TMap NEXT® Test Engineer v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 60 questions Expand All

What is not a general step when specifying test cases?

  • A. allocating the test techniques
  • B. identifying test situations
  • C. creating the test script
  • D. establishing the starting point


Answer : A

What constitutes a good test environment?

  • A. it is possible to adequately determine to what extent the test object meets the requirements
  • B. it has been configured and tested by qualified personnel
  • C. it meets both of the requirements listed above
  • D. it is as similar to the production environment as possible and the test data is consistent


Answer : A

See the figure below:
Of which test design technique is this an example?

  • A. Data Combination Test
  • B. Data Cycle Test
  • C. Semantic Test
  • D. Syntactic Test


Answer : D

A fun park is celebrating its 25th birthday and has come up with the following discount campaign:
Everybody is given 50% discount on their admission ticket. Children younger than 4 years, adults older than 64 years, and for this special occasion adults aged 25 years will be allowed in free.
How many equivalence classes are included in this situation?

  • A. 3
  • B. 4
  • C. 5


Answer : C

What is recorded in a test plan?

  • A. the initial situation, action and predicted result
  • B. the test situations to be tested
  • C. the division into test units and the test techniques to be used
  • D. a stepped plan for the test execution


Answer : C

See the specification below:
How many logical test cases can be generated if a semantic test using the coverage type decision points modified condition/decision coverage is used?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4


Answer : C

Which activity takes place in the Preparation phase?

  • A. the test object intake
  • B. allocating test units and test techniques
  • C. determining the test basis
  • D. collection of the test basis


Answer : D

What strongly benefits the quality characteristic 'testability'?

  • A. the ease of operation of the system by the end-users
  • B. the ease with which an interface can be created with another information system
  • C. the ease with which the information system can be placed and maintained in an operational condition
  • D. having a regression test and other testware


Answer : D

What is to be preserved in the activity reserving the testware? What is to be preserved in the activity ?reserving the testware?

  • A. all testware created during the project
  • B. a selection of the testware in consultation with the future administrator


Answer : B

What is an advantage of the BDTM approach?

  • A. a test process that can be controlled by the client
  • B. a cheaper test process
  • C. a risk-free production launch of the tested system


Answer : A

What is not an element of a test case in relation to the system behavior to be tested?

  • A. action
  • B. defect
  • C. initial situation
  • D. predicted result


Answer : B

Drivers can be used in the Execution phase of a test process. What are drivers for?

  • A. to test, at an early stage, a module that has relationships with modules not yet realized
  • B. to gain insight into aspects like memory use, CPU use, network load and performance
  • C. to determine whether the system continues to function correctly and at the required speeds under the expected production load


Answer : A

Problems can be prevented by looking closely at the way the starting point for the test execution must be structured and which process must be deployed when using it. Which problem does this not prevent?

  • A. production disruptions
  • B. a deteriorating starting point
  • C. testing gets increasingly expensive


Answer : A

See the following specification:
How many test situations are produced when the coverage type decision points condition/decision coverage is used?

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 8


Answer : C

See the specification below:
Apply the Decision Table Test to the above specification. When doing this, use the coverage type multiple condition coverage. How many logical test cases result in an error message?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 60 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us