SDM Certification - NI v6.0

Page:    1 / 11   
Exam contains 160 questions

Proposed changes from a Change Management process always require a new or revised:

  • A. Cost baseline.
  • B. Estimation of changes to cost, schedules and resource plan.
  • C. Procurement plan.
  • D. Project team organization.


Answer : B

What is the required action when your project is being delayed for a couple of months due to problems in the infrastructure that must be provided by the Customer?

  • A. Make an extension on the allocation of the resources in your project.
  • B. Reduce resources in order to minimize impact to the project costs.
  • C. Revise risk response plan and trigger a Change Management process.
  • D. Ask Logistics to cancel equipment importation.


Answer : C

Who is responsible to prepare the initial Project Plan for Gate 4 approval?

  • A. Project Manager.
  • B. Bid Manager.
  • C. Tender Project Manager or PM PDM.
  • D. Execution Project Team.


Answer : C

What are the key elements that must be monitored constantly over the entire project life cycle?

  • A. Quality and Subcontractor Performance.
  • B. Contract conditions and Project Deliverables.
  • C. Cost, Time and Scope.
  • D. Financial Reports and Schedule.


Answer : C

What is the tool used by NSN to collect and communicate Demand Planning (forecast) and financial Latest Estimates (LE)?

  • A. Rollo.
  • B. NEROS.
  • C. IPM.
  • D. NELLE.


Answer : D

What impact can be expected during the execution of projects for which the scope of work is not clearly defined ?

  • A. No impact.
  • B. Non Conformance costs due to not planned extra works.
  • C. Original Project Time Frame cannot be kept due to additional clarification meetings.
  • D. Additional Efforts due to intensive Change Management.


Answer : B

When is the right moment to freeze the project scope considering the case life cycle ?

  • A. Before Gate 4.
  • B. During the Handover from business acquisition to project delivery phase (Gate 6 - PTA).
  • C. During project execution.
  • D. At project closure.


Answer : B

What is the BEST timing to review the Estimate at Completion (EAC)?

  • A. During the planning phase, in order to anticipate all possible risks.
  • B. During project closurein order to consistently explain the Project results.
  • C. During the entire project lifecycle, typically once per month.
  • D. Each time the Cost and Progress Manager requests support to review cost deviations.


Answer : C

The customer has an urgent request for network tuning in a specific area due to significant cases of call drop, with the promise of increasing business opportunity in another area which is mainly in the hand of the other supplier (competitor), what's the correct way to answer this request ?

  • A. It's a major network problem for which NSN could get the blamE.therefore I will act to complete this additional service as soon as possible without hassling the customer with any administration.
  • B. This additional service improves the partnership between NSN and customer along with the high probability to increase the business and NSN footprint. Therefore I will act to complete this additional service as soon as possible without PO.
  • C. Iassure the customer that NSN is going to solve the problem by our professional network planning and optimization service, but in order to obtain all required resources and tools, it's necessary to have a purchase order to start the activities.
  • D. I will escalate this customer request to the Customer Team and ask to approve the related risk order.


Answer : C

What's the best way to get grip and control on the scope of a project ?

  • A. Having regular meetings with customer and the CT F&C.
  • B. Ensure complete and clear scope statement at Gate 5.
  • C. By reading the PTA and the lessons learned from previous projects.
  • D. Having regular internal meetings with all stakeholders.


Answer : B

Which of the following is included in the scope statement?

  • A. Cost baseline.
  • B. Project quality plan.
  • C. Project plan.
  • D. Project deliverables.


Answer : D

The negotiation has finally come to an end and NSN successfully signed the contract with customer.Now the CT is pushing the PM to start immediately with the deliveries in order to respect upcoming deadlines.How does the PM proceed ?

  • A. The PM immediately starts with setting up the project, analyzing the received contracts and documenting the contractual deliverables.
  • B. The PM request a Project Target Agreements meeting for the handover of all contractual agreements, the "As Sold Cost Estimation" and the risk analysis.
  • C. With high priority the PM delivers the services related to the upcoming deadlines and meanwhile he will set-up the project and start planning of all project processes (e.g. integration mgmt, scope mgmt, time mgmt, cost mgmt, quality mgmt, risk mgmt, communication mgmt, etc.).
  • D. The PM immediately starts the project setup with the planning and documentation of all project processes (e.g. integration mgmt, scope mgmt, time mgmt, cost mgmt, quality mgmt, risk mgmt, communication mgmt, etc...).


Answer : B

What needs to be updated after approved scope change request?

  • A. Account plan.
  • B. Risk management plan.
  • C. Work break down structure.
  • D. Communication plan.


Answer : C

The service supplier team, sent to site to install a NodeB (site surveyed and designed by customer), finds out that the ordered feeder cable is too short and additional length is needed to complete the connection and installation.How do you proceed ?

  • A. NSN provides the required additional feeder for the installation, to avoid extra costs for site re-visits and to speed up the site acceptance and invoicing.
  • B. The service team interrupts the installation and will go back another time and a failure report is sent to customer, underlining the wrong site requirements they designed and provided to NSN.
  • C. The service team comes back another time and a failure report is sent to customer with change request order to include the additional feeder length.
  • D. The customer is immediately informed and a new change request is created; the whole required feeder length is then used and the installation is properly delivered.


Answer : D

Which of the following options contains the basic steps of the Change Management process ?

  • A. 1. Analyze change 2. Implement change 3. Close change
  • B. 1. Initiate change 2. Analyze change 3. Implement & Monitor change 4. Close change
  • C. 1. Open Change Request 2. Reject/Approve Change Request
  • D. 1. Analyze Change Request 2. Reject/Approve Change Request


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 11   
Exam contains 160 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.