CTT+ Exam (Certified Technical) v13.0

Page:    1 / 41   
Exam contains 613 questions

Several learners in a training class are very motivated to help the instructor and other learners with a project. Other learners in the class seem not motivated to learn about the project. Which of the following can the instructor do to motivate all the learners?

  • A. Take the non-motivated learners aside and inform them they will fail the course without participation.
  • B. Add more visual interest to the course to hopefully motivate all the learners
  • C. Focus on the motivated learners and offer them incentives.
  • D. Encourage all the learners and pair the motivated learners with the non-motivated learners.


Answer : D

An instructor is facilitating a week long course. It has become clear to the instructor that the majority of the learners lack motivation, evident by their lack of effort and willingness to contribute when prompted. Which of the following would BEST provide the learners assistance to achieve success? (Select TWO).

  • A. The instructor should incorporate more visual aids during instruction in order to improve the level of interest.
  • B. The instructor should encourage the learners to repeat the course when they are ready to participate.
  • C. The instructor should schedule a meeting with each individual learner to discuss the lack of effort,
  • D. The instructor should adjust the instructional approach to better meet the learner backgrounds and skill sets
  • E. The instructor should assign relevant practice and offer positive feedback where appropriate


Answer : D,E

An instructor is a member of an organization that has recently received a great deal of unfavorable publicity about the actions of many of the organization's members at a recent convention. The instructor has just received the first instructional assignment since the publicized events took place. In this situation, which of the following must the instructor do
FIRST to gain the respect of the audience?

  • A. Demonstrate acceptable personal conduct
  • B. Demonstrate content expertise
  • C. Demonstrate flexibility in response to learner needs and interests
  • D. Demonstrate effective questioning techniques


Answer : A

Which of the following would be on an evaluation when seeking feedback concerning courseware material used during a class?

  • A. Design of the courseware materials
  • B. Accuracy of the courseware
  • C. Cost of the courseware
  • D. Instructor's use of the courseware


Answer : B

An instructor is presenting to a class and notices that a particular learner is not paying attention; however, when the instructor gives a pop quiz, this learner earns the best grade.
Which of the following BEST describes the situation?

  • A. The quiz did not cover the class concepts effectively
  • B. The learner has mastery of the information tested.
  • C. The quiz motivated the learner.
  • D. The answers to the pop quiz were distributed prior to class


Answer : B

An instructor was unable to cover the last concept in the course, yet test results from the last day indicated that all members of the class correctly answered questions addressing this concept. In this situation, which of the following should the instructor have done?

  • A. Monitored learner performance during instruction
  • B. Administered tests
  • C. Evaluated learner's attainment of end-of-course objectives
  • D. Judged the adequacy of the evaluation


Answer : D

Which of the following is an essential technique for holding a learner's attention?

  • A. Providing a model for professional and interpersonal behavior
  • B. Using humorous stories to interest learners in the course content
  • C. Asking open-ended questions and allowing sufficient time for learners to elaborate on their responses
  • D. Using eye contact to engage learners when making an oral presentation


Answer : D

An instructor is hosting an online course with ten learners. Half of the learners have taken online courses before and are familiar with virtual courses. The other half of the class is new to the virtual environment. Which of the following should the instructor do FIRST to help all of the learners understand what is required for the course?

  • A. Provide a link to the course requirements with a tutorial.
  • B. Remove the learners from the class and have them return after a general computing course.
  • C. Email each learner welcoming them to the class and have them introduce themselves.
  • D. Have the learner's advisors train the learners on the virtual environment.


Answer : A

After presenting a new topic, the instructor initiates a class discussion based on the presentation. The discussion is designed to enhance learner understanding and stimulate interest in the topic. Which of the following BEST describes the skill demonstrated by the instructor1?

  • A. The instructor selected and implemented appropriate delivery methods
  • B. The instructor used a variety of question types and techniques
  • C. The instructor used appropriate instructional media
  • D. The instructor used active listening techniques to facilitate learning


Answer : A

An instructor has a class of learners who are required to attend. Most of the learners are not paying attention or participating. Which of the following will increase the level of learner motivation?

  • A. Explain to the learners that the material is really interesting and they might want to pay attention.
  • B. Ask the learners if there is something more relevant they would prefer to learn.
  • C. Explain to the learners the skills they learn by taking this class could lead to career benefits.
  • D. Explain to the learners that they are only in class for a few days, and to make the best of it.


Answer : C

During a break several learners are in the room joking about the facility and ask the instructor their opinion of the facilities. Which of the following describes how the instructor should respond?

  • A. Remove the learners from the course for their unprofessional behavior.
  • B. Correct the learners for joking about the facilities and remind them about professional behavior.
  • C. Join the conversation and avoid negative comments about the facilities.
  • D. Join the conversation and joke about the facilities.


Answer : C

When presenting a topic, which of the following is the BEST way to establish eye contact to ensure learner interest and participation?

  • A. Look around the room as to not intimidate any specific learner.
  • B. Briefly make eye contact with each learner as the instructor moves around the room.
  • C. Stop and look at each individual for a few seconds to let them know they are important to the class.
  • D. Avoid contact and focus on the media being used so the learners can do the same.


Answer : B

An instructor wants to demonstrate a technical topic that requires a certain procedure.
Which of the following is the BEST way to achieve this?

  • A. Have the learners brainstorm ideas on the topic.
  • B. Have the learners role play the topic.
  • C. Hold an open discussion on the topic.
  • D. Show the learners via a desktop sharing demonstration.


Answer : D

An instructor is preparing for a technical class. In the past some of the course has proven confusing. The instructor wants to be able to cover all concepts so there is no confusion.
Which of the following might the instructor do to BEST provide clarity for the learners?

  • A. Assign independent labs for each concept
  • B. Provide a technical document for each concept
  • C. Apply real world examples for each concept
  • D. Spend more time in open discussion


Answer : C

Trainees reported that a trainer's innovative use of media greatly enhanced their ability to understand course content. Which of the following audiences is MOST likely to need this information?

  • A. The company that pays to have its employees trained
  • B. The person who schedules trainers
  • C. The instructional designer
  • D. The other trainers who teach the same course


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 41   
Exam contains 613 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us