VMware Certified Associate – Desktop v7.0

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 178 questions

What are three status levels that occur under the Provisioning state during the provisioning process? (Choose three.)

  • A. Ready
  • B. Available
  • C. Deleting
  • D. Provisioning
  • E. Customizing


Answer : C,D,E

What are the two desktop status levels that occur under the Availability state? (Choose two.)

  • A. Startup
  • B. Waiting for Agent
  • C. Provisioned
  • D. Available


Answer : C,D

What are three status levels that occur under the Session state? (Choose three.)

  • A. Connected
  • B. Disconnected
  • C. Checked out
  • D. Startup
  • E. Checked in


Answer : A,B,C

What are three status levels that occur under the miscellaneous state? (Choose three.)

  • A. Unassigned user disconnected
  • B. Assigned user disconnected
  • C. Unknown
  • D. Assigned user connected
  • E. Error


Answer : A,C,E

Which function preserves the unique SID on a linked-clone image?

  • A. Refresh
  • B. Update
  • C. Recompose
  • D. Rebalance


Answer : A

Which function recreates the unique SID on a linked-clone image?

  • A. Rebalance
  • B. Recompose
  • C. Update
  • D. Refresh


Answer : B

The master image has been updated by patch management and needs to be deployed to the guest.
To deploy the patch to the linked-clones using View Administrator, which function should the administrator run?

  • A. Update
  • B. Rebalance
  • C. Refresh
  • D. Recompose


Answer : D

Several datastores are low on space, while others have space available.
Which function should the administrator run to redistribute the linked-clone image using
View Administrator?

  • A. Recompose
  • B. Refresh
  • C. Rebalance
  • D. Update


Answer : C

What occurs when a pool is created from more than one snapshot or image?

  • A. A pool is created with more than one replica.
  • B. A pool is created with only the first snapshot or image listed.
  • C. Multiple replicas are associated with multiple pools.
  • D. Users are prompted to choose a replica when first logging in.


Answer : A

After the administrator updates and powers off the master image, what is the next step in preparing this image for pool creation?

  • A. take a snapshot
  • B. create a backup
  • C. make a replica
  • D. make a clone


Answer : A

Which two desktop pool types can be recomposed? (Choose two.)

  • A. dedicated
  • B. manual
  • C. floating
  • D. automatic


Answer : A,C

Which three events occur when an administrator recomposes a pool using a new snapshot? (Choose three.)

  • A. The linked-clones are anchored to the new replica.
  • B. The replica is updated from the new snapshot.
  • C. The OS disk of the linked-clones is updated from the new snapshot.
  • D. The reconfigured OS disk is copied to the linked-clones.
  • E. A new replica is created.


Answer : A,D,E

The base image for a desktop pool has been updated with security patches and application upgrades. A new snapshot has been taken of this image.
What is the best practice for applying the updated image?

  • A. Initiate a refresh of the linked-clone desktop pool and select the new snapshot
  • B. Initiate the creation of a new linked-clone desktop pool using the new snapshot and assign the users to the new pool
  • C. Initiate a rebalance of the linked-clone desktop pool and select the new snapshot
  • D. Initiate a recomposition of the linked-clone pool and select the new snapshot


Answer : D

An administrator is leveraging a separate persistent disk for user persona.
What happens to the user persona after performing a Refresh function on the desktop pool?

  • A. The user persona is maintained.
  • B. The user persona is redirected to an alternate location.
  • C. The user persona is deleted and will need to be recreated.
  • D. The user persona is updated with the latest operating system changes.


Answer : A

What are two valid locations for the persistent disk of a remote session? (Choose two.)

  • A. on a separate datastore from the OS disk
  • B. on the local disk of the end point
  • C. in the same datastore as the OS disk
  • D. in a dedicated datastore on the View Transfer Server


Answer : A,C

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 178 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.