VMware CertifiedAssociate–Cloud (VCA-Cloud) v8.1

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 145 questions

You would like to stretch your private cloud network to the public cloud. Which product will allow you to do this?

  • A. vFabric Suite Standard Edition
  • B. vCloud Connector Core Edition
  • C. vCloud Connector Advanced Edition
  • D. vFabric Suite Advanced Edition


Answer : C

Reference: http://www.vmware.com/products/vcloud-connector/

Your manager asks you to set up your company's private cloud so that you can provide various compute and storage service level offerings. What component in vCloud Director would you configure to provide the different service level offerings?

  • A. Storage Clusters
  • B. vCenter Resource Pools
  • C. Provider vDC
  • D. Org vDC


Answer : C

Reference: http://pubs.vmware.com/vcd-51/topic/com.vmware.vcloud.api.doc_51/GUID-
6DA11728-5405-4554-BEFD-81E8F4D80161.html

Your manager heard on a webinar that vCenter Operations Manager has the ability to create custom groups so that he could better align performance and management decisions with the business. Which two custom groups could you create? (Choose two.)

  • A. DRS/HA Cluster
  • B. Application
  • C. vCenter Datacenter
  • D. Line of business


Answer : B,D

Reference: http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vcops-56-getting-started-guide.pdf

Management has decided it makes business sense for your company to move to a hybrid cloud environment but has the concern that once you have made the move, managing your many VMs across the various clouds will require multiple logins with multiple interfaces.
Which product would you describe to management to reassure them that you have a single pane of glass style operational interface for all of the VMs in this hybrid cloud environment?

  • A. vCenter Server
  • B. vCloud Connector
  • C. vCloud Director
  • D. vFabric Suite


Answer : B

Reference: http://www.informationweek.com/cloud-computing/infrastructure/vmware-offers- hybrid-cloud-management-co/229203097

You are deploying a new vApp which needs specific storage capabilities. In the past, you manually assigned your datastores to a service level such as Tier 1 FC, Tier 2 SAS, etc. Your storage infrastructure has grown very large and it has become tedious and error prone manually identifying the various storage types and capabilities.
Which technology helps eliminate a lot of the manual work involved in keeping your storage information up to date within your cloud?

  • A. VASA
  • B. Resource Pools
  • C. Storage vMotion
  • D. Catalogs


Answer : A

Management has decided that it makes business sense for your company to move to a hybrid cloud environment. They are concerned, however, that this may increase complexity by requiring multiple logins into multiple interfaces.
Which product should your present to management to allow a single pane of glass operations interface for all VMs within the hybrid cloud environment?

  • A. vCloud Connector
  • B. VMware NSX
  • C. vFabric Suite
  • D. vCenter Server


Answer : A

You need a solution that allows moving some of your datacenters workload to a public cloud during peak hours. You do not want to pay for unused capacity during non-peak hours. Which vCloud product will solve this problem?

  • A. vCloud Automation Center
  • B. VMware NSX
  • C. vCloud Connector
  • D. vCloud APIs


Answer : C

Your consulting firm has asked you to advise a large enterprise client which has not yet moved to a cloud infrastructure. This client is running the majority of their servers in a virtualized vSphere environment and, initially, wants to know why they should deploy a private cloud.
Which of the following would be a compelling reason for the client to make the jump to the cloud?

  • A. Simplified provisioning of workloads
  • B. vCloud Director will allow them to leverage vNetwork Distributed Switches
  • C. They will be able to place their mission-critical VMs under FT protection
  • D. They will be able to use storage clusters and Storage DRS


Answer : A

Reference:
http://blogs.computerworld.com/19350/talking_about_the_benefits_of_cloud_computing

You have been tasked with setting up various automation features in your private cloud.
You know that vCloud Automation Center is going to be the perfect tool for the job. What are the available purchase options for vCloud Automation Center?

  • A. It is available with vSphere or vCloud Enterprise.
  • B. It is available on a stand-alone basis or with vCloud Enterprise.
  • C. It is only available on a stand-alone basis.
  • D. It is only available with vCloud Enterprise.


Answer : B

Reference: http://www.vmware.com/in/products/vcloud-automation-center/pricing.html

You have been put in charge of configuring several new vApps in your private cloud. Your company's security policy dictates users on one project not see the IP addresses used on another project. Which vCloud Networking and Security feature would you setup to configure this required IP address isolation?

  • A. VXLAN
  • B. VPN
  • C. Firewall
  • D. NAT


Answer : A

Reference: http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/techpaper/VMware-VXLAN-Deployment-

Guide.pdf -

While giving a technical presentation on cloud concepts and components, you are asked to define the Sortware-Defined Enterprise. How do you respond?

  • A. The Sortware-Defined Enterprise is an architectural approach that uses virtualization to replace all physical components in the data center whilst using local management and compliance to deliver infrastructure and Software-as-a-Service components.
  • B. The Sortware-Defined Enterprise is an architecture framework designed to fully automate all IT services in all data centers removing the need for human interaction.
  • C. The Sortware-Defined Enterprise is an architecture that uses intelligence, automation and common management to provide transparent governance of infrastructure and Software-as-a-Service components.
  • D. The Sortware-Defined Enterprise is an Enterprise response to mainstream disorganization of resources in the datacenter that delivers on the promise of interconnected infrastructure and Software-as-a-service.


Answer : C

You have Site Recovery Manager (SRM) in place to protect critical vCloud servers in the event of a disaster. Over lunch, a manager asks you why SRM is configured to protect only the vCloud servers and not the actual department workload VMs. What do you tell her?

  • A. The workload VMs are on fenced networks, which can't be failed over.
  • B. SRM can't fail over the workload VMs, but it is a simple matter to restart them once the vCloud servers have failed over.
  • C. Workload VM failover is implied when you failover the vCloud infrastructure servers.
  • D. vCloud workloads can be migrated with vCloud Director once it has failed over and so are not required to be protected with SRM.


Answer : C

Reference: http://www.yellow-bricks.com/2012/02/13/vcloud-director-infrastructure- resiliency-solution/

Your manager wants an explanation of why your company should move to a Software-
Defined Data Center architecture. As part of this presentation, you are describing policy- driven automation.
Which components are enabled by policy-driven automation?

  • A. Storage, Compute, Network, and Security
  • B. Storage, Compute, Network, and Governance
  • C. Security, Compute, and Management
  • D. Storage, Compute, and Management


Answer : A

An administrator is considering a private cloud solution. The solution must allow for a 3 tiered service model for development servers, application servers and business critical servers. What component of a VMware private cloud solution can be used to meet this requirement?

  • A. Organizations
  • B. Service Catalogs
  • C. Virtual Datacenters
  • D. Allocation Models


Answer : B

Reference: http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/services/VMware-On-Demand-Services-
Whitepaper.pdf (page 3, on-demand services)

As a consultant at a public cloud provider, you must provide a way of delivering services through a user interface that:
-> is specific to the user who logs in.
-> delivers services that adhere to the specific Service Level Agreement of that customer.
Which cloud product best meets your requirements?

  • A. vCloud Automation Center Advanced Service Designer
  • B. vSphere Web Client
  • C. vCenter Orchestrator
  • D. vCloud Automation Center Self Service Catalog


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 145 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.