Texas Commission on Law Enforcement Officers Standards and Education v1.0

Page:    1 / 43   
Exam contains 641 questions

A person who disposes of liter, such as paper cups or cartons from a fast food restaurant, on the public highway in a small amount (less than 15 pounds) has committed an offense that is:

  • A. class A misdemeanor
  • B. class B misdemeanor
  • C. class C misdemeanor
  • D. state jail felony


Answer : C

Explanation:

New residents must obtain a drivers license in this State within _________days.

  • A. 10 days
  • B. 20 days
  • C. 90 days
  • D. No limit


Answer : C

Explanation:

When must a person arrested be taken immediately before a magistrate.

  • A. When a person arrested demands an immediate appearance before a magistrate
  • B. When a person is arrested upon a charge of negligent homicide
  • C. When a person is arrested upon a charge for DWI
  • D. When a person is arrested upon a charge of failure to stop in the event of an accident
  • E. A and D


Answer : E

Explanation:

The maximum allowable speed on a public beach is ______ mph.

  • A. 15
  • B. 20
  • C. 25
  • D. 30
  • E. there are no restrictions on speed on a public beach


Answer : A

Explanation:

Children under ___________ of age are required to be in safety seats.

  • A. 4 years and 36 lbs
  • B. 4 years and over 40 lbs
  • C. 8 years
  • D. 7 years


Answer : C

Explanation:

Which of the following is not a true statement regarding Powers of Local Authorities?

  • A. may regulate the stopping, standing, or parking of vehicles
  • B. designate any highway as a through highway and require that all vehicles stop or yield before entering or crossing same
  • C. alter the speed limits authorized by the State of Texas
  • D. can erect or maintain a traffic-control device at any location so as to require the traffic on a State highway to stop or yield before entering or crossing any intersecting highway
  • E. all of the above are true statements


Answer : D

Explanation:

Fleeing from a police officer using a motor vehicle is a _____________ offense.

  • A. 3rd Degree Felony
  • B. Class A Misdemeanor
  • C. Class B Misdemeanor
  • D. Class State Jail Felony


Answer : C

Explanation:

A motorcycle is not required to have stop lamps if it is equipped with a reflector on the rear of the motorcycle.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : B

Explanation:

An elements of the offense of riding in open beds is:

  • A. that the speed of the pickup exceed 35 mph
  • B. that the child occupying the bed is under 18 years of age in a parade
  • C. that the child is not a relative of the vehicle's operator
  • D. that the child riding in the bed of the truck/trailer is under 18 years of age


Answer : D

Explanation:

Daylight is defined as:

  • A. Sunrise to sunset
  • B. 1/2 after sunrise to 1/2 hour before sunset
  • C. 1/2/ hour before sunrise to sunset
  • D. 1/2 before sunrise to 1/2 hour after sunset


Answer : D

Explanation:

The department may issue a special restricted Class M license that authorizes the holder to operate only a motorcylce that has not more than a 250 cubic centimeter piston displacement. A person is eligible for a restricted motorcycle license if the person:

  • A. Is 15 years of age or older but under 18 years of age
  • B. Is 14 years of age or older but under 17 years of age
  • C. is 16 years of age or older but under 19 years of age
  • D. Is 13 years of age or older but under 16 years of age


Answer : A

Explanation:

A driver may cross a fire hose if given permission by:

  • A. the policeman in charge
  • B. the fireman in charge
  • C. A dog catcher
  • D. A Justice of the Peace


Answer : B

Explanation:

Which of the following circumstances require that a driver not stop at a railroad grade crossing?

  • A. an approaching train is plainly visible and is in hazardous proximity to such crossing
  • B. a clearly visible electric or mechanical device gives warning of the immediate approach of a train
  • C. a crossing gate is lowered, or when a human flagmen gives or continues to give a signal of the approach or passage of a train
  • D. a railroad engine approaching within a approximately fifteen (1500) feet of the of the highway crossing emits a signal audible from such distance and by reason of its speed or nearness to such crossing is an immediate hazard
  • E. all required stops


Answer : E

Explanation:

Which of the following is not true? The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may:

  • A. exceed the maximum speed limits so long as he does not endanger life or property
  • B. proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign without slowing down
  • C. disregard regulations governing direction of movement or turning in specified directions
  • D. park or stand, irrespective of the provisions of the statutes pertaining to this
  • E. none of the above is true


Answer : B

Explanation:

No vehicle shall be turned so as to proceed in the opposite direction upon any curve, or upon the approach to or near the crest of a grade where the vehicle cannot be seen by the oncoming vehicles from either direction within:

  • A. 200 ft.
  • B. 300 ft.
  • C. 500 ft.
  • D. 1,000 ft.


Answer : C

Explanation:

Page:    1 / 43   
Exam contains 641 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.