VMware Certified Professional on VI3 v5.0

Page:    1 / 35   
Exam contains 523 questions

During installation you manually create a local VMFS volume.
What is a possible purpose for this volume?

  • A. storage for service console log files
  • B. decentralized storage for all VMkernel swap activity
  • C. VMkernel swap files for locally configured virtual machines
  • D. service console swap files for overcommitment of service console RAM


Answer : C

An ESX Server cluster has 15 servers, each with 4 CPUs at 1000 MHz. The QA department runs 30 virtual machines (VMs), each with 4 virtual CPUs.
A requirement exists to ensure that no more than 50% of the CPU capacity of the cluster is in use by QA at any one time. You decide to place the QA VMs in a single resource pool.
How should you configure the CPU resource settings for the resource pool?

  • A. set shares to normal (4000)
  • B. deselect unlimited, set limit of 30000 MHz
  • C. select expandable reservation
  • D. deselect unlimited, set reservation of 4000, deselect expandable reservation


Answer : B

In a fully automated DRS cluster, what can be done to ensure that a specific virtual machine (VM) does not migrate automatically to another host?

  • A. set the DRS VM options report_section = "8" for the specific VM to Partially Automated
  • B. use the Affinity Wizard to specify manual automation
  • C. do nothing because the DRS cluster must be put in Partially Automated mode to allow this level of control
  • D. set the DRS VM rule to "keep on this host"


Answer : A

What is the minimum version of Windows supported to run VirtualCenter?

  • A. Windows Server 2003
  • B. Windows Server 2003 SP1
  • C. Windows 2000 Server, SP4 with Update Rollup 1
  • D. Windows 2000 Server SP3 with .NET Framework
  • E. Windows 2000 Server SP1


Answer : C

Disk shares manage contention between multiple virtual machines on _____.

  • A. the same ESX Server accessing the same LUN only
  • B. different ESX Servers accessing the same LUN only
  • C. different ESX Servers accessing any LUN
  • D. the same ESX Server and different ESX Servers accessing the same LUN


Answer : A

Which three are ESX Server pre-defined roles? (Choose three.)

  • A. Administrator
  • B. Virtual Machine Administrator
  • C. Read Only
  • D. No Access
  • E. Virtual Machine User


Answer : A,C,D

Virtual disks in VMFS-3 volumes can be a _____. (Choose two.)

  • A. single file
  • B. set of files
  • C. single file with a quorum file
  • D. set of files accompanied by quorum files


Answer : A,B

While attempting to start a virtual machine (VM), you get an error message stating that there is insufficient memory available.
What can you do to start the VM?

  • A. increase the memory limit of your VM
  • B. decrease the memory limit of your VM
  • C. increase the memory reservation of your VM
  • D. decrease the memory reservation of your VM


Answer : D

If the ESX Server does not have access to shared storage, which two additional partitions are required to be created on local storage? (Choose two.)

  • A. /usr
  • B. VMkernel swap
  • C. vmkcore
  • D. VMFS
  • E. /var


Answer : C,D

Which two statements are true about internal-only virtual switches? (Choose two.)

  • A. They are required for virtual machines to use private IP addresses.
  • B. They disallow service console access to the virtual machines.
  • C. They allow a group of virtual machines to communicate only with each other.
  • D. They can contain multiple port groups.


Answer : C,D

On a DRS cluster, which three steps are part of the process of creating a virtual machine
(VM) from a template in VirtualCenter 2.x? (Choose three.)

  • A. choose the number of processors the new VM will use
  • B. select the datacenter that contains the template
  • C. choose a resource pool for the new VM
  • D. determine if the VM will deploy to a virtual disk or a raw LUN
  • E. decide whether or not to customize the guest OS


Answer : B,C,E

A standalone ESX Server with two physical CPUs has two running virtual machines (VMs) labeled VMA and VMB. Each VM has two virtual CPUs. VMA has 4000 CPU shares and
VMB has 2000 CPU shares. VMA is continuously using 10% of the ESX Server's CPU resources. VMB attempts to use all CPU resources on the ESX Server.
Ignore overhead from the service console. What percentage of the ESX Server's CPU resources will VMB be granted?

  • A. 33%
  • B. 50%
  • C. 90%
  • D. 100%


Answer : C

A company wants to install Application Y in a virtualized environment. The underlying OS has to be Windows 2000 SP4. In a physical environment, the application and supporting software have very strict minimum hardware requirements.
Which requirement prohibits the use of the application inside a virtual machine?

  • A. 5 NICs
  • B. 8 GB RAM
  • C. 4 CD-ROM drives
  • D. 2 parallel ports


Answer : A

Suppose you have 65 virtual machines configured on a single ESX Server. You want to provide outbound connectivity for all of them.
What is the minimum number of virtual switches you would need to support this configuration?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4


Answer : A

You can perform a migration with VMotion on virtual machines with disks on _____.

  • A. Fibre Channel-SAN based datastores only
  • B. iSCSI and Fibre Channel SAN based datastores only
  • C. NAS and Fibre Channel SAN-based datastores only
  • D. iSCSI, NAS and Fibre Channel SAN-based datastores


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 35   
Exam contains 523 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.