Senior Professional in Human Resources v6.0

Page:    1 / 45   
Exam contains 671 questions

As a Senior HR Professional, you should be familiar with certain precedent-setting cases related to equal employment opportunity. This case focused on the requirement for employees seeking internal transfer or promotions to possess a high school education and certain scores on aptitude tests. The court found under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act that the test could disparately impact ethnic minority groups. Which case is referenced?

  • A. Griggs versus Duke Power
  • B. McDonnell Douglas Corp versus Green
  • C. Washington versus Davis
  • D. Regents of California versus Bakke


Answer : A

Reference: Professional in Human Resources Certification Study Guide, Sybex, ISBN: 978-
0-470-43096-5. Chapter Four: Workforce Planning. Official PHR and SPHR Certification
Guide, HR Certification Institute, ISBN: 978-1-586-44149-4, Section III, The US Body of
Knowledge.
Chapter: Workforce Planning and Employment
Objective: Federal Employment Legislation

Kelly's organization has posted a new job opening for their organization. This job opening is for a woman to be the restroom attended, for all women's restrooms and locker rooms, in their organization. Kelly believes, however, that the requirement for the applicant to be a female is a violation of the Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. Which one of the following is the best answer for this scenario?

  • A. The sex of applicants is excluded from the Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964
  • B. This is an example of a violation of the Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964
  • C. This is an example of an exception by bona fide occupational qualification to the Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964
  • D. This is not a violation of the Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 because there is an equal paying and titled job for the men's restroom and locker rooms in the company


Answer : C

Reference: PHR Exam Prep, Pearson Education, ISBN: 978-0-7897-3677-2. Chapter Four:
Workforce Planning and Employment. Official PHR and SPHR Certification Guide, HR
Certification Institute, ISBN: 978-1-586-44149, Section III, The US HR Body of Knowledge.
Chapter: Workforce Planning and Employment
Objective: Strategic Workforce Planning

There is a document the federal government has created that you would like to use in your training class. You'll be teaching how the form is designed, its purpose, and what all parts of the form provide. The form will be included in your overhead presentation, in the course manual, and as a handout in the classroom. Is this legal?

  • A. No, the form is protected from copyright infringement.
  • B. No, the form can be shown in the overhead presentation, but not distributed or photocopied.
  • C. Yes, the form can be distributed with a fee to the federal government for access to the form.
  • D. Yes, work created by the federal government is in the public domain.


Answer : D

Reference: Professional in Human Resources Certification Guide, Sybex, ISBN: 978-0-
470-43096-5. Chapter 5: Human Resource Development. Official PHR and SPHR
Certification Guide, HR Certification Institute, ISBN: 978-1-586-44149-4, Section III, The
US Body of Knowledge.
Chapter: Workforce Planning and Employment

Objective: Staffing Programs -

Validity is an important part of the interview process. All HR Professionals should recognize validity through the interview process. Which one of the following is not one of the four types of validity?

  • A. Predictive validity
  • B. Content validity
  • C. Professional validity
  • D. Construct validity


Answer : C

Reference: PHR Exam Prep, Pearson Education, ISBN: 978-0-7897-3677-2. Chapter Four:
Workforce Planning and Employment. Official PHR and SPHR Certification Guide, HR
Certification Institute, ISBN: 978-1-586-44149, Section III, The US HR Body of Knowledge.
Chapter: Workforce Planning and Employment

Objective: Staffing Programs -

As an HR Professional you must be familiar with several different lawsuits and their affect on human resource practices today. What legal case found that a test that has an adverse impact on a protected class is still lawful as long as the test can be shown to be valid and job related?

  • A. Griggs versus Duke Power, 1971
  • B. McDonnell Douglas Corp. versus Green, 1973
  • C. Albemarle Paper versus Moody, 1975
  • D. Washington versus Davis, 1976


Answer : D

Reference: PHR Exam Prep, Pearson Education, ISBN: 978-0-7897-3677-2. Chapter Four:
Workforce Planning and Employment. Official PHR and SPHR Certification Guide, HR
Certification Institute, ISBN: 978-1-586-44149, Section III, The US HR Body of Knowledge.
Chapter: Workforce Planning and Employment

Objective: Staffing Programs -

One factor of the Uniform Guidelines on Employee Selection is reliability during interviews.
Which of the following statements is the best description of reliability during interviews?

  • A. Interviews should adapt job-related questions for each candidate for a particular position based on the candidate's experience.
  • B. Interviews should prepare and consistently use a list of job-related questions that will be asked of all candidates for a particular position.
  • C. Interviews should prepare and consistently use questions that will be asked of all candidates based on the candidate's submitted resume.
  • D. Interviews should prepare and consistently use a list of job-related questions that will be asked of all candidates for all employment positions within the organization.


Answer : B

Reference: Professional in Human Resources Certification Study Guide, Sybex, ISBN: 978-
0-470-43096-5. Chapter Four: Workforce Planning. Official PHR and SPHR Certification
Guide, HR Certification Institute, ISBN: 978-1-586-44149-4, Section III, The US Body of
Knowledge.
Chapter: Workforce Planning and Employment

Objective: Staffing Programs -

Henry is the Senior HR Professional for his organization which manufactures automobile parts. His organization has plants throughout the US. Management has informed Henry that a plant in Alabama will be closing. 650 jobs will be eliminated as a result. How many days is Henry's organization required to give notice before the plant may close?

