Storage Networking Management and Administration v6.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 97 questions

Click the Exhibit button.
The physical interface shown in the exhibit is taken from which transport protocol?

  • A. Ethernet
  • B. FCP
  • C. FCoE
  • D. InfiniBand


Answer : D

You have been hired as a consultant to help resolve boot-from-SAN server reboots. The company has hosts, storage devices, and tape drives in the same zones. A large number of RSCNs are generated during the backup window.
What is the cause of the problem?

  • A. Tape drives are more sensitive to RSCNs than hosts or disk storage devices.
  • B. Storage devices and tape drives are configured within the same zone.
  • C. Storage devices are more sensitive to RSCNs than hosts or tape storage devices.
  • D. Most SAN switches do not support having both disk and tape frames flowing over the same switch ports at the same time.


Answer : B

A storage subsystems Web browser management interface reports that the subsystem has become degraded and remotely opens a service request with the vendor. Your vendors level three storage support engineer wants to remotely access your storage subsystem for troubleshooting.
What is a SNIA Storage Security Best Current Practices solution?

  • A. Open firewall ports to allow the vendor's support engineer to access the Web browser management interface.
  • B. Provide the vendor's support engineer with a temporary user ID that has sudo access to become a super user on the storage subsystem; this ensures an audit trail for all remote support activities.
  • C. Provide the vendor's support engineer with a shared remote control session where you can monitor what the support engineer is doing while troubleshooting the subsystem without needing to share credentials.
  • D. Provide a temporary user ID to allow the vendor's support engineer to access the Web browser management interface remotely over HTTP/TLS.


Answer : C

Which standard would be used to increase interoperability between solutions of different cloud storage providers?

  • A. SES
  • B. CDMI
  • C. CWDM
  • D. DWDM


Answer : B

Click the Exhibit button.
Referring to the exhibit, which three switch indicators will help you to determine the stability of a link? (Choose three.)

  • A. er_crc
  • B. er_toolong
  • C. er_enc_in
  • D. er_bad_eof
  • E. er_trunk


Answer : A,C,D

When troubleshooting an issue on a host, you discover that the existing file system partition has been corrupted after you provisioned a LUN to another host connected to the same FC fabric.
What is the cause of this problem?

  • A. Incorrect zoning
  • B. Incorrect LUN masking
  • C. Incorrect multipathing policy
  • D. Incorrect LUN size


Answer : B

Which two high availability elements can be achieved by remote storage replication?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Recoverability
  • B. Fault tolerance
  • C. Robustness
  • D. Redundancy
  • E. Serviceability


Answer : A,D

Some business critical database applications have been suffering from slowly increasing performance issues with one enterprise SAN-attached storage system. In particular, the applications are showing higher than normal read response times.
What should the storage administrator monitor to determine the root cause?

  • A. Storage utilization
  • B. Available free space
  • C. Write response time
  • D. Cache hit rate


Answer : D

Your company uses a cryptographic key system to encrypt tapes. After several years of use and thousands of tapes shipped to off-site locations, an IT audit reveals that encryption keys have been inadvertently stored as ciphertext on file shares to which everyone in the company has read permissions.
Which response reflects industry best practice?

  • A. All data encrypted with the keys exposed as ciphertext should be considered safe.
  • B. All data encrypted with the keys exposed as ciphertext and not yet sent off-site as an encrypted tape should be re-keyed (decrypted and re-encrypted using a new key).
  • C. All data encrypted with the keys exposed as ciphertext should be re-keyed (decrypted and re-encrypted using a new key).
  • D. All data encrypted with the keys exposed as ciphertext should be considered safe as ciphertext is very difficult to use.


Answer : C

Click the Exhibit button.
Which RAID level is shown in the exhibit?

  • A. RAID 4
  • B. RAID 5
  • C. RAID 0
  • D. RAID 6


Answer : D

Click the Exhibit button.
The customer configuration shown in the exhibit is not meeting the throughput needs of a newly installed application. The application's I/O profile consists of 100% 4 kilobyte reads and all servers require a sustained bandwidth of 150 MBps.
Which location within the configuration presents a performance bottleneck?

  • A. Links between hosts and Switch A
  • B. Inter-switch link between Switch A and Switch B
  • C. Inter-switch link between Switch B and Switch C
  • D. Links between Switch C and storage subsystem


Answer : B

You receive a ticket from a database group which is complaining about slow access to storage on only one particular server, as compared to other servers in an active-active cluster. You verify zoning and LUN masking which are fine. On the FC switch, you verify link speed, errors, and throughput for the FC switch ports used by this server. There are no errors on the ports and the link speed is the same as on the switch ports used by other servers in the cluster. You notice that on one port on the FC switch used by this server, that there is no throughput at all.
What is causing the problem?

  • A. The switch has obsolete firmware.
  • B. There are too many ports used on the FC switch.
  • C. Multipathing was not configured for load-balancing.
  • D. The switch is over-subscribed.


Answer : C

You have been asked to create a LUN on a storage array that is comprised of 7,200 rpm
SATA drives. Each drive is rated at 100 IOPS. The LUN should provide a minimum of 1100
IOPS and withstand multiple drive failures using the least number of drives.
How many drives and which RAID level should you use to create this LUN?

  • A. 11 drives and RAID 0
  • B. 12 drives and RAID 5
  • C. 13 drives and RAID 6
  • D. 22 drives and RAID 1


Answer : C

Click the Exhibit button.
The customer application requires a 50/50 R/W ratio with 100 MBps throughput requirements for each direction of the link. The application servers will simultaneously sustain these data rates across all LUNs in parallel.
Referring to the exhibit, where will the oversubscribed link(s) occur?

  • A. Links between hosts and Switch A
  • B. Inter-switch link between Switch A and Switch B
  • C. Inter-switch link between Switch B and Switch C
  • D. Links between Switch C and storage


Answer : D

Which protocol commonly uses CNA devices?

  • A. FCIP
  • B. iFCP
  • C. FCoE
  • D. FCR


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 97 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.