VMware Certified Associate – Data Center Virtualization Exam v7.1

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 112 questions

You are a consultant and you have been contacted to assist in the planning for a new
VMware environment. The client is concerned about the complete loss of a datacenter and the loss of production time. What option can you offer them to help resolve their concerns?

  • A. vSphere Replication
  • B. High Availability (HA)
  • C. vSphere Data protection (vDP)
  • D. Site Recovery Manager


Answer : D

Reference: https://www.vmware.com/products/site-recovery-manager/

Which vSphere feature is used to help achieve greater uptime SLAs?

  • A. Storage vMotion
  • B. Distributed Resource Scheduler
  • C. High Availability
  • D. Site Recovery Manager


Answer : D

Which VMware product will help identify mis-sized virtual machines?

  • A. vCenter Service Manager
  • B. vCloud Director
  • C. vCenter Configuration Manager
  • D. vCenter Operations Manager


Answer : D

Reference: http://www.globalknowledge.ie/content/files/documents/white- papers/virtualisation/vcenter-ops-manager-what-it-is-and-why-you-should-us-it.pdf (page 2,
What is it?)

You are explaining virtualization to your manager when he asks you to explain the term
"hypervisor". Which of the following statements best describes the function of the hypervisor?

  • A. A CPU emulator that translates old programming code into new CPU instructions.
  • B. Software responsible for allocating hardware resources to a virtual machine.
  • C. Software that simulates different operating systems.
  • D. A monitoring application installed within virtual machines.


Answer : B

Due to recent budget cuts, your manager has asked you to produce a list of inefficiently used resources in your vSphere environment. Which of the following products will help you produce this list?

  • A. vCenter Operations Manager
  • B. vCenter Configuration Manager
  • C. VMware Hyperic
  • D. VMware Horizon View


Answer : A

Reference: http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/products/vsphere/VMware-vSphere-
Essentials-Kits-DataSheet.pdf (page 2, VMware vCenter operations manager foundation)

You are installing a new vSphere environment- You have configured a dedicated 1GB
Ethernet network for your storage devices. Which two types of shared storage does vSphere support in this configuration? (Choose two.)

  • A. NFS
  • B. Fibre Channel
  • C. CIFS
  • D. iSCSI


Answer : A,C

An administrator has many tasks associated with managing hosts. What are two examples? (Choose two.)

  • A. Creating portals for users to access their VMs.
  • B. Creating security policies.
  • C. Monitoring performance.
  • D. Patching the hypervisor.


Answer : B,C

You are on staff at a large medical center. You have multiple applications that are required to run on Windows NT 4.0, and the base code cannot be upgraded, so you are maintaining several legacy hardware servers. Which of the following can help in this situation?

  • A. Use the VAAI APIs to allow the legacy application to run within a Windows Server 2008 virtual machine.
  • B. Use Configuration Manager to modify the Windows NT operating system to run on a new 64-bit server.
  • C. Use VMware Converter to convert the applications to a 64-bit version and restore them to new servers.
  • D. Create a Windows NT 4.0 virtual machine for each of the legacy applications and run them on a VMware ESXi server.


Answer : D

You are meeting with fellow administrators and management about an upcoming virtualization project. The topic of vCenter is brought up and the discussion centers around the desire to virtualize vCenter for host management. Which of the following is a benefit of virtualizing vCenter?

  • A. vCenter can easily be virtualized and HA can be used to restart the virtual machine if necessary
  • B. vCenter cannot be virtualized due to the high level of administrator connections
  • C. vCenter can be virtualized, but it has to be deployed on a 32-bit server
  • D. vCenter can only be virtualized if local storage is used


Answer : A

Reference: http://searchvmware.techtarget.com/tip/Virtualizing-vCenter-Server-Worth-the- effort

You are in an interview for a position as a VMware administrator. You have been asked for a definition for virtual switch. Which of the following would be a good definition?

  • A. A virtual switch can act like a router handling traffic between VMs on separate subnets
  • B. A virtual switch allows up to 500 VMs to share the same 1 GbE adapter through Network I/O Control (NIOC)
  • C. A virtual switch allows VMs to communicate with each other and with physical devices.
  • D. A virtual switch allows VMware to segment a physical switch to isolate VM traffic


Answer : C

You are the administrator for your company's VMware deployment. You have noticed that one of the datastores has two drives that are reporting excessive read errors. You would like to replace these failing drives, but cannot take the virtual machines offline at this point.
Which technology would provide a solution to the problem?

  • A. Storage vMotion
  • B. vSphere APIs for Array Integration (VAAI)
  • C. vSphere APIs for Storage Awareness (VASA)
  • D. Storage Profiles


Answer : A

You work for a small company that can't afford to upgrade the entire environment at once.
Currently you have several small servers with internal storage on each. You desire to automate the environment as much as possible (using vMotion, DRS, HA, etc.) so you have time to work on other projects. Which of these choices will best meet these goals?

  • A. Buy shared storage.
  • B. Buy servers with more RAM.
  • C. Buy servers with more CPUs.
  • D. Upgrade the network to 10 GbE.


Answer : D

Which vSphere feature allows an automated method for placing virtual machines on appropriate storage?

  • A. Thin Provisioning
  • B. Storage Distributed Resource Scheduler
  • C. Storage vMotion
  • D. Storage Service Classes


Answer : C

Reference: http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere/features-vmotion (automate and schedule migrations)

What is a Management challenge that vSphere can address?

  • A. Change management processes can be eliminated
  • B. CMDBs are automatically updated
  • C. IT processes can be automatically updated
  • D. Legacy applications can be run on new hardware


Answer : C

The network manager at your company is concerned about the performance on the virtual network. You explain that virtual switches support many of the same performance features that physical switches do. Which two performance-related options do virtual switches support? (Choose two.)

  • A. LACP
  • B. Traffic Shaping
  • C. QoS
  • D. VLANs


Answer : A,B

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 112 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.