SDM Certification - PS NSOP v6.0

Page:    1 / 11   
Exam contains 160 questions

According to the Operation Model, which entity in the NSN organization can support in providing to the customer, information regarding local Network security protection regulation?

  • A. Information Technology.
  • B. Legal Intellectual Property Rights.
  • C. Human Resources.
  • D. Real Estate.


Answer : A

Because of a new technology introduced in the network the customer is interested to launch a new service in 1 months time, but you know this is not possible due to HW problem (product line defect). The HW Problem has been causing intermittent degradation on voice and data services to the extent that the KPI for serviceability is not being met. HW upgrades are needed and will take at LEAST 2 months to implement. What course of action is recommended to the Account Director?

  • A. Fully inform the customer about the issue and provide a plan that contain deadlines in which the problem is solved, Highlight the improvement introduced by the new HW and the all features that can be supported, Describe the implementation plan of the new technology necessary to run the service and demonstrate the impact that the new service can have in network, Describe how the new NSN HW would allow a fast evolution toward the new technology.
  • B. Inform the customer we are still investigating and fully expect to have the matter resolved within very short time, Describe the new HW and describe also the big improvement that the HW can brings in terms of QoS and KPI, Highlight the fact that the implementation of new technology is part of a different plan in which NSN is investing a lots of money and significant R&Ds is now focusing on that.
  • C. As there is not clear plan to solve the HW issue do not promise any dead line and highlight the fact that the existing technology is going to be replaced by the new one, Describe the implementation plan of the new technology and propose to swap the old one as soon as the new one is ready to be implemented, Highlight the service improvement introduced by the new technology and the improved QoS as well.
  • D. Inform the customer that the HW upgrade necessary to solve the issue will take at least 3 weeks even if in the plan it will take only 2 weeks, Be realistic because there could be some delay and leave the customer with the other issue related to the new technology evolution.


Answer : A

Which is the correct description of Fault Localisation?

  • A. Provides the real-time monitoring and management of alarms for network elements and infrastructure.
  • B. Fault rectification management and control instances as well as checking alarms and priorities.
  • C. Fault analysis, verification of parameters and connectivity, fault localisation, diagnostics, RCA and correlation.
  • D. Perform the localisation, correction and verification of faults, trouble ticket creation, RCA and correlation of alarms.


Answer : C

A risk event with a 100% probability of occurrence is;

  • A. a risk event with a high impact.
  • B. a problem and triggers the contingency plan.
  • C. very irritating.
  • D. an issue and triggers the mitigation plan.


Answer : B

What are the 2 main inputs for the cost baseline calculation?

  • A. Subcontractor Costs and Overhead.
  • B. Subcontractor Costs and Vehicles and Tools.
  • C. Costs of Internal Resources and Costs of Direct External Workforce.
  • D. Costs of local project resources, and 3rd Party services.


Answer : D

A mobile customer that is reporting excellent growth and margin in an emerging market is complaining bitterly about the quality of voice services. Which options, which are all truthful, do you choose to inform the customer? Note: the customer is accountable for site acquisition.

  • A. The voice quality issue is due to coverage problems that will improve over time.
  • B. The voice quality issue is the result of the rapid growth and it is recommended to slow down the growth rate.
  • C. The voice quality issue is due to some sites not being available before the project planned dates and recommend temporary sites are implemented to cover the gap.
  • D. The voice quality issue is not caused by NSN as it is a direct result of sites not being available before the planned date.


Answer : C

An operations manager needs to communicate to his subordinates, a complex and important message that has been cascaded in a slide set from upper Mgt and ensure that the message is fully understood. What is the BEST way to communicate this and ensure full understanding?

  • A. In a telephone conference call with all his subordinates.
  • B. By mass email with attachments to all his subordinates.
  • C. In one on one telephone calls with his subordinates.
  • D. In a face to face or Confcall/Webex group presentation of the slide set to all his subordinates.


Answer : D

Explanation:
8Apres - Operations Model

Which BEST describes the responsibility of the Security Management organization?

