VMware Certified Associate - Workforce Mobility (VCA-WM) v7.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 93 questions

You are interested in maximizing your virtual resources. If possible, you would like to get a list of all of your oversized virtual desktops. How can you accomplish this?

  • A. Use the command line and query each ESXi server
  • B. Use PowerShell to query vCenter and export the data into Excel
  • C. Use vCenter and export the data from the performance charts into Excel
  • D. Use vCenter Operations Manager for View


Answer : D

Reference:http://blogs.vmware.com/management/2013/10/1760.html

Which of the following describes a business environment where a VMware Horizon View solution using floating pools could be used?

  • A. A design business where users require high performance graphics capabilities
  • B. A 24x7 call center where users share equipment and do not need unique user environments
  • C. A legal firm where each user's data must be kept securely separated
  • D. An engineering firm where users may need large amounts storage for CAD files


Answer : B

Reference:http://myvirtualcloud.net/?p=1716

You are planning to migrate each of your Horizon View virtual desktops from Windows XP to Windows 7. Which feature can help minimize the migration time?

  • A. View Administrator
  • B. vCenter
  • C. vCenter Configuration Manager
  • D. Horizon Mirage


Answer : D

Reference:http://blogs.vmware.com/euc/2013/06/announcing-horizon-mirage-4-2.html

What is a characteristic of a Linked Clone?

  • A. A Linked Clone takes more creation time than a Full Clone
  • B. A Linked Clone can be created from a physical desktop
  • C. A Linked Clone can be used to minimize patching and updating of the virtual desktop
  • D. A Linked Clone will consume more datastore space than a Full Clone


Answer : C

Reference:http://www.trendmicro.com/cloud-content/us/pdfs/business/sb_virtual-desktop- security.pdf

Where is the user's data stored when using Linked Clones with dedicated pools?

  • A. On persistent disks
  • B. On the operating system disk
  • C. Within a RAM disk for improved performance
  • D. On the user's desktop


Answer : A

Reference:http://www.virtuallanger.com/2013/09/23/vcp5-dt-objective-3-1configure- automated-pools-using-linked-clones/

You are attending a planning meeting for a Horizon View deployment. Your manager asks you for a definition of "Workforce Mobility". How should you respond?

  • A. Workforce Mobility is maintaining the licenses for each software package used within the environment
  • B. Workforce Mobility is the process of replacing everyone's physical desktop every 3 years
  • C. Workforce Mobility is the process of providing data access regardless of the client platform
  • D. Workforce Mobility is the process of granting everyone administrator level access to their virtual desktop


Answer : C

Reference:http://www.vmware.com/workforce-mobility/

You are considering deploying Linked Clones in your environment. How are Linked Clones created?

  • A. Linked Clones are actually created from scratch
  • B. Linked Clones are actually cloned on demand from a reference virtual machine
  • C. Linked Clones are deployed from a snapshot of a reference virtual machine
  • D. Linked Clones are deployed from a special .ISO image


Answer : C

Reference:http://pubs.vmware.com/appdirector-
5.2/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.appdirector5.2.using.doc%2FGUID-FA1DAAB7-
2CB7-4BF2-822A-6B49380FF4B7.html

You are the VMware administrator for a company with a large number of traveling sales representatives who travel to remote isolated areas. Which of the following features is specifically designed to support this environment?

  • A. Local Mode
  • B. PCoIP
  • C. View Storage Accelerator
  • D. ThinApp repository


Answer : D

Reference:http://www.screencast.com/users/SquidlyMan/folders/ThinApp%20Videos/media
/46d1f1f3-2a03-45f0-9c4e-1902b5d7c55c

What is a dedicated desktop pool?

  • A. A pool that is intended to be used by a single department
  • B. A pool in which each desktop is assigned to a specific datastore
  • C. A pool in which each user is assigned a specific virtual desktop
  • D. A pool in which the configuration of each desktop cannot be changed


Answer : C

Reference:http://pubs.vmware.com/view-
50/index.jsp?topic=/com.vmware.view.administration.doc/GUID-DB1E305D-F9CF-4696-

BAB7-7915B0A50DA5.html -

A business has employees in a call center that need access to the same database and call center applications. The business wants to make it easy to deploy, patch and upgrade these applications. Which VMware Horizon feature meets this business need?

  • A. Persona Management
  • B. Dedicated Pools
  • C. Local Mode
  • D. Linked Clones


Answer : D

Reference:http://myvirtualcloud.net/?p=1222

You are a VMware consultant. Your client is concerned about being able to run multiple version of IE simultaneously on a virtual desktop, to ensure website compatibility. Which solution will help in this situation?

  • A. vFabric Application Director
  • B. ThinApp
  • C. Horizon Mirage
  • D. Horizon Workspace


Answer : B

Reference:http://www.vmware.com/products/thinapp/features.html

You are interested in using Thin Clients in your new environment. Which statement is true concerning Thin Clients?

  • A. Thin Clients do not have local PCI slots
  • B. Thin Clients provide more hardware capabilities than a comparable physical desktop
  • C. Thin Clients are powered by a rechargeable battery
  • D. Thin Clients have the same expansion slots as a physical desktop


Answer : A

You are experiencing a high amount of read I/O as shown on your storage array. Which
Horizon View option will help to minimize the I/O read from your array?

  • A. Horizon Mirage
  • B. Host caching
  • C. Endpoint
  • D. Local Mode


Answer : C

A colleague asks you how to manage Horizon View desktops. How should you respond?

  • A. You should use the PowerCLI command set to manage your virtual desktops
  • B. You should always use Viewmanagerto manage your virtual desktops
  • C. You should always use vCenter to manage your virtual desktops
  • D. You can use either vCenter or View Administrator to manage your virtual desktops


Answer : B

Reference:http://www.vmware.com/products/horizon-view/
New Questions:

A colleague asks if there is a way to reduce storage latency for the virtual desktops. Which of the following will help reduce storage latency?

  • A. vMotion
  • B. DRS
  • C. View Storage Accelerator
  • D. HA


Answer : C

Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/solutions/collateral/ns340/ns517/ns224/ns836/ns97
8/cisco_ucs_stroage_accele.pdf

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 93 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.