VMware Certified Professional on vSphere 5 v14.0

Page:    1 / 21   
Exam contains 310 questions

An administrator wants to monitor the health status of an ESXi 5.x host. However, when the administrator clicks the Hardware Status tab the following error is displayed.
This program cannot display the webpage
What might cause this problem?

  • A. The VMware VirtualCenter Management Webservices Service is not started.
  • B. The required plug-in is not enabled.
  • C. The VMware ESXi Management Webservices Service is not started
  • D. The name of the vCenter Server system could not be resolved.


Answer : A

An iSCSI array is being added to a vSphere 5.x implementation. An administrator wants to verify that all IP storage VMkernel interfaces are configured for jumbo frames.
What are two methods to verify this configuration? (Choose two.)

  • A. Run the esxcli network ip interface list command
  • B. Run the esxcfg-vswif -l command
  • C. Ensure that the Enable Jumbo Frames box is checked in the VMkernel interface properties in the vSphere client
  • D. Ensure that the MTU size is set correctly in the VMkernel interface properties in the vSphere client


Answer : A,D

An administrator has configured a vSphere Distributed Switch to send all network traffic to a collector virtual machine for analysis. However, after checking the collector virtual machine several hours later the administrator finds that no data has been collected. vSphere 5.x has been deployed in the datacenter.
Which two items below could be causing this issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. The source virtual machine does not have Promiscuous Mode enabled.
  • B. The source and target virtual machines are not both be on the same vSphere Distributed Switch.
  • C. The port group or distributed does not have Promiscuous Mode enabled.
  • D. The port group or distributed port does not have NetFlow enabled.


Answer : B,D

A vSphere 5 implementation consists of a fully automated DRS cluster with two ESXi 5.x hosts with the following vSphere Standard Switch configuration.

  • A. Migrate Web-PG to Switch A and sFTP-PG to Switch B on each host
  • B. Move a vmnic from Switch A to Switch B on each host
  • C. Convert the three Switch Bs to a single vSphere Distributed Switch
  • D. Use vMotion to redistribute some of the VMs in Web-PG to a different ESXi host


Answer : B

A user attempts a remote SSH connection to a newly-installed ESXi 5.x host to execute some commands. The SSH connection attempt fails, though the user is able to receive a
ICMP ping back from the host. What must the administrator do to enable SSH? (Choose two.)

  • A. Enable root logon on the ESXi server.
  • B. Open the SSH port on the ESXi firewall.
  • C. Start the SSH service on the ESXi server.
  • D. Create a local user on the ESXi server.


Answer : B,C

An administrator is setting up vMotion in a vSphere environment. A migration is run to test the configuration, but fails.
What could the administrator do to resolve the issue?

  • A. Ensure the VMkernel port group is configured for Management Traffic.
  • B. Enable VMkernel port group for the vSphere cluster.
  • C. Ensure the vMotion enabled adaptors configured for the same subnet.
  • D. Use a vDS instead of a standard switch.


Answer : C

An administrator is unable to connect a vSphere Client to an ESXi 5.x host.
Which option can be selected from the direct console to restore connectivity without disrupting running virtual machines?

  • A. Restore the Standard Switch from the ESXi host.
  • B. Restart the Management Agents from the vSphere client.
  • C. Restart the Management Agent from the ESXi host
  • D. Disable the Management Network from the vSphere client.


Answer : C

An administrator receives a complaint that a virtual machine is performing poorly. The user attributes the issue to poor storage performance. If the storage array is the bottleneck, which two counters would be higher than normal? (Choose two.)

  • A. Average ESXi VMKernel latency per command, in milliseconds
  • B. Average ESXi highest latency, in milliseconds
  • C. Average virtual machine operating system latency per command, in milliseconds
  • D. Number of SCSI reservation conflicts per second


Answer : B,C

An administrator must decommission a datastore.
Before unmounting the datastore, which three requirements must be fullfilled? (Choose three.)

  • A. No virtual machines reside on the datastore.
  • B. The datastore is not used for vSphere HA heartbeat.
  • C. No registered virtual machines reside on the datastore.
  • D. The datastore must not have any extents.
  • E. The datastore must not be part of a datastore cluster.


Answer : A,B,E

An administrator is informed that there will be a storage maintenance window and that failovers may occur.
What is the expected length of time that a Windows 2008 virtual machine storage I/O will pause during a path failover?

  • A. 0 to 30 seconds
  • B. 90 to 120 seconds
  • C. 60 to 90 seconds
  • D. 30 to 60 seconds


Answer : D

A company wants to increase disk capacity for their vSphere environment Management mandates that:
1. vMotion must work in this environment.
2. The existing LAN infrastructure must be used.
Which storage option best meets the company objectives?

  • A. iSCSI
  • B. Fibre Channel
  • C. SATA
  • D. NFS


Answer : D

Which resource management technique can be used to relieve a network bottleneck caused by a virtual machine with occasional high outbound network activity?

  • A. Convert the switch from a vSphere Standard Switch to a vSphere Distributed Switch.
  • B. Create a new portgroup for the virtual machine and enable traffic shaping.
  • C. Apply traffic shaping to the other virtual machines in the same port group.
  • D. Apply traffic shaping to the virtual machine with high activity.


Answer : B

An administrator has determined that storage performance to a group of virtual machines is reduced during peak activity. The virtual machines are located in a VMFS datastore called
Production1 on an active-active storage array. The ESXi 5.x host running the virtual machines is configured with an MRU multipathing policy.
Which two actions can be taken to improve the storage performance of these virtual machines? (Choose two.)

  • A. Add virtual storage, create a VMFS datastore called Production2 on the new storage, and then migrate some of the virtual machines from Production1 to Production2.
  • B. Change the storage multipathing policy to Round Robin.
  • C. Add physical storage, create a VMFS datastore called Production2 on the new storage, and then migrate some of the virtual machines from Production1 to Production2.
  • D. Change the storage multipathing policy to Fixed with default settings.


Answer : B,C

Which of these factors indicates a high likelihood that the performance of a virtual machine disk is being constrained by disk I/O?

  • A. A large number of commands issued
  • B. A high device latency value
  • C. A high disk used value
  • D. A large number of kilobytes read and written


Answer : B

Explanation:
Disk performance bottlenecks are usually due to either Disk queue lenght or Disk Latency

Click the Exhibit button.
An administrator is configuring vMotion in their environment. As part of the implementation, an administrator is examining resource mapping for virtual machines.
What is a likely cause of the error shown in the exhibit?

  • A. vMotion has been disabled because the are no other hosts in the cluster with vMotion enabled.
  • B. vMotion has not been enabled on the Production port group.
  • C. The administrator has not created a Managent network.
  • D. vMotion has not been enabled on a VMkernel port group.


Answer : D

Explanation: This only shows up in the Maps when the vmotion OPTION is not checked in the PORT group hence vMotion is DISABLED!
Other Notes: vMotion doesnt need a production network it can use any network. It also should not be using a production network. Datastore has nothing to do with vMotion in this diagram this is Maps it would give a vmotion error if it wasnt on the datastore not a vmotion disabled..

Page:    1 / 21   
Exam contains 310 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.