Advanced Cloud Architecture v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

The Automated Administration pattern can be applied together with the Elastic Resource
Capacity pattern, so that a hypervisor can be initiated by _____________to allocate more resources for a virtual server.

  • A. a watchdog monitor
  • B. a pay-per-use monitor
  • C. an intelligent automation engine script
  • D. an automatic scaling listener


Answer : C

The Burst In compound pattern establishes a system that withdraws IT resources from an environment that has reached __________________ level of utilization.

  • A. a high
  • B. a consistent
  • C. a low
  • D. an inconsistent


Answer : C

Which pattern can be applied to establish a failover system for cloud storage devices that enables continuous data access for cloud consumers?

  • A. Direct LUN Access
  • B. Redundant Storage
  • C. Storage Workload Management
  • D. Intra-Storage Device Vertical Tiering


Answer : B

The application of the Multitenant Environment compound pattern results in a cloud architecture that enables a single physical server to host multiple virtual servers. Each virtual server can be provided to and configured independently by a different cloud consumer.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : B

The cloud architecture that is established by applying the Hypervisor Clustering pattern relies on a centralized _____________as well as a shared _____________that is used when virtual servers are live migrated between the clustered hypervisors.

  • A. failover system, virtual infrastructure manager (VIM)
  • B. storage management portal, watchdog monitor
  • C. virtual infrastructure manager (VIM), cloud storage device
  • D. service gateway, [UN migration system


Answer : C

Which of the following statements about the system that is established by the application of the Redundant Physical Connection for Virtual Servers pattern are true? (Choose Three)

  • A. The system can establish multiple redundant uplink connections.
  • B. The system can prevent cloud consumers from losing connectivity to virtual servers.
  • C. The system regulates the bandwidth that is allocated to individual uplink connections.
  • D. The system places redundant uplink connections in standby mode.


Answer : A,B,D

The application of the Elastic Resource Capacity pattern results in a system that can dynamically allocate and reclaim __________________ and __________________ for virtual servers, in response to fluctuating processing requirements.

  • A. RAM memory, CPUs
  • B. storage capacity, LUN5
  • C. virtual switches, uplinks
  • D. load balanced IT resources, clustered IT resources


Answer : A

The data de-duplication system checks each block of data to determine whether it is
_____________with a block that has already been received. The ______________ blocks are replaced with pointers to their equivalent blocks that are already in storage.

  • A. combined, combined
  • B. scaled, scaled
  • C. redundant, redundant
  • D. load balanced, load balanced


Answer : C

LUN migration is a specialized program that is used to transparently move LUN5 between
_____________without disrupting service for cloud consumers.

  • A. Hypervisor clusters
  • B. Virtual switches
  • C. Storage service gateways
  • D. None of the above.


Answer : B

After the storage capacity system established by the _______________ pattern has been configured, the _____________mechanism is used to distribute workloads across multiple cloud storage devices.

  • A. Shared Resources, load balancer
  • B. Storage Workload Management, LUN migration
  • C. Intra-Storage Device Vertical Tiering, capacity planner
  • D. Redundant Storage, cloud usage monitor


Answer : B

The system resulting from the application of the Direct I/O Access pattern enables virtual servers to recognize an I/O card as a hardware device.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : A

The system established by the application of the Elastic Network Capacity pattern uses the automated scaling listener mechanism and _______________ to detect traffic increases that have exceeded the bandwidth threshold.

  • A. the failover system mechanism
  • B. intelligent automation engine scripts
  • C. the resource replication mechanism
  • D. the usage and administration portal


Answer : B

The storage management portal is a portal that provides management features for

  • A. Vertically tiered cloud storage devices
  • B. Horizontally scaled cloud storage devices
  • C. Block-based storage devices
  • D. All types of cloud storage devices


Answer : D

The Intra-Storage Device Vertical Tiering pattern is applied to resolve issues caused by:

  • A. Multiple cloud storage devices that need to vertically scale at the same time
  • B. Cloud consumers that are limited to using one cloud storage device to store multiple applications and services
  • C. Different disk types across redundant cloud storage devices that use different storage methods
  • D. Cloud consumers that have cloud storage devices in different geographical regions that need to be combined


Answer : B

________________ and _____________are two examples of problems that can be prevented by applying the Load Balanced Virtual Switches pattern.

  • A. Physical uplink failure, empty data packets
  • B. Slow transfer rates, data packet loss
  • C. Virtual server failure, hypervisor failure
  • D. None of the above.


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.