VMware Certified Instructor on vSphere 5 v7.2

Page:    1 / 18   
Exam contains 270 questions

What is the correct order to install vCenter Server 5.x components?

  • A. vCenter Single Sign-On, Inventory Service, vCenter Server
  • B. vCenter Server, vCenter Single Sign-On, Inventory Service
  • C. vCenter Server, Inventory Service, vCenter Single Sign-On
  • D. vCenter Single Sign-On, vCenter Server, Inventory Service


Answer : A

An administrator needs to continue using ESXi after the 60-day evaluation period expires.
The administrator has obtained a valid license from VMware.
Which step must the administrator take to deploy the license?

  • A. Add the license to the ESXi host
  • B. Perform an in-place upgrade of the free vSphere Hypervisor to the paid version
  • C. Add the ESXi host to a licensed vCenter Server
  • D. Re-install the host with standard ESXi and the obtained license


Answer : A

How should a vSphere administrator disable memory compression?

  • A. Attach a vSphere Client to an ESXi host and edit the Mem.MemZipEnable advanced setting.
  • B. Connect to vCenter Server using the vSphere Client and edit the virtual machine. Insert the Mem.MemZipDisable option and set the value to True.
  • C. Connect a vSphere Client to vCenter Server and configure the Memory Compression setting from the Administration menu.
  • D. Reboot the ESXi host and disable memory compression in the BIOS under Advanced Settings.


Answer : A

Which installation method is not available for a new deployment of ESXi 5.x?

  • A. Update Manager installation
  • B. Text-based interactive installation
  • C. Scripted installation
  • D. Auto Deploy installation


Answer : A

The oncall system administrator has made a change on the ESXi host requiring a restart of the management network. Lockdown mode is enabled.
Which action should the administrator take to restart the management network?

  • A. Use the vSphere client to enable local authentication services, then logon directly to the ESXi Shell and run services mgmt-vmware restart.
  • B. Use an SSH client to logon to the command line and run services mgmt-vmware restart.
  • C. Use the vSphere client to enable the DCUI and then logon to the ESXi Shell and use the menu to restart the management network.
  • D. Logon directly to the DCUI and use the menu to restart the management network.


Answer : D

An administrator is attempting to use Update Manager to patch a cluster of ESXi 5.x hosts.
The administrator needs to stage the patches for a scheduled update after hours. When verifying the hosts after the scheduled upgrade, the administrator determines that one of the hosts was not remediated and patches are not staged. The host is using PXE as its boot method.
What condition would cause this behavior?

  • A. The host was rebooted prior to the scheduled remediation.
  • B. Remediating PXE-booted hosts using Update Manager is unsupported.
  • C. The user account used does NOT have the Remediate Hosts privilege.
  • D. The RAMdisk on the host has insufficient capacity.


Answer : A

What are three reasons for deploying vCenter Server in a physical machine? (Choose three.)

  • A. vCenter Server can be deployed as physical machine to support a VSA configuration.
  • B. vCenter Server can be deployed as a physical machine to ensure it is not susceptible to vSphere outages.
  • C. vCenter Server can be deployed as a physical machine to improve VMware Data Recovery performance.
  • D. vCenter Server can be deployed as a physical machine to improve vMotion performance.
  • E. vCenter Server can be deployed as a physical machine to ensure it does not contend for resources.


Answer : A,B,E

Explanation:
VCenter server can be deployed as a physical machine so that VSA configuration can be supported and ensures it is not susceptible to vsphere outages. It can also be deployed as physical machine to make sure it does not content for virtual resources.

Which two vCenter plug-ins are installed with a default vSphere Client installation?
(Choose two.)

  • A. vCenter Hardware Status
  • B. VMware ESXi Service Status
  • C. VMware vSphere Update Manager
  • D. VMware vCenter Storage Monitoring Service


Answer : A,D

Reference: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vsphere- esxi-vcenter-server-51-host-management-guide.pdf (page 19, first para)
Topic 2, Plan and Configure vSphere Networking

Which VLAN configuration requires switch connectivity defined as an access port?

  • A. Private VLAN
  • B. External Switch Tagging
  • C. Virtual Guest Tagging
  • D. Virtual Switch Tagging


Answer : B

-- Exhibit --
-- Exhibit --
An administrator determines that traffic shaping does not appear to be working on
Production, a virtual machine port group on vSwitch1. Traffic shaping is working on all other port groups on the switch.
The administrator examines the Traffic Shaping settings as shown in the exhibit:
What should the administrator do to resolve the problem?

  • A. Select the Status checkbox to enable Traffic Shaping on the portgroup.
  • B. Reduce the Average Bandwidth to 50% of the Peak Bandwidth.
  • C. Reduce the Burst Size to 50% of the Peak Bandwidth.
  • D. Click the Security tab and create the necessary security exception.


Answer : A

-- Exhibit --
-- Exhibit --
The vSphere administrator needs to remove the Production virtual machine port group from an ESXi host. The ESXi host's Networking Configuration tab is shown in the exhibit.
After disconnecting the Fileserver02 VM, what step does the administrator need to take, assuming that vSwitch1 will still be needed for further configuration?

  • A. Remove the Production port group by accessing the properties for the port group.
  • B. Remove the Production port group by accessing the properties for vSwitch1.
  • C. Remove the Production port group by accessing the properties for the Network.
  • D. Remove the Production port group by removing vSwitch1.


Answer : B

A vSphere Standard Switch is configured with two uplinks.
When adjusting the failover order of the uplinks, what are two valid states in which an administrator can place the uplinks? (Choose two.)

  • A. Active
  • B. Unused
  • C. Passive
  • D. Disabled


Answer : A,B

An administrator determines that a vSphere Standard Switch is dropping all inbound frames to a specific virtual machine. The behavior appeared in the last two days. Which configuration setting, if changed during this timeframe, would result in this behavior?

  • A. MAC address changes
  • B. Forged Transmit
  • C. Traffic Shaping
  • D. Jumbo Frames


Answer : A

Which two network settings are available on a vSphere Standard Switch? (Choose two.)

  • A. Ingress traffic shaping
  • B. Egress traffic shaping
  • C. Private Virtual Local Area Networks (PVLAN)
  • D. Virtual Local Area Networks (VLAN)


Answer : B,D

A security team is validating policy settings in a vSphere environment.
By default, which security policy is set to reject on a vSphere Standard Switch?

  • A. Promiscuous mode
  • B. MAC address changes
  • C. Forged transmit
  • D. Use explicit failover


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 18   
Exam contains 270 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.