ISTQB-BCS Certified Tester Advanced Level- Test Analyst (2012) v6.2

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Tax system -
A tax system needs to be updated due to new legislation. For a person with a salary of less than
20.000 and who is married, the tax needs to be re-calculated. If the person also has more than two and less than five children, an additional 10% reduction is applicable.
How many input classes can be distinguished when applying equivalence partitioning to the
Tax System specification?
[K3] 2 credits

  • A. 5
  • B. 6
  • C. 7
  • D. 8


Answer : B

While identifying scenarios for the use case copy A4 A4 for a new copier, the following scenarios were identified:
Basic scenario: single side to single side
Deviations: single side to double side, copy of a set, copy using the automatic document feeder
Failures: no paper in paper tray, paper jam, out of staples
How many test cases will be needed to achieve minimum coverage?
[K3] 2 credits

  • A. 1
  • B. 4
  • C. 5
  • D. 7


Answer : D

Analyzing the requirement, The system shall allow cash advances of at least 200 Euros for all supported credit cards. The correct list of credit cards is American Express, Diners,
VISA, Mastercard and Eurocard. There are arguments to be made for several test design techniques.
Which of the following test design techniques is LEAST likely to be used for identifying test cases for the requirement?
[K4] 3 credits

  • A. Boundary value analysis
  • B. Equivalence Partitioning
  • C. Classification Tree Method
  • D. State Transition Testing


Answer : D

A temperature unit holds the temperature between 10 degrees Celcius and 10 degrees
Celcius. If the temperature drops below 10 or rises above 10 then an alarm rings.
Boundary Value Analysis tests are drawn up using the approach of two test cases per boundary. The temperatures to be tested are:
[K3] 2 credits

  • A. 11, 10, -11, -10
  • B. 11, 10, 9, -11, -10, -9
  • C. 11, 9, -9, -11
  • D. 10, 9, -9, -10


Answer : A

Using the Tax System specification scenario as described above, using boundary value analysis, which would be the most interesting test set to explicitly test one single boundary value as defined in the Tax System specification?


[K3] 3 credits

  • A. (i)
  • B. (ii)
  • C. (iii)
  • D. (iv)


Answer : D

Tax system -
A tax system needs to be updated due to new legislation. For a person with a salary of less than
20.000 and who is married, the tax needs to be re-calculated. If the person also has more than two and less than five children, an additional 10% reduction is applicable.
How many cases are required to test the Tax system specification using a decision table which is not collapsed?
[K3] 2 credits

  • A. 2
  • B. 4
  • C. 6
  • D. 8


Answer : D

Tax system -
A tax system needs to be updated due to new legislation. For a person with a salary of less than 20.000 and who is married, the tax needs to be re-calculated. If the person also has more than two and less than five children, an additional 10% reduction is applicable.
Applying equivalence partitioning to the Tax System specification, which of the following set of equivalence classes is most effective in testing the processing the number of children?
[K3] 2 credits

  • A. 2, 4 and 6 children
  • B. 2, 4 and 5 children
  • C. 1, 3 and 6 children
  • D. 3, 4 and 6 children


Answer : B

Using the state diagram (based on the Route Calculation), how many test cases are needed to achieve 1-switch coverage?



[K3] 3 credits

A. 9 -

B. 10 -

C. 11 -

D. 12 -



Answer : D Topic 4, Defect-Based and Experienced-Based Test Techniques

Which of the following statements fits the principles of experience-based testing?
[K2] 1 credit

  • A. Coverage calculations can be used to determine the amount of testing required
  • B. Different people will have a different experience level regarding usability testing
  • C. Models can be used to derive the required test cases
  • D. Experience in test execution is more important than experience in test design


Answer : D

You are testing the processing of a critical traffic control system to which various regulations apply. The processing of the input variables is dependent of defined ranges within which the actual retrieved data values can lie.
Which of the following test techniques will you use to the processing functionality of the traffic control system?
[K4] 3 credits

  • A. defect taxonomies
  • B. exploratory testing
  • C. equivalence partitioning enhanced with boundary value analysis
  • D. state transition testing


Answer : C

Which of the following descriptions is an example of the use of defect taxonomies?

Number of correct answers: 1 -
[K2] 1 credit

  • A. Grouping defects found in execution by functional areas
  • B. Following a defect management process through testing
  • C. Running tests with the aim of finding as many defects as possible
  • D. Using a list of known defect types to penetrate the security of computer systems


Answer : D

A new web site must operate correctly with different browsers (Internet Explorer, Google
Chrome, Firefox, Netscape, Mozilla), using different plug-ins (Realplayer, Mediaplayer), will be receiving pages from different servers (IIS, Apache and WebLogic) and will be running on various server operation systems (windows 2007, XP, Linux)
Which of the following test techniques will you use to test this new web site in its various environments?
[K4] 3 credits

A. pairwise testing -

B. exploratory testing -

C. use case testing -

D. decision table testing -



Answer : A Topic 5, Testing Software Quality Characteristics

A company wants to develop a web site to implement an on-line sales channel. The company has decided to do some usability testing, but resources are limited. The usability testing has therefore to be done as efficient as possible. Which THREE techniques would you recommend?
[K4] 3 credits, 2 out of 3 correct 1 credit

  • A. SUMI
  • B. Usability laboratory
  • C. Use case testing
  • D. Heuristic evaluation
  • E. Equivalence partitioning
  • F. Pairwise testing
  • G. Exploratory testing


Answer : A,C,D

A car navigation system needs to be integrated in the overall car software. Interoperability testing is thus considered to be important. Which of the following techniques is most likely be used to support interoperability tests?
[K2] 1 credit

  • A. Equivalence Partitioning
  • B. Statement testing
  • C. Vulnerability Scan
  • D. Defect Taxonomies


Answer : A

As part of defining an approach the usability, acceptance criteria need to be defined. Which of the following acceptance criteria would be appropriate for operability?
[K4] 3 credits

  • A. Percentage of participants who completed each task correctly
  • B. Mean extent to which each task was completely and correctly achieved, scored as a percentage
  • C. Mean time taken to complete each task (for correctly completed tasks)
  • D. SUMI user satisfaction score


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.