Apple Service Fundamentals v7.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 57 questions

What is the minimum version of OS X required required to use the AirPort Utility to configure an AirPort Extreme 802.1 lac?

  • A. OSXv10.7.5
  • B. OSXv10.7.2
  • C. OSXv10.6.8
  • D. OSXv10.8.4


Answer : A

The iMac (Late 2012, Early 2013, and Late 2013) display panel is secured to the rear enclosure using adhesive strips. Which of the following tools should be used to cut these strips?

  • A. Nylon probe tool (black stick)
  • B. Display Removal Tool
  • C. Commercial-grade pizza cutter
  • D. Putty knife
  • E. Access card


Answer : A

What color indicates that the Liquid Contact Indicators inside a MacBook Pro (13-inch, Mid
2012, have been triggered?

  • A. Red
  • B. Blue
  • C. White
  • D. Yellow


Answer : A

Which Mac Book Pro listed below can use USB 3 devices at full speed?

  • A. MacBook Pro (13-inch, Mid 2012)
  • B. MacBook Pro (13-inch, Late2011)
  • C. MacBook Pro (15-inch, Late 2011)
  • D. MacBook Pro (17-inch, Late 2011)


Answer : A

You are about to replace a MacBook Air (11-inch. Mid 2013) logic board. Which of the following is the most important step you should take immediately after removing the bottom case?

  • A. Remove the thermal module.
  • B. Install the battery cover.
  • C. Remove the SSD carrier
  • D. Remove the battery.


Answer : D

Which of the following is a valid electrical safety precaution when working on a computer or display with exposed, potentially energized parts?

  • A. Use only metal screw drivers or fingers as needed to connect or disconnect cables.
  • B. Always wear an ESD wrist or heel strap when working on plugged in systems.
  • C. Be very careful handling the logic board or power supply while the computer is plugged in.
  • D. Remove rings, watches, necklaces, metal-rimmed eyewear and other metallic articles before workingon the computer.


Answer : D

Which of the following Mac Pro (Late 2013) parts has a slot for flash storage?

  • A. Interposer
  • B. Daughterboard
  • C. Graphics Board A
  • D. Graphics Board B


Answer : C

To help define if an issue is in the Environmental problem space, which question can you ask your customer?

  • A. Do you have this issue on all Wi-Fi networks?
  • B. Could you show me how you use your Mac?
  • C. Did you add any memory to this Mac?
  • D. Have you updated your software?


Answer : B

If the glass panel on an iMac or Thunderbolt Display is broken and still attached to the rear housing, with what will you secure the broken display?

  • A. Glue
  • B. Very High Bond (VHB) adhesive
  • C. Packing tape
  • D. Thermal compound
  • E. Painters tape


Answer : C

How do you reset the SMC of a MacBook Pro (Retina, 13-inch, Early 2013)?

  • A. Press the internal SMC reset button near the SSD slot.
  • B. Disconnect the main battery, then hold down the power button down for five seconds.
  • C. Shut down the MacBook Pro and unplug for fifteen seconds. Attach the power adapter and wait five seconds, then press the power button.
  • D. Plug in the MagSafe power adapter and shut down the computer. Using the system keyboard, press the Shift-Option-Control keys and the power button at the same time


Answer : D

According to the Apple Troubleshooting theory, at which stage should you run a diagnostic?

  • A. After determining the issue is not hardware
  • B. After determining the issue is Education Opportunity
  • C. After determining the issue is caused by the Environment
  • D. After determining the issue is with the device's Software or Hardware


Answer : D

What is the likely cause of an iMac (21.5-inch, Late 2013) producing a single error tone at startup that repeats every five seconds?

  • A. The unit does not have RAM or RAM is not installed properly.
  • B. The logic board has failed and must be replaced.
  • C. The RAM does not passdata integrity tests.
  • D. The hard drive has failed S.M.A.R.T. status.


Answer : A

Apple recommends a DIMM installation scheme for the Mac Pro (Late 2013) that:

  • A. Increases processing power
  • B. Enhances graphics processing
  • C. Optimizes system cooling
  • D. Enables use of special memory module


Answer : D

Which of the following software tools can detect malfunctioning thermal sensors on
MacBook Air (Mid 2013) models? (Select two.)

  • A. System Information
  • B. Apple Service Toolkit (AST)
  • C. Apple Service Diagnostics (ASD)
  • D. Thermal Sensor Diagnostics (TD)
  • E. Thermal Service Diagnostics (TSD)


Answer : B,C

Examine the image.


Why is it important to remove the two depicted screws when replacing the hard drive in a
MacBook Pro (15-inch, Mid 2012)?

  • A. You cannot remove the connector on the hard drive if youdo not remove these screws.
  • B. You cannot remove the battery cable with these screws installed.
  • C. You will prevent strain on the hard drive flex cable by removing them.
  • D. You will damage the logic board if you do not remove these screws.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 57 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.