  • A. Security Checks, NDA definition, Premises Security (Management of Third party & Collaborators who need to access to premises).
  • B. Security Monitoring, Incident Management, Provisioning Management, Infrastructure and Premises Security and all associated administration.
  • C. Management of Third parties supporting the security functions, Access Monitoring, Network Secur ID Management.
  • D. Network Security Management, Access Security Management, H&S related security.


Answer : B

In an NSN outsourced contract, which set of contractual exemptions regarding matters out of the control of NSN should be recommended?

  • A. - Performance degradation caused by matters not approved by NSN - Network downtime caused by Maintenance - Issues due to misalignment of the customers third party SLA's to NSN's contractual SLA's - Performance/Capacity limitations arising caused by special holidays
  • B. - Performance degradation caused by matters not approved by NSN - Planned downtime for activities necessary to maintain and optimise the network - Issues due to misalignment of the customers 3rd party SLA's to NSN's contractual SLA's - Performance/Capacity limitations due to lack of Capex Investment by the operator
  • C. - Performance degradation caused by matters not approved by NSN - Planned downtime for activities necessary to maintain and optimise the network - Issues due to misalignment of NSN Internal OLA's to NSN's contractual SLA's - Performance/Capacity limitations arising caused by special holidays
  • D. - Performance degradation caused by matters not approved by NSN - Planned downtime for activities necessary to maintain and optimise the network - Issues due to misalignment of the customers 3rd party SLA's to NSN's contractual SLA's - Performance degradations caused by subcontractors


Answer : B

What approach and external interfaces are defined by the Operations Model?

  • A. The Operation Model includes all aspects of a common NwOps & NPO operations approach (e.g. processes, organizations, roles) and defines the interfaces towards Care & NI, if needed.
  • B. The Operation Model includes all aspects of a common NwOps & NPO operations approach (e.g. processes, organizations, roles), interfaces towards Care & NI are out of scope.
  • C. The Operation Model includes all internal aspects of a NwOps operations approach (e.g. processes, organizations, roles), all interfaces are defined externally from the Operations Model by Solutions Team and Procurement.
  • D. The Operation Model includes all aspects of a NwOps operations approach (e.g. processes, organizations, roles) and defines the interfaces towards 3rd parties and Subcontractors.


Answer : A

In setting up the service delivery, Operational Service Level Agreements are required for
Spare Part Management, Network Optimization and Shared Delivery of Fault Management.
Which Lines of Business will you have to set up agreements with?

  • A. Care; NPO; GDC
  • B. Other Operator Spare Part supplier; NPO; GDC
  • C. Customer; NPO; GDC
  • D. Care; Customer; GDC


Answer : A

When delivering Network Operations services to an operator which statements BEST describes the purpose of the Network Operations Service Level Agreement with them?

  • A. The SLA is in place to ensure the Key Performance Indicators measuring the Network Quality are measured and managed.
  • B. The SLA defines the Quality of Service, priorities and responsibilities, performance metrics (SLA KPI), incentives and penalties, legal clauses, etc.
  • C. The SLA is contractual requirement for the service delivery and details the measurements concerning the responsiveness of the Network Operations organisation.
  • D. The SLA is a legal requirement of the contract to measure performance.


Answer : B

Why is the Operations Model important for the Outsourcing business?

  • A. NSN is the only supplier in the market who has a standardized delivery model to reduce costs and improve the service quality via standardization.
  • B. The Operations Model is based on a industry standard and reduces cost and improves the service quality via standardization.
  • C. The Operations Model is a integrated approach including functions/organizations, processes, performance metrics (SLA/OLA), OSS systems and needed infrastructure topics to reduce costs and improve the service quality via standardization.
  • D. The Operations Model describes processes to the detailed level needed to reduce costs and improve the service quality via standardization.


Answer : C

Explanation:
9Apres - Network Operations Centre Management

What needs to be updated after approved scope change request?

  • A. Account plan.
  • B. Risk management plan.
  • C. Scope of Works
  • D. Communication plan.


Answer : C

When is the right moment to freeze the project scope considering the case life cycle?

  • A. Before Gate 4.
  • B. During the Handover from business acquisition to project delivery phase (Gate 6 - PTA).
  • C. During operational delivery.
  • D. At Disengagement.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 11   
Exam contains 160 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.