ISTQB-BCS Certified Tester Advanced Level- Technical Test Analyst (2012) v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 65 questions

How many test cases are needed to test code fragment lines 26 32 to achieve 100% condition determination coverage? 2 credits [K3]

Number of correct answers: 1 -

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 5


Answer : B

How many test cases are needed to test code fragment lines 26 32 to achieve 100% multiple condition coverage? 2 credits [K3]

Number of correct answers: 1 -

A. 2 -

B. 3 -

C. 4 -

D. 8 -



Answer : D Topic 4, Test tools & Automation

A new web site has been launched for a conference organisation. There are a number of links to other related websites for information purposes. Customers like the new site but complaints are being made that some (not all) of thelinks to other sites do not work. 1 credit
[K2]

Number of correct answers: 1 -

  • A. Performance tool
  • B. Hyperlink tool
  • C. Usability testing tool
  • D. Static analysis tool


Answer : B

What are the TWO most significant benefits a test execution tool should bring to the organisation?1 credit [K2]

Number of correct answers: 2 -

  • A. Less expensive and time consuming regression testing
  • B. More structured incident management
  • C. Improved control and monitoring
  • D. Visibility on test coverage
  • E. More coverage during regression testing


Answer : A,E

It has been decided to improve the efficiency and effectivenessof unit testing by acquiring a number of test tools. Which TWO of the following tools would you select to support unit testing? 1 credit [K2]

Number of correct answers: 2 -

  • A. Dynamic analysis
  • B. Review tool
  • C. Coverage measurement tool
  • D. Monitoring
  • E. Testmanagement


Answer : A,C

What are the TWO most significant pitfalls theorganisation should be aware of?1 credit [K2]

Number of correct answers: 2 -

  • A. Lack of good process as a baseline
  • B. Cost of maintenance of test scripts
  • C. Test management will become more time-consuming
  • D. Need to train testers and gain skills
  • E. Coverage measurements are often difficult


Answer : B,D

A developer has spent three days looking at a system that crashes now and then. The problem was caused by two codingfaults: i.A variable was being used but had not been defined; ii.There was a goto statement to an undefined label
1 credit [K2]

Number of correct answers: 1 -

  • A. Static analysis tool
  • B. Code coverage tool
  • C. Dynamic analysis tool
  • D. Test execution tool


Answer : A

Select TWO solutions how the team could achieve significant benefits in the use of this tool within the next 6 months? (3 credits, for 1 out of 2 correct 1 credit) 3 credits [K4]

Number of correct answers: 2 -
A. Introduce data-driven or keyword driven scripting techniques
B. Change the development process
C. Select and implement a test management tool to complement the test suite
D. Identify critical parts of the system and concentrate on automating some of those tests for that particular area
E. Get business testers involved in the automation process



Answer : A,D Topic 5, Testing of Software Characteristics

To address reliability a number of measures will be taken throughout the development and testing process. Select TWO appropriate measures that are typically taken as part of reliability engineering and/or testing of an application. 3 credits [K4]

Number of correct answers: 2 -

  • A. Define Operational Profiles
  • B. State Transition Testing
  • C. Usability testing
  • D. Perform design FMEAs
  • E. Exploratorytest


Answer : A,D

Which of the following is the best example of a reliability failure for the application? 1 credit
[K2]

Number of correct answers: 1 -

  • A. Slow response time
  • B. Excessive memory consumption
  • C. Random application termination
  • D. Failure to encrypt data


Answer : C

It has been decided by management to ask an external consultant to perform a reliability assessment. The external consultant will use a checklist to support the assessment. Select
TWO checklist items that are most likely to be part of a reliability checklist. 2 credits [K3]

Number of correct answers: 2 -

  • A. Are traceability matrices provided to the requirements?
  • B. Is all code supported by a reviewed design document?
  • C. Is the comment frequency at the correct level?
  • D. Is a dual set of hardware available?
  • E. Are features available for a periodic check of the database consistency?


Answer : D,E

It has been suggested to organise a performance test to find out more regarding the third risk. Which of the followingwould you use to quantify the situation and as a basis for defining a performance exit criteria? 2 credits [K3]

Number of correct answers: 1 -

  • A. Defect analysis time
  • B. Change parameter success ratio
  • C. Number of errors made by the user
  • D. Time to perform thefunction


Answer : D

To address the second risk mentioned in the scenario, security testing will be performed.
Which test techniques would be most applicable for security testing? 1 credit [K2]

Number of correct answers: 1 -

  • A. Boundary ValueAnalysis
  • B. Statement Testing
  • C. Use Cases
  • D. Fault Attacks


Answer : D

A company wants to develop a web site to implement an on-line sales channel. Which
TWO ISO 9126 quality attributes are most likely to be of importance? 1 credit [K2]

Number of correct answers: 2 -

  • A. Usability
  • B. Accuracy
  • C. Portability
  • D. Fault-tolerance
  • E. Installability


Answer : A,C

At which test level would performance testing most likely be performed? 1 credit [K2]

Number of correct answers: 1 -

  • A. Component Testing
  • B. Integration Testing
  • C. System Testing
  • D. User Acceptance Testing


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 65 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.