SOA Design & Architecture v6.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 100 questions

Which of the following is not an influence of service-orientation? Select the correct answer.

  • A. Object-Oriented Analysis and Design (OOAD)
  • B. Business Process Management (BPM)
  • C. Enterprise Application Integration (EAI)
  • D. Fluid Dynamics (FD)


Answer : D

The Service Discoverability principle is supported by the Standardized Service Contract principle in which of the following ways? Select the correct answer.

  • A. The Standardized Service Contract principle advocates using naming conventions for ensuring that the functionality of services is consistently expressed. By making the service easier to understand, it becomes more discoverable.
  • B. The Standardized Service Contract principle supports a design process whereby the service contract is customized and created prior to the service logic. This allows service designers to shape the service contract content in such a manner that it can be effectively discovered.
  • C. The Standardized Service Contract principle requires the use of service contract design standards that can be created to establish conventions that are supportive of the Service Discoverability principle.
  • D. All of the above.


Answer : D

I was discussing my new service with a client who told me that my technical service contract revealed too much information about the underlying service design. For example, based only on the names of my service capabilities, my client could determine that the service was using an Oracle database. What service-orientation principle should I apply to address this problem? Select the correct answer.

  • A. Service Reusability
  • B. Service Discoverability
  • C. Service Autonomy
  • D. Service Abstraction


Answer : D

Which of the following characteristics directly supports or enables behavioral predictability within services? Select the correct answer.

  • A. availability (service downtime and periods of unavailability are minimized)
  • B. maintainability (the service is easily evolved over time without disrupting existing relationships with service consumers)
  • C. reliability (the service provides consistent results and performance)
  • D. All of the above.


Answer : D

The composition member is the runtime role assumed by a service with a capability that is executing the parent composition logic required to compose capabilities within other services. Select the correct answer.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : B

Which of the following statements reveal common misunderstandings about service- orientation and SOA? SELECT ALL THAT APPLY

  • A. In order for an enterprise to be successful with SOA, enterprise-wide standardization is required.
  • B. Service-orientation is a revolutionary paradigm that is incompatible with existing paradigms and practices.
  • C. Adoption of service-orientation will return an immediate ROI due to its focus on tactical (short-term) requirements fulfillment.
  • D. In order for an enterprise to be successful with SOA, an understanding of service- orientation is required.


Answer : A,B,C

Which of the following statements is true? Select the correct answer.

  • A. The controller service in a service composition automatically loses autonomy because it is required to compose other services that lie outside of its controlled boundary.
  • B. The controller service in a service composition automatically loses autonomy because it is designed as a task service to which service-orientation design principles are not applied.
  • C. The controller service in a service composition loses autonomy only when state deferral logic is not built into the service composition design.
  • D. None of these statements are true.


Answer : A

I have a service that is required to access a shared database. When the load on the database is heavy (for example when the billing department is running reports) my service often times-out and returns a fault to the service consumer. Which service-orientation principle should I apply to address this problem? Select the correct answer.

  • A. Service Loose Coupling
  • B. Service Discoverability
  • C. Service Autonomy
  • D. Service Reusability


Answer : C

Fill in the blank for the following definition for the Standardized Service Contract design principle: "Services within the same __________________ are in compliance with the same contract design standards." Select the correct answer.

  • A. service activity
  • B. service inventory
  • C. state
  • D. message path


Answer : B

As the quantity of services in service inventories increase, the potential for service compositions to become larger and more complex increases also. Select the correct answer.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : A

Which of the following are considered characteristics associated with service-oriented technology architecture? Select the correct answer.

  • A. vendor-neutral
  • B. business-driven
  • C. enterprise-centric
  • D. All of the above


Answer : D

When referring to the Service Discoverability principle, the quality of interpretability refers to a service's ability to be effectively discovered at runtime by service consumer programs designed to carry out dynamic runtime discovery. Select the correct answer.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : B

Which of the following is not a negative coupling type? Select the correct answer.

  • A. Contract-to-Technology
  • B. Contract-to-Logic
  • C. Contract-to-Implementation
  • D. Consumer-to-Contract


Answer : D

Which of the following statements is true? Select the correct answer.

  • A. Service compositions can challenge the traditional notion of interoperability because they rely heavily on integration and therefore make integration an intrinsic process of service delivery.
  • B. Service compositions can challenge the traditional notion of integration because services are ideally designed to be intrinsically interoperable and therefore require less integration effort when assembled into service compositions.
  • C. Service compositions can challenge the traditional notion of interoperability because they consist of distributed programs (services) and integration is rarely carried out across applications that are remotely distributed.
  • D. None of the above statements are true.


Answer : B

Common problems associated with silo-based application design include: SELECT ALL

THAT APPLY -

  • A. It can result in a significant amount of waste due to the fact that silo-based applications can have significant redundant functionality.
  • B. It can result in bloated, oversized technical environments.
  • C. The integration effort required to make disparate silo-based applications interoperate can be complex and expensive.
  • D. IT operational costs can continue to escalate as more silo-based applications are added to an IT enterprise.


Answer : A,B,C,D

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 100 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.