SDM Certification – CARE v6.0

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 121 questions

Who is responsible for managing customer requirements during the Care phase?

  • A. Care Technical Manager if assigned, otherwise the Care Program Manager.
  • B. Care Program Manager.
  • C. Care Program Coordinator if assigned, otherwise the Care Program Manager.
  • D. CT Head.


Answer : B

In a SI solution some non standard NSN servers are used. Who is responsible for the
Equipment Support?

  • A. NSN is responsible for only equipment used in NSN standard solutions and therefore the Customer must have contract directly with the equipment provider.
  • B. SI local organization.
  • C. 100% Care.
  • D. Responsibility is split between SI and Care according to local agreement.


Answer : C

Who decides on terminating Care service delivery if the Care Contract has expired?

  • A. Care Program Manager according to CSDA process.
  • B. Service Account Manager.
  • C. Service Engagement Manager.
  • D. CT Head according to CSDA process.


Answer : D

How do you prove that you are in control of your financial processes?

  • A. You can always explain the deviations.
  • B. You do not exceed the cost base-line for the half-year.
  • C. There are no big deviations between forecast and actual.
  • D. You delegate completely to F&C.


Answer : C

What is an additional possible use of a well made Care Plan?

  • A. It could serve as an induction document, helping to introduce new Care Team Members.
  • B. It could substitute the contract in disputes with the customer after the serious outage.
  • C. It can be used as a template for NI Project Plan creation.
  • D. It could be used to facilitate financial forecasting and to consolidate price information.


Answer : A

According to the contract renewal process, when should be the first contract proposal presented to the customer ? (T = expiration time of current contract)

  • A. T - 4 months.
  • B. T - 3 months.
  • C. As soon as prepared.
  • D. T - 6 months.


Answer : A

The Care Agreement with a customer is due to expire in four months. So far there has been no discussion on contract re-negotiation with the customer. What should the Care
Program Manager do?

  • A. Wait until the Customer contacts NSN to initiate contract re-negotiations.
  • B. Initiate Care Contract re-negotiations with the customer.
  • C. Arrange internal Care Contract renegotiation kick off meeting.
  • D. Notify the Service Account Manager about the situation.


Answer : C

In which of the following situations can a company show profit at the same time as cash is decreasing?

  • A. When a company invests its profits to expand its manufacturing capability.
  • B. When Work-in-Progress is increasing rapidly.
  • C. When Work-in-Progress is invoiced and released as cost.
  • D. Depreciation is much higher than amortization rates.


Answer : A

A customer's Care Contract expires within the next 6 months, what needs to be done?

  • A. Care Program Manager must initiate the Care contract renewal process. Contact the CT and Service Engagement Manager in order to support re-negotiations, further ensure that the customer is aware that the care contract is expiring.
  • B. Care Program Manager waits until contract is expired then informs the Customer that a renewal is required and the price is increased due inflation in the country. Further CaPM presents a new contract to the customer with lower services levels than today.
  • C. Inform the CT and ask the Account Manager to come up with a proposal for a new contract.
  • D. Ensure NELLE is updated to reflect that no revenue are forecast and no resources are needed from the day the contract expires.


Answer : A

SI provides a SW Remedy Service. Of what modules is the SW Remedy Service composed?

  • A. Help Desk for customization, SW fault management for customization, and impact analysis.
  • B. Previous + remote emergency support.
  • C. SW fault management for customization, impact analysis and 3rd party application support.
  • D. The modules are exactly the same as those included in CarE.Software Maintenance Service, except that SW Remedy Service also includes 3rd party application support.


Answer : A

In which document are the methods of working between PS and Care defined?

  • A. Care Services – Professional Services Technical Support Co-operation Model.
  • B. Care Plan.
  • C. Care Internal Monthly Report.
  • D. CaPM Handbook.


Answer : A

A customer is planning a change to new NSN solutions/technologies. The customer wants to maximise the return on their existing investment in their mature network. What Care services are appropriate in this case?

  • A. Active Software Support (ASWS).
  • B. HWS and/or SWS Life Extender.
  • C. Spare Part Management (SPM).
  • D. Expert Support services.


Answer : B

NSN's internal drive testing team has found that the quality of the customer Network has decreased over time. What should the responsible Care Program Manager do?

  • A. Nothing. The customer's own planning department take care of network quality.
  • B. NSN has a good solid business with the customer with a very limited number of reported problems and a very profitable contract. CaPM simply tells the customer that NSN will provide planning support free of charge.
  • C. CaPM informs the Account Manager about the quality issue in the customer network and expects the CT to act on the information if they want to increase sales.
  • D. CaPM sees an opportunity to increase the Care revenues by providing additional proactive services. Therefore s/he engages the team to make a business proposal for the additional services.


Answer : D

When we receive payment for a customer invoice, what financial statement is affected?

  • A. The Profit & Loss statement only.
  • B. Both the Profit & Loss statement and the Balance Sheet.
  • C. Profit & Loss and Cash Flow statements.
  • D. Balance Sheet statement only.


Answer : D

What is Cost of Goods Sold?

  • A. Marketing Costs.
  • B. Contract Financing Costs.
  • C. Entertainment Costs.
  • D. The cost of producing Products or Services sold.


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 121 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.