Fundamental SOA & Service-Oriented Computing v6.3

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 100 questions

What is the minimum number of domain service inventories you need in order to create a single enterprise service inventory?

  • A. two
  • B. three
  • C. one for each business domain
  • D. An enterprise service inventory is not comprised of domain service inventories.


Answer : D

Service-oriented analysis and service-oriented design are typical phases of an SOA delivery lifecycle.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : A

Service-oriented architecture must be designed to be both integration-centric and silo-based.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : B

__________ And __________ are used to classify and organize services within a service inventory.

  • A. service compositions, service-oriented solutions
  • B. service capabilities, service compositions
  • C. service models, service layers
  • D. service contracts, service capabilities


Answer : C

Service A invokes ServiceB. Service B invokes ServiceC. Service C invokes both
Service D and Service E. In this runtime scenario, which services are acting as service consumers?

  • A. Service A, Service B, Service C
  • B. Service D, Service E
  • C. Service A
  • D. None, because a service cannot also be a service consumer.


Answer : A

In order to achieve __________ we have traditionally required __________ projects.
With service-orientation, we aim to establish an intrinsic level of __________ within each service so as to reduce the need for __________ effort.

  • A. vendor diversity, integration, vendor diversity, design
  • B. agility, development, scalability, development
  • C. interoperability, integration, interoperability, integration
  • D. autonomy, integration, statelessness, integration


Answer : C

A service can be designed to access or invoke: SELECT ALL THAT APPLY.

  • A. a database
  • B. a distributed application
  • C. a legacy system or resource
  • D. other services


Answer : A,B,C,D

A software program that invokes and interacts with a service is referred to as a:

  • A. service contract
  • B. service inventory
  • C. service container
  • D. none of the above


Answer : D

A Service Level Agreement (SLA) is a common machine-readable document that is considered part of the technical service contract. Select the correct answer.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : B

Which of the following statements is false?

  • A. Service-orientation is a design paradigm that must be applied on an enterprise-wide basis in order to be successful.
  • B. Service-orientation is a design paradigm comprised of a set of design principles.
  • C. Service-orientation is an evolutionary design paradigm that has been influenced by older, established IT paradigms and platforms.
  • D. Service-orientation is applied to logic in order to create service-oriented logic.


Answer : A

Which of the following statements is true?

  • A. "Contract first" design is important to SOA because it makes you think about service contract design options at the same time that you are building the underlying service logic.
  • B. "Contract first" design is important to SOA because it forces you to establish standardized service contracts prior to the development of the underlying service logic.
  • C. "Contract first" design is important to SOA because without a contract, services cannot be invoked. However, there is no preference as to when, during the service delivery lifecycle, the contract should be designed or established.
  • D. "Contract first" design is an unproven design technique that is not commonly employed when delivering service-oriented solutions and is therefore not considered important to SOA.


Answer : B

Which of the following statements is true?

  • A. For a service consumer to interact with a service it must comply to the requirements of the service contract.
  • B. The service contract is used to express meta data about a service for human consumption only, and compliance to the service contract by service consumers is therefore not required.
  • C. Service contracts are only used to access a service when the service consumer itself is not a service.
  • D. All of these statements are true.


Answer : A

A service inventory is considered to have normalized services when:

  • A. its scope does not overlap with any existing databases
  • B. service boundaries within the service inventory do not overlap with each other
  • C. each service within the service inventory is not used by more than one service composition
  • D. legacy systems within the service inventory boundary do not overlap with each other


Answer : B

Which of the following statements are true? SELECT ALL THAT APPLY

  • A. A service can be comprised of one or more components.
  • B. A service inventory is comprised of a collection of services.
  • C. A service composition is comprised of a set of aggregated services.
  • D. A service-oriented solution is comprised of a set of service inventories.


Answer : A,B,C

Which of the following statements is false?

  • A. A service is a unit of logic to which service-orientation has been applied to a meaningful extent.
  • B. Services are designed to increase the need for integration.
  • C. Services are the fundamental building blocks of service-oriented solutions.
  • D. A service composition is comprised of services.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 100 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.