CompTIA Security+ v1.0

Page:    1 / 72   
Exam contains 1075 questions

When trying to log onto a companyג€™s new ticketing system, some employees receive the following message: Access denied: too many concurrent sessions. The ticketing system was recently installed on a small VM with only the recommended hardware specifications. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause for this error message?

  • A. Network resources have been exceeded.
  • B. The software is out of licenses.
  • C. The VM does not have enough processing power.
  • D. The firewall is misconfigured.


Answer : C

Joe, an employee, wants to show his colleagues how much he knows about smartphones. Joe demonstrates a free movie application that he installed from a third party on his corporate smartphone. Joeג€™s colleagues were unable to find the application in the app stores. Which of the following allowed Joe to install the application? (Choose two.)

  • A. Near-field communication.
  • B. Rooting/jailbreaking
  • C. Ad-hoc connections
  • D. Tethering
  • E. Sideloading


Answer : BE

Which of the following can be provided to an AAA system for the identification phase?

  • A. Username
  • B. Permissions
  • C. One-time token
  • D. Private certificate


Answer : A

Which of the following implements two-factor authentication?

  • A. A phone system requiring a PIN to make a call
  • B. At ATM requiring a credit card and PIN
  • C. A computer requiring username and password
  • D. A datacenter mantrap requiring fingerprint and iris scan


Answer : B

Malicious traffic from an internal network has been detected on an unauthorized port on an application server.
Which of the following network-based security controls should the engineer consider implementing?

  • A. ACLs
  • B. HIPS
  • C. NAT
  • D. MAC filtering


Answer : A

A network administrator wants to implement a method of securing internal routing. Which of the following should the administrator implement?

  • A. DMZ
  • B. NAT
  • C. VPN
  • D. PAT


Answer : C

A security administrator is developing controls for creating audit trails and tracking if a PHI data breach is to occur. The administrator has been given the following requirements:
All access must be correlated to a user account.


✑ All user accounts must be assigned to a single individual.
✑ User access to the PHI data must be recorded.
✑ Anomalies in PHI data access must be reported.
✑ Logs and records cannot be deleted or modified.
Which of the following should the administrator implement to meet the above requirements? (Choose three.)

  • A. Eliminate shared accounts.
  • B. Create a standard naming convention for accounts.
  • C. Implement usage auditing and review.
  • D. Enable account lockout thresholds.
  • E. Copy logs in real time to a secured WORM drive.
  • F. Implement time-of-day restrictions.
  • G. Perform regular permission audits and reviews.


Answer : ACE

Which of the following encryption methods does PKI typically use to securely protect keys?

  • A. Elliptic curve
  • B. Digital signatures
  • C. Asymmetric
  • D. Obfuscation


Answer : C

An organization is using a tool to perform a source code review. Which of the following describes the case in which the tool incorrectly identifies the vulnerability?

  • A. False negative
  • B. True negative
  • C. False positive
  • D. True positive


Answer : C

An organizationג€™s internal auditor discovers that large sums of money have recently been paid to a vendor that management does not recognize. The IT security department is asked to investigate the organizations the organizationג€™s ERP system to determine how the accounts payable module has been used to make these vendor payments.
The IT security department finds the following security configuration for the accounts payable module:
✑ New Vendor Entry ג€" Required Role: Accounts Payable Clerk
✑ New Vendor Approval ג€" Required Role: Accounts Payable Clerk
✑ Vendor Payment Entry ג€" Required Role: Accounts Payable Clerk
✑ Vendor Payment Approval ג€" Required Role: Accounts Payable Manager
Which of the following changes to the security configuration of the accounts payable module would BEST mitigate the risk?
A.


B.

C.

D.



Answer : A

A department head at a university resigned on the first day of the spring semester. It was subsequently determined that the department head deleted numerous files and directories from the server-based home directory while the campus was closed. Which of the following policies or procedures could have prevented this from occurring?

  • A. Time-of-day restrictions
  • B. Permission auditing and review
  • C. Offboarding
  • D. Account expiration


Answer : C

A database backup schedule consists of weekly full backups performed on Saturday at 12:00 a.m. and daily differential backups also performed at 12:00 a.m. If the database is restored on Tuesday afternoon, which of the following is the number of individual backups that would need to be applied to complete the database recovery?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4


Answer : B

Which of the following security controls does an iris scanner provide?

  • A. Logical
  • B. Administrative
  • C. Corrective
  • D. Physical
  • E. Detective
  • F. Deterrent


Answer : D

As part of a new industry regulation, companies are required to utilize secure, standardized OS settings. A technical must ensure the OS settings are hardened.
Which of the following is the BEST way to do this?

  • A. Use a vulnerability scanner.
  • B. Use a configuration compliance scanner.
  • C. Use a passive, in-line scanner.
  • D. Use a protocol analyzer.


Answer : B

A user has attempted to access data at a higher classification level than the userג€™s account is currently authorized to access. Which of the following access control models has been applied to this userג€™s account?

  • A. MAC
  • B. DAC
  • C. RBAC
  • D. ABAC


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 72   
Exam contains 1075 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.