ISTQB-BCS Certified Tester Advanced Level- Test Manager (2012) v7.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 68 questions

Test Management -
Consider an agile team adopting Extreme Programming (XP) with five developers and one tester without any coding experience.
To which of the following activities would you expect the tester will contribute most?

Number of correct responses: 1 -

K21 credit -

  • A. Developing unit tests
  • B. Executing unit tests
  • C. Planning and executing tests during the integration test phase to detect interface defects
  • D. Supporting the customer in the execution of acceptance testing


Answer : D

Which of the following statements represents the most effective contribution of the stakeholders to the completion of the failure mode analysis table?



Number of correct responses: 1 -

K43 credits -

  • A. The aircraft pilot and the customer representative should contribute to assess the detection. The chief software engineer, the system architectand the expert tester should contribute to assess the priority.
  • B. The aircraft pilot and the customer representative should contribute to assess the priority. The chief software engineer, the system architect and the expert tester should contribute to assess the detection.
  • C. The system architect and the chief software engineer should contribute to assess the priority. The expert tester is the only one who should contribute to assess the detection.
  • D. The aircraft pilot is the only one qualified to contribute to assess the priority and thus should be assigned this task. The customer representative should contribute to assess the detection.


Answer : B

Test Management -
For which of the following activities would the costs be classified as a cost of detection?

Number of correct responses: 1 -

K21 credit -

  • A. Writing test specifications according to the test design
  • B. Training developers to better understand the new features of the coding language they will use on the project
  • C. Re-running a test case, during the system testing phase, to verifythat a fix eliminates a previously found defect
  • D. Fixing field failures


Answer : A

Test Management -
Which of the following statements about management of product quality risks in mature organizations with respect to the lifecycle, is true?

Number of correctresponses: 1 -

K21 credit -

  • A. Mature organizations address product quality risks associated to non-functional characteristics only during the system test phase
  • B. Mature organizations are aware that the contribution of testing to analysis of product quality risks is very important. The analysis should occur throughout the entire lifecycle
  • C. Mature organizations dont waste time identifying the sources of risks. They only focus on identifying product quality risks
  • D. Mature organizations are aware that risk management of product quality risks only occurs during testing


Answer : B

Test Management -
Consider the following test strategies:

I. Consultative teststrategy -

II. Reactive test strategy -

III. Analytical test strategy -
IV. Process-compliant test strategy
Consider also the following examples of test activities:
1. Prioritize the test cases, based on the results of a FMEA analysis, to ensure early coverageof the most important areas and discovery of the most important defects during test execution
2. Execute usability testing driven by the guidance of a sample of users (external to the test team)
3. Perform exploratory testing sessions throughout the system test phase
4. On an Agile project, execute tests that cover the test conditions identified for each user story of a feature planned for an iteration
Which of the following correctly matches each test strategy with an appropriate example?

Number of correct responses: 1 -

K21 credit -

  • A. I-2; II-3; III-4; IV-1
  • B. I-3; II-2; III-1; IV-4
  • C. I-1; II-2; III-3; IV-4
  • D. I-2; II-3; III-1; IV-4


Answer : D

Test Management -
In the test strategy document your organization declares:
- to adopt a V-model development lifecycle, with three formal levels of testing: unit, integration and system testing
- to use a blended risk-based and regression-averse testing strategy for each level of testing
The following is an excerpt of the approach section for the system test plan document of a new project:
Testing will only use manual tests. Due to the short period of time for test execution, the following activities will be performed in parallel with test execution: Test planning, testanalysis and test design.
Basic metrics will be taken for test effort (i.e. person-hours), test cases executed
(passed/failed), and incidents (no more metrics, such as code coverage, will be collected).
In the system test plan, no deviations from the test strategy are described.
Based only on the given information, which of the following statements is true?

