AS-TFINTCBSCIXM1001-T100 Basic Technical Knowledge v6.0

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 150 questions

The environment variable called PATH tells the shell where to look for the

  • A. .profile file
  • B. Commands
  • C. Passwd file
  • D. None of the options are correct


Answer : B

Which SQL statement is used to return only different values?

  • A. Select Distinct
  • B. Select Unique
  • C. Select Different


Answer : A

The only process in Oracle database that reads the redo logs is:

  • A. Database Writer
  • B. Log Writer
  • C. Process Monitor
  • D. System Monitor


Answer : B

The command "who" gives the output as

  • A. All the users who are currently logged in
  • B. The user who typed the command
  • C. All the OS user id
  • D. None of the options are correct


Answer : A

CHECK condition specifies a condition that the column must satisfy for the row to exist in the table.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : A

An index is a -

  • A. Database table attribute, which speeds-up data search within a table
  • B. Special way to join 2 or more tables
  • C. The same as alias


Answer : A

Which of the following is not a valid group function in SQL?

  • A. SUM()
  • B. MINUS()
  • C. AVG()
  • D. MAX()


Answer : B

"Select DISTINCT empname FROM emptable" selects

  • A. All the empname form the emptable
  • B. A set of distinct empname from the table emptable
  • C. All the rows and columns from the emptable
  • D. None of the options are correct


Answer : B

Which of the following is not a flavor of UNIX?

  • A. IBM AIX
  • B. HP-UX
  • C. SCO UNIX
  • D. None of the options are correct


Answer : D

Which of these SQL statement is correct?

  • A. Select user_id, user_name from upr
  • B. Select user_id, user_name where user_name ='TEST1'
  • C. Select user_id and user_name from upr
  • D. None of the options are correct


Answer : A

The command "ls -l *trc" will list

  • A. All the files starting with "trc"
  • B. All the files ending with "trc"
  • C. All the files where "trc" is present


Answer : B

The database management system is a system that facilitates the processes of
_________, ___________ and ___________ databases for different applications.

  • A. Compiling, analyzing and maintaining
  • B. Constructing, defining and manipulating
  • C. Constructing, analyzing and manipulating
  • D. Compiling, defining and maintaining


Answer : B

Oracle's memory structure consists of two memory areas, namely

  • A. System Global Area and Program Global Area
  • B. System Global Area and Process Global Area
  • C. Shared Global Area and Process Global Area
  • D. None of the options are correct


Answer : A

If "users" is a directory, the command "ls users" will display

  • A. Only the files under the directory "users"
  • B. All the files and directories under the directory "users"
  • C. only the directories under the directory "users"


Answer : B

Data definition language allows the following tasks

  • A. Creation of a database object
  • B. Dropping a database object
  • C. Creating and also dropping a database object
  • D. None of the options are correct


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 150 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.