CompTIA Server+ v1.0

Page:    1 / 41   
Exam contains 607 questions

A technician is tasked to build a server requiring the fastest possible performance. Which of the following would achieve this requirement?

  • A. 10,000 RPM SATA
  • B. 15,000 RPM SAS
  • C. SSD
  • D. USB


Answer : C

A technician is called upon to add storage to a database server. The database administrator needs the maximum performance for accessing many small files.
Which of the following specifications should the technician focus on when selecting the drive to add to the server?

  • A. Form factor
  • B. Capacity
  • C. Bus bandwidth
  • D. Seek time


Answer : D

A hardware compatibility list recommends striping with double parity as storage for an application. In a test environment, a technician realizes that a different RAID level can be used to compensate for a limited number of available disks. Which of the following is the closest RAID level the technician should deploy while minimizing the number of disks and maintaining fault tolerance?

  • A. 0
  • B. 1
  • C. 5
  • D. 10


Answer : C

An emergency power off accidentally occurs in a datacenter during a fire alarm test. On recovery, the server administrator notices that an external storage array is performing consistency checks on all the volumes configured in the array. Which of the following components of the storage array has MOST likely failed or faulted?

  • A. Redundant controller
  • B. Cold spare drive
  • C. Battery backed cache
  • D. Cache memory modules


Answer : C

A server administrator wants to isolate a SAN hosted LUN to be visible to only a single host. Which of the following methodologies would be used to present the
LUN to only that host?

  • A. LUN masking
  • B. LUN ID assignment
  • C. Port mapping
  • D. Port zoning


Answer : A

A system administrator has determined that more storage is needed for company data. The storage requires the highest speed data transfer rate with maximum performance. Which of the following solutions MUST be implemented to meet the business requirements?

  • A. FC SAN
  • B. FCoE
  • C. iSCSI
  • D. JBOD


Answer : A

An administrator is developing a storage growth plan for a new file server. Which of the following should be implemented on the server so that storage growth is restricted?

  • A. Disk quotas
  • B. Disk compression
  • C. Automatic usage reports
  • D. Automatic defragmentation


Answer : A

A server administrator is researching the purchase of SSD for a server. The administrator receives a report from the datacenter technician detailing current storage requirements and future growth planning estimates as follows:
ServerA: Current-15TB-Future-50% growth
ServerB: Current-20TB-Future-80% growth
Based on this report, which of the following represents the MINIMUM storage requirements needed?

  • A. ServerA-18TB, ServerB-24TB
  • B. ServerA-22TB, ServerB-22TB
  • C. ServerA-23TB, ServerB-36TB
  • D. ServerA-25TB, ServerB-40TB


Answer : C

Which of the following provides two-factor authentication?

  • A. Bank card and PIN.
  • B. Username and password.
  • C. Fingerprint and iris scan.
  • D. Key and proximity badge.


Answer : A

Which of the following is the MOST secure method of storing critical and sensitive system information (e.g., administrative passwords, trusted signing keys)?

  • A. Store the information encrypted and offline in a storage safe.
  • B. Encrypt the information using a zip file with a password.
  • C. Utilize a drive with full disk encryption enabled.
  • D. Create an encrypted virtual disk for storage.


Answer : A

A network administrator is tasked to block all outbound SSH connections on the default port from a network subnet of 10.152.8.0/21 on a Linux based firewall.
Which of the following rule sets would accomplish this task?

  • A. iptables -i OUTPUT -d 10.152.8.0/21 -p TCP --dport 22 -j REJECT
  • B. iptables -i OUTPUT -d 10.152.8.0/21 -p TCP --dport 23 -j REJECT
  • C. iptables -i OUTPUT -d 10.152.8.0/21 -p TCP --dport 22 -j ACCEPT
  • D. iptables -i OUTPUT -d 10.152.8.0/21 -p TCP --dport 23 -j ACCEPT


Answer : A

A company has recently had sensitive data stolen by a contractor who plugged a flash drive into a server. Which of the following is the BEST method to prevent future occurrences?

  • A. Disable any unused physical ports until needed
  • B. Implement a BIOS password on all the servers
  • C. Install chassis locks on all the servers
  • D. Restrict usage of flash drives in company policy


Answer : A

Network devices between two firewalls are included in which of the following?

  • A. VPN
  • B. SAN
  • C. VLAN
  • D. DMZ


Answer : D

A system administrator is tasked with dividing the network so that each department is separate from the other. Which of the following should be used to accomplish this task?

  • A. VLAN
  • B. VPN
  • C. VNC
  • D. VM


Answer : A

Which of the following is an example of the principle of least privilege and is the MOST secure when granting access to a shared network drive used by the
Accounting department?

  • A. Grant appropriate permissions to only users in the Accounting department for both the share and NTFS
  • B. Grant all users full control permissions for the share only
  • C. Grant the Accounting department full control for the share and appropriate NTFS permissions
  • D. Grant modify permissions to the Accounting department and deny NTFS permissions to all other users


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 41   
Exam contains 607 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us