Number of correct responses: 1 -

K43 credits -

  • A. The approach described in the system test plan document is consistent with the test strategy
  • B. The approach described in the system test plan document is consistent with the risk- based testing strategy, but it is inconsistent with the regression testing strategy
  • C. The approach described in the system test plan document is consistent with the regression testing strategy, but it is inconsistent with the risk-based testing strategy
  • D. The approach described the system test plan document is inconsistent with both the risk-based and regression testing strategies


Answer : D

Test Management -
Assume you have some data related to confirmation testing during system testing of a past project.
In that project 240 bug reports havebeen opened once, 80 were opened twice, 10 were opened three times and no bug reports have been opened more than three times.
You estimate that a bug report, which has failed its confirmation test, costs, on average, 3 person-hours.
Which of the following statements correctly describe the value of these confirmatory testing activities based on cost of quality?

Number of correct responses: 1 -

K32 credits -

  • A. 300 person-hours have been spent on the project during the system testing phase, because of thefailed confirmation tests and this cost belongs to the costs of internal failure
  • B. 340 person-hours have been spent on the project during the system testing phase, because of the failed confirmation tests and this cost belongs to the costs of external failure
  • C. 340 person-hours have been spent on the project during the system testing phase, because of the failed confirmation tests and this cost belongs to the costs of internal failure
  • D. 300 person-hours have been spent on the project during the system testing phase, because of the failed confirmation tests and this cost belongs to the costs of detection


Answer : A

Test Management -
You are the Test Manager on a project following an iterative life-cycle model. The project should consist of nine iterations of one month duration each. It is planned to develop the most important features to have astable core of the application in the first three iterations and to add the additional features in the last six iterations.
At the beginning of the first iteration, only a draft version of the requirements specification document for the core features is available. Assume that during each of the first three iterations, the chosen features are fully completed and unit tested.
Which of the following statements is true in this context?

Number of correct responses: 1 -

K43 credits -

  • A. The system test phaseshould start when all the requirements are frozen
  • B. You should allocate a large effort for system testing during the first three iterations
  • C. You should allocate all the effort for the system test phase only in the last iteration
  • D. You should applythe same test strategy as used in a sequential life cycle model


Answer : B

Test Management -
You are estimating the effort for the integration testing activities of a new project. Consider the following factors, which can affect that estimation:
I. Availability of re-usable test systems and documentation from previous, similar projects
II. Unexpected timing of components arrival
III. Stability of the integration test team (no turnover)
IV. Many and geographically distributed sub-teams
Which of the following statements is true?

Number of correct responses: 1 -

K21 credit -

  • A. I. and II. can negatively affect the estimation III. and IV. usually favor the accuracy of the estimation effort
  • B. II. and III. can negatively affect the estimation
  • C. and IV. usually favor the accuracy of the estimation effort
  • D. II. and IV. can negatively affect the estimation
  • E. and III. usually favor the accuracy of the estimation effort
  • F. III. and IV. can negatively affect the estimation
  • G. and II. usually favor the accuracy of the estimation effort


Answer : C

Test Management -
Assume you are managing the system testing phase of a project.
The system test execution period is scheduled to twenty weeks.
All tests are manual tests. You are following a risk-driven test approach.
During the last staff meeting the project manager tells you new deadlines that will not allow completion of all the system tests.
Which of the following would you expect to be the best way to respond to this situation?

Number of correct responses: 1 -

K21 credit -
A. Prioritize executing the tests for the highest product risks and track these risks
B. Remove testers from your test team, so that they can be assigned to other projects

C. Automate all remaining tests -
D. No action is needed, test as much aspossible in the remaining time period



Answer : A Topic 3, Reviews

The main objectives the senior management team wants to achieve are:
- to reduce the costs associated with dynamic testing
- to use reviews to ensure that the project is on course for success and following the plan
- to use reviews as a well-documented and effective bug-removal activity following a formal process with well-defined roles
- to determine the effectiveness of reviews in terms of phase containment
- to improve phase containment effectiveness
Which of the following answers would you expect to describe the best way to achieve these objectives?