  • A. 30 days
  • B. 60 days
  • C. 90 days
  • D. 120 days


Answer : B

Reference: Professional in Human Resources Certification Study Guide, Sybex, ISBN: 978-
0-470-43096-5. Chapter Four: Workforce Planning. Official PHR and SPHR Certification
Guide, HR Certification Institute, ISBN: 978-1-586-44149-4, Section III, The US Body of
Knowledge.
Chapter: Workforce Planning and Employment

Objective: Staffing Programs -

Within the Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act, there are rules for notifying employees of mass layoffs and plant closings. There are, however, three exceptions to the notification time limit. Which one of the following is a valid exception to the notification time limit for a plant closing?

  • A. Natural disaster
  • B. Death of business owner
  • C. Acquisition of firm by competition
  • D. Replacement of jobs from one state to another


Answer : A

Reference: Professional in Human Resources Certification Study Guide, Sybex, ISBN: 978-
0-470-43096-5. Chapter Four: Workforce Planning. Official PHR and SPHR Certification
Guide, HR Certification Institute, ISBN: 978-1-586-44149-4, Section III, The US Body of
Knowledge.
Chapter: Workforce Planning and Employment
Objective: Organization Exit/Off-Boarding Processes

Which of the following is a term used to describe efforts made by a downsizing company to help former employees through the transition to new jobs and helps them re-orientate to the job market?

  • A. Utility function
  • B. Outplacement
  • C. Duty of diligence
  • D. Exit interview


Answer : B

Reference: "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Outplacement"
Chapter: Workforce Planning and Employment
Objective: Organization Exit/Off-Boarding Processes

Nancy is creating training manual for her organization. She wants to use a photo as the course cover, but you think the photo is likely protected under copyright laws. How long does copyright protection last for photos?

  • A. The lifetime of the photographer
  • B. The lifetime of the photographer, plus 50 years
  • C. The lifetime of the photographer, plus 70 years
  • D. 100 years from the date the photo was taken


Answer : C

Reference: Professional in Human Resources Certification Guide, Sybex, ISBN: 978-0-
470-43096-5. Chapter 5: Human Resource Development. Official PHR and SPHR
Certification Guide, HR Certification Institute, ISBN: 978-1-586-44149-4, Section III, The
US Body of Knowledge.
Chapter: Human Resource Development
Objective: Federal Employment Legislation

As a Senior HR Professional for your organization, you're coaching one of your employees on civil rights and employment. What does Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 accomplish?

  • A. Prohibits discrimination of management by race, color, religion, sex, or national origin
  • B. Prohibits employment discrimination on the basis of race
  • C. Prohibits employment discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, or national origin
  • D. Prohibits educational discrimination on the basis of national origin


Answer : C

Reference: Professional in Human Resources Certification Study Guide, Sybex, ISBN: 978-
0-470-43096-5. Chapter Four: Workforce Planning. Official PHR and SPHR Certification
Guide, HR Certification Institute, ISBN: 978-1-586-44149-4, Section III, The US Body of
Knowledge.
Chapter: Human Resource Development
Objective: Federal Employment Legislation

It's important for an instructor to have clarity of presentation. Which of the following statements is an example of clarity of presentation?

  • A. Use real-world examples for the learning process.
  • B. Provide refreshments for the classroom participants.
  • C. Host the learning session in the morning.
  • D. Adjust the lights for optimal learning.


Answer : A

Reference: Professional in Human Resources Certification Guide, Sybex, ISBN: 978-0-
470-43096-5. Chapter 5: Human Resource Development. Official PHR and SPHR
Certification Guide, HR Certification Institute, ISBN: 978-1-586-44149-4, Section III, The
US Body of Knowledge.
Chapter: Human Resource Development
Objective: Organization Development

Part of organizational development is a commitment to quality. One of the quality pioneers you should be familiar with is Philip B. Crosby. Which one of Crosby's absolutes of quality management is revealed below?

  • A. Quality is planned into a project, not inspected in.
  • B. Quality must be defined before it can be achieved.
  • C. Quality is achieved by prevention, not appraisal.
  • D. Quality costs less than rework.


Answer : C

Reference: Professional in Human Resources Certification Guide, Sybex, ISBN: 978-0-
470-43096-5. Chapter 5: Human Resource Development. Official PHR and SPHR
Certification Guide, HR Certification Institute, ISBN: 978-1-586-44149-4, Section III, The
US Body of Knowledge.
Chapter: Human Resource Development
Objective: Organization Development

A corporate manager regularly participates in discussion boards with a group of peers and likely engaged in which of the following development activities?

  • A. Mentoring
  • B. Peer-to-peer coaching
  • C. Leadership coaching
  • D. Virtual coaching


Answer : D

Explanation:
Answer option D is correct.Virtual coaching is one method of leadership development.
Used as part of overall coaching activities, it employs multiple sources of electronic media to reinforce management development. See Chapter 5 for more information. Mentoring (A),
Peer to peer (B) and Leadership coaching (C) all primarily take place in a face-to-face setting.
Chapter: Human Resource Development

Objective: Talent Management -

Which of the following types of training evolution measures whether the training had a positive impact on the bottom line?

  • A. Reaction
  • B. Learning
  • C. Behavior
  • D. Result


Answer : D

Explanation:
Answer option D is correct.The result measures whether the training had a positive impact on the bottom line.Answer option A is incorrect. Reaction measures immediate feedback of the training.Answer option B is incorrect. Learning measures what was learned through testing.Answer option C is incorrect. Behavior measures job performance of six months or more after training.
Chapter: Human Resource Development

Objective: Talent Management -

Page:    1 / 45   
Exam contains 671 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.