objects
  • D. Delete Computer Objects
  • E. Create Computer Objects


Answer : A,D,E

An IT company requires its field employees to use their View desktops in local mode only.
The View administrator sets the Local Mode policy for the Field Employee pool to Allow, but notices that some users are not exclusively using local mode.
Which additional step should the administrator perform to ensure that field agents use local mode only?

  • A. set the Remote Mode View policy for the Field Agent pool to Deny
  • B. set the Local Mode policy for the Field Agent pool to Local Only
  • C. set the View Transfer Server to Local Only
  • D. ensure the users perform a rollback of the local View desktop to reset its state


Answer : A

A View administrator needs to reduce the size of local mode desktop downloads.
Which connection server setting should be enabled?

  • A. use linked clones for local mode operations
  • B. use network optimization for local mode operations
  • C. use deduplication for local mode operations
  • D. use compression for local mode operations


Answer : D

A newly created View Composer base image is unavailable for checkout in a local mode- enabled linked clone desktop pool.
Which task must be performed on the base image so that it is available for checkout?

  • A. convert the View Composer base image to a template in vCenter Server
  • B. publish the View Composer base image as a package in the Transfer Server repository
  • C. copy the View Composer base image to a Transfer Server via vCenter Server
  • D. publish the View Composer base image as a full virtual machine


Answer : B

An administrator creates a kiosk mode desktop. The client device is unable to connect to the desktop.
Which action should the administrator take to resolve this issue?

  • A. activate kiosk mode for each View Connection Server
  • B. add the cm- or Custom- prefix to the AD account for the client device
  • C. enable kiosk mode on the desktop through View Administrator
  • D. create AD accounts for all users authorized to use the desktop


Answer : B

A View environment requires a thin client to automatically connect to a kiosk mode desktop without a password.
How can the administrator accomplish this?

  • A. configure the assigned desktop in Unsecured mode
  • B. add the thin client MAC address to the Kiosk folder on the View Connection Server
  • C. disable password checking from the View Administrator
  • D. set an automatically-generated password for the client account


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 14   
Exam contains 203 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.