Number of correct responses: 1 -

K43 credits -

  • A. You should plan for lightweight exit-phase reviews at the end of each development and testing phase, and plan for a process of gathering information from testing to perform an analysis aimed at identifying the larger cluster of defects
  • B. You should plan for formal exit-phase reviews at the end of each development and testing phase, and plan for a process of gathering information from testing to perform an analysis aimed at identifying the larger cluster of defects
  • C. You should plan for formal exit-phase reviews at the end of each development phase and testing phase, and plan for a process of gathering information from testing to perform an analysis of the bugs found during testing to determine the people responsible for those bugs
  • D. You should plan for formal exit-phase reviews at the end of each development and testing phase, and plan for a process of gathering information from testing to perform an analysis of the bugs found during testing to determine the phase in which they have been introduced


Answer : D

Reviews -
Consider the following list of statements about audits and management reviews:
I.Audits are usually more effective than management reviews at finding defects
II. Audits and management reviews have the same main goals, the only difference is related to the roles and level of formality
III. A typical outcome of an audit includes observations and recommendations, corrective actions and a pass/fail assessment
IV. An audit is not the appropriate mechanism to use at the code review in order to detect defects prior to dynamic testing
Which of the following statements is true?

Number of correct responses: 1 -

K21 credit -

  • A. I. and III. are true; II. and IV. are false;
  • B. II. and III are true; I. and IV. are false;
  • C. III. and IV. are true; I and II are false;
  • D. I, III and IV are true; II. is false;


Answer : C

Reviews -
You are the Test Manager of a project that adopts a V-model with four formal levels of testing: unit, integration, system and acceptance testing.
On this project reviews have been conducted for each development phase prior to testing, which is to say that reviews of requirements, functional specification, high-level design, low- level design and code have been performed prior to testing.
Assume that no requirements defects have been reported after the release of the product.
Which TWO of the following metrics do you need in order to evaluate the requirements reviews in terms of phase containment effectiveness?

Number of correct responses: 2 -

K32 credits -

  • A. Number of defects found during the requirements review
  • B. Total number of defects attributable to requirements found during unit, integration, system and acceptance testing
  • C. Total number of defects found during functional specification review, high-level design review, low-level design review, code review, unit testing, integration testing, system testing and acceptance testing
  • D. Time to conduct the requirements review
  • E. Total number of defects attributableto requirements, found during functional specification review, high-level design review, low-level design review, code review, unit testing, integration testing, system testing and acceptance testing


Answer : A,E

Reviews -
You are a Test Manager working for a software organization where reviews have never been applied. After a meeting with your managers examining a business case for reviews,
(including their costs, benefits, andpotential issues), the management finally decides to adopt formal reviews for future projects.
You have been given a budget that you have spent to provide training in the review process and to introduce the review process on a pilot project.
On that pilot project the introduction of reviews has been very positive in terms of positive involvement from all the participants. All the reviews applied to different documents have been very effective for their purposes (especially at revealing defects).
Which ofthe following answers describes an important success factor for the introduction of formal reviews which is missing in this scenario?

Number of correct responses: 1 -

K43 credits -

  • A. Management support
  • B. Participant support
  • C. Definition and use of metrics to measure the ROI (Return On Investment)
  • D. Training in the review process


Answer : C

During the follow-upphase the following conditions are checked:
X1. The code has been completely reviewed
X2. All the identified defects have been correctly fixed and the modified code has been compiled successfully and run through all the static analyzers used by the project without warnings and errors
X3. The modified code is available under the configuration management system with a new version number for the specified CI
If these conditions are fulfilled then the review process terminates.
Which of the following characteristics of a formal review is missing in this description?

Number of correct responses: 1 -

K21 credit -

  • A. Defined entry and exit criteria
  • B. Checklists to be used by the reviewers
  • C. Deliverables such as reports, evaluation sheets or other review summary sheets
  • D. Metrics for reporting on the review effectiveness, efficiency, and progress


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 68 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.