Red Hat Linux System Administration v6.0

Page:    1 / 23   
Exam contains 336 questions

Which of the following statements is true about fdisk command?

  • A. It is used to build a Linux file system on a device, usually a hard disk partition.
  • B. It is used to create, change, delete, or display current partitions on the hard disk.
  • C. It is used to check and optionally repair one or more Linux file systems.
  • D. It displays or changes the filesystem label on the ext2 filesystem located on device.


Answer : B

You have recently been appointed as a Network Administrator for Rick International Inc.
The company has a Linux-based network. You have to print an important file named secure.txt urgently. You therefore want to know what printers are currently configured on your computer and how you can connect to them. Which of the following commands will you use to accomplish the task?

  • A. lpstat -s
  • B. lpstat -d
  • C. lpr
  • D. lpstat -p


Answer : A

You want to uninstall an rpm package foo without verifying its dependencies. Which of the following commands will you use?

  • A. rpm --erase --allmatches
  • B. rpm -e --allmatches
  • C. rpm -e --noscript
  • D. rpm -e --nodeps


Answer : D

During the boot process of a Linux computer, which of the following daemons is called after the kernel is loaded?

  • A. LPD
  • B. TELNETD
  • C. INIT
  • D. RLOGIND


Answer : C

You work as a Network Administrator for McNeil Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. You have just created a directory named Sales on a file server. David, a Sales
Manager, has to use this directory to keep sales reports. David reports that he is unable to save his reports in the directory. When you list the directory using the LS command, you get the following result: drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 2048 Jan 2 2006 Sales What is the most likely cause?

  • A. The Sales directory is not properly mounted.
  • B. David is working on his local computer's login.
  • C. The Sales directory has been deleted by accident.
  • D. David does not have the Write permission on the directory.


Answer : D

You want to shrink a Logical Volume manager partition named /dev/disk1/lvm from 4GB to
3GB. Which of the following commands can you use to accomplish the task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. lvreduce
  • B. resize2fs
  • C. lvsize
  • D. reduce2fs


Answer : A,B

John works as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a
Linux-based network. Due to some network security reasons, John wants to shut down all network interfaces just before rebooting the Linux server. Which of the following commands will he use to accomplish the task?

  • A. init 3
  • B. init 6
  • C. init 0
  • D. shutdown -r now
  • E. reboot -i


Answer : E

You work as a Network Administrator for Tech World Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. The permissions on a file named Report are shown below: rwxr--r You want to add a sticky bit to the file. Which of the following commands will you use?

  • A. chmod 2744 report
  • B. chmod 1744 report
  • C. chmod 7744 report
  • D. chmod 4744 report


Answer : B

Which of the following statements is true about Linux kernel?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. It constitutes the core part of the Linux operating system.
  • B. It detects hardware resources and boots up the system.
  • C. It allocates memory on behalf of running process.
  • D. It does not verify firewall rules


Answer : A,B,C

Which of the following commands is used to make a swap active after creating a new
SWAP partition?

  • A. mkswap
  • B. swapon
  • C. fdisk
  • D. mkfs


Answer : A

In a Linux computer, which of the following files defines run levels for the processes to be started up during boot up?

  • A. /etc/inittab
  • B. /etc/syslog.conf
  • C. /etc/lilo.conf
  • D. /etc/runlevel


Answer : A

You work as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux- based network. You have to create user accounts for four new Management Trainees. You also have to create a group named MT and provide membership of this group to the new user accounts. How will you accomplish this?

  • A. Use the ADDUSER command to create new user accounts and the MT group. Add the users account to the group.
  • B. Use the USERADD command to create new user accounts and the MT group. Add the user accounts to the group.
  • C. Use the GROUPADD command to create the MT group. Use the USERADD command to create the user accounts and provide them the membership of the MT group.
  • D. Use the ADDGROUP command to create the MT group. Use the ADDUSER command to create the user accounts and provide them the membership of the MT group.


Answer : C

John works as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a
Linux-based network. John is working as a root user on the Linux operating system. He wants to check the errors of an ext2 filesystem. Which of the following commands can John use to accomplish the task? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. e2fsck
  • B. fsck
  • C. fsck -N
  • D. fsck.ext2


Answer : A,B,D

You work as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux- based network. You have received an error on your Linux server stating that the superblock is damaged. Which of the following commands will you use to resolve the issue?

  • A. mount
  • B. e2fsck
  • C. fsck
  • D. mkfs


Answer : B

You work as a Network Administrator for Mac World Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. Your Linux computer turns off because of power outage. The UPS was unable to provide backup power. Which of the following utilities will run automatically during the next boot to scan the hard disk for the possibility of file system damage?

  • A. mkfs
  • B. mount
  • C. scanfs
  • D. fsck


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 23   
Exam contains 336 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.