SOA Technology Concepts v6.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 91 questions

I would like to extend my WSDL definition to include a programmatically consumable statement that communicates that upon receiving a message the service will add an entry to an event log. Which technology should I use? Select the correct answer.

  • A. Mashup
  • B. XSLT
  • C. REST
  • D. None of the above.


Answer : D

Which of the following statements is true? Select the correct answer.

  • A. REST services primarily rely on the use of SOAP headers to exchange message metadata.
  • B. REST services primarily rely on the use of JMS headers to exchange message metadata.
  • C. REST services primarily rely on the use of HTTP headers to exchange message metadata.
  • D. REST services do not exchange messages with headers.


Answer : C

XSLT is a technology that is primarily used to address _____________________ . Select the correct answer.

  • A. technology protocol bridging requirements (such as when .NET and Java components need to speak to each other)
  • B. data model transformation requirements (such as when similar data based on different XML schemas needs to be exchanged)
  • C. layer transformation requirements (such as when data located in different architectural layers needs to be exchanged between architectural layers)
  • D. service transformation requirements (such as when two versions of the same service exist)


Answer : B

MEP stands for: Select the correct answer.

  • A. Message Extension Pair
  • B. Message Exchange Pattern
  • C. Mixed Entry Platform
  • D. Mixed Elevation Program


Answer : B

If Service B is invoked by Service A and then Service B invokes Service C and all of this happens as part of the same service activity, then Service B would be considered: Select the correct answer.

  • A. an intermediary
  • B. a service agent
  • C. an ultimate receiver
  • D. an initial sender


Answer : A

Which of the following statements are true? SELECT ALL THAT APPLY

  • A. A service can exist as a component.
  • B. A service can exist as a SOAP-based Web service.
  • C. A service can encapsulate one or more components.
  • D. A service can encapsulate one or more SOAP-based Web services.


Answer : A,B,C

A __________________ establishes a common access point generally based on HTTP methods used by __________________. Select the correct answer.

  • A. WSDL definition, SOAP-based Web service
  • B. uniform contract, REST services
  • C. XML schemas, components
  • D. None of the above


Answer : B

Which of the following technologies can be used to enable the exchange of data between services? Select the correct answer.

  • A. SOAP
  • B. HTTP
  • C. WSDL
  • D. All of the above.


Answer : D

WS-BPEL is an XML-based language that can be used to define business process logic that can be carried out via the composition of SOAP-based Web services. Select the correct answer.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : A

Which of the following statements is true? Select the correct answer.

  • A. One way in which REST services are different from components is that components each expose their own technical interface (or technical contract), whereas REST services share a single uniform contract.
  • B. One way in which REST services are different from components is that components typically exchange data using HTTP, whereas REST services typically exchange data using binary protocols.
  • C. One way in which REST services are different from components is that components cannot themselves become services. Instead, components are used by services, such as REST services.
  • D. One way in which REST services are different from components is that components cannot exchange data remotely (across server boundaries), whereas REST services are designed to be distributed.


Answer : A

WS-BPEL is a technology that can be used to express service composition logic for SOAP- based Web services. Select the correct answer.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : A

An XML schema can be linked to any number of XML documents, but an XML document can link to only one XML schema. Select the correct answer.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : B

Which of the following exist as XML documents? SELECT ALL THAT APPLY

  • A. WSDL definition
  • B. XSLT stylesheet
  • C. XML schema
  • D. WS-Policy definition


Answer : A,B,C,D

Which of the following statements makes sense? Select the correct answer.

  • A. I created a WS-BPEL process definition that composes 6 SOAP-based Web services, 2 of which also invoke other SOAP-based Web Services.
  • B. I created a WS-BPEL process definition that establishes industry standard routing- related SOAP headers capable of routing six messages.
  • C. I created a WS-BPEL process definition that establishes an industry standard framework for issuing positive and negative acknowledgements.
  • D. None of these statements make sense.


Answer : A,B,D

A namespace can be considered a form of: Select the correct answer.

  • A. unique identifier
  • B. redundant identifier
  • C. duplicate identifier
  • D. Namespaces are not identifiers; they are always pre-defined values that we are required to work with.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 91 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.