Registered Pulmonary Function Technologist v1.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 111 questions

During a bronchial provocation study, a patient has the following spirometric values after a 0.25 mg/mL dose of methacholine:


Based on these results, a pulmonary function technologist should

  • A. Instruct the patient to blow out longer and repeat the effort.
  • B. Stop the test and immediately administer a bronchodilaior.
  • C. Instruct the patient to blow out harder and repeat the effort.
  • D. Reduce the concentration of methacholine on the next trial.


Answer : A

A body plethysmograph box pressure transducer fails the electronic calibration check after multiple attempts. Which of the following should a pulmonary function technologist do?
1. Perform a biologic control test
2. Inspect the door seal.
3. Re-zero the box pressure transducer.
4. Perform a physical pressure calibration.

  • A. 1, 2, and 4 only
  • B. 1, 3, and 4 only
  • C. 2, 3, and 4 only
  • D. 1, 2, and 3 only


Answer : D

In a patient with neuromuscular disease, which of the following is the best way to detect airway obstruction?

  • A. SGaw
  • B. MIP
  • C. PEF
  • D. MVV


Answer : D

While setting up an exercise laboratory in a city with an altitude of 8,600 ft (2,775 m), a pulmonary function technologist notices the fuel cell O2 analyzer is displaying 15.2%. Which of the following is the best explanation for this finding?

  • A. This exercise system will not work at high altitude.
  • B. The analyzer is responding to P1O2.
  • C. F1O2 decreases with increasing altitude.
  • D. The fuel cell needs to be changed.


Answer : B

An arterial blood gas performed prior to exercise on a 45-year-old patient shows the following results:


A pulmonary function technologist should conclude that the patient's

  • A. Hemoglobin level is below normal.
  • B. Values are within normal limits.
  • C. Alveolar ventilation is above normal.
  • D. Dead space ventilation is above normal.


Answer : A

While performing a quality control test on an open circuit nitrogen system, the volume of a 3-liter syringe is measured as 3.9 L. Which of the following is the most probable explanation?

  • A. There was an air leak in the system.
  • B. The initial O2 concentration in the syringe was greater than 0.21.
  • C. The volume was not corrected from ATPS to BTPS.
  • D. The nitrogen analyzer gain was set too low.


Answer : A

A 12-year-old patient completed an evaluation for exercise-induced asthma in the pulmonary function laboratory. The patient completed six minutes of exercise on a treadmill with a heart rate of 145 to 150/min. The following spirometry data were collected:


A pulmonary function technologist should conclude that the exercise test is

  • A. Inadequate workload with a positive response
  • B. Adequate workload with a negative response
  • C. Inadequate workload with a negative response
  • D. Adequate workload with a positive response


Answer : D

A polarographic oxygen analyzer used to measure expired gas in a metabolic system should always be calibrated with

  • A. Gas concentrations higher and lower than the expected measurement
  • B. Oxygen mixtures containing 4% and 8% carbon dioxide
  • C. 100% oxygen and 100% nitrogen, fully saturated
  • D. Air and fully saturated 100% oxygen.


Answer : A

Which of the following information reported from a recent methacholine challenge test best summarizes the patient's bronchial hyperresponsiveness?

  • A. patient reported chest tightness and a cough
  • B. diluent FEV1 = 92% predicted
  • C. postbronchodilator recovery FEV1 = 106% baseline
  • D. PC20 = 2.3 mg/mL


Answer : A

The following blood gas report is questioned by the attending physician:


Which of the following values is INCONSISTENT?

  • A. BE
  • B. pH
  • C. PaCO2
  • D. HCO3


Answer : A

The following results were obtained from a symptom-limited exercise (stress) test:


Which of the following is true regarding these data?

  • A. The patient is deconditioned.
  • B. The patient has a cardiac limitation to exercise.
  • C. The patient reached the anaerobic threshold.
  • D. The patient has a pulmonary limitation to exercise.


Answer : B

The following data are obtained for a 60-year-old male undergoing an exercise (stress) test on an ergometer:


A pulmonary function technologist should

  • A. Stop the test because the blood pressure response is abnormal.
  • B. Stop the test because the heart rate is too high after 10 minutes.
  • C. Stop the test because this is an abnormal VD/VT response.
  • D. Continue the test since this is a normal cardiopulmonary response.


Answer : A

The normal response to an increasing PaCO2 is

  • A. To maintain a constant VE until the PaCO2 exceeds 55 torr.
  • B. A decrease in VE of 2to5L/min/torrPCO2.
  • C. An increase in VE of 1 to 6 L/min/torr PCO2.
  • D. An increase in VE of 10to15L/min/torrPCO2.


Answer : C

During an exercise (stress) test, the minute ventilation to carbon dioxide production (Ve /VCO2) ratio is 100. This measurement indicates

  • A. Severe pulmonary hypertension
  • B. A normal response
  • C. Equipment malfunction
  • D. Increased work of breathing


Answer : C

The desiccant column on an infrared CO2 analyzer is pink. The readings obtained from this analyzer would result in

  • A. A decreased CO2
  • B. An increased CO2
  • C. An unstable reading
  • D. No effect on CO2


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 111